Addison, NY (14801)

Steuben County · Population 5,263

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Addison, NY (ZIP 14801) sits in Steuben County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $41,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,329 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,329 would pay roughly $3,815/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chemung County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,803, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $147,573, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,263
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,803
Median home value
$104,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,523(80.8%)
Renter-occupied
363(19.2%)
Vacant units
394
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(3.7%)
Avg commute
25.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
808(15.5%)
Uninsured
273(5.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,545(81.9%)
No broadband
341(18.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
51(1.0%)
Non-English at home
411(8.4%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$147,573

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Corning, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

120

Across 120 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.5M.

Single-family

120

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$24.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,170

Average AGI

$58,329

Avg property tax

$51

EITC participation

16.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.0% · 630
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 580
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 350
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 330
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$72

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$867

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $126.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

56

Total employment

290

Annual payroll

$11.0M

Average annual pay

$37,948

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,111

Average weekly wage

$1,387

Total employment

34,564

Total establishments

2,170

That is roughly 10% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

39,588

Employed

38,030

Unemployed

1,558

Based on Steuben County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$62.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Bank, National Association$62.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Elmira, NY

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Chemung County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

25

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,300

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Addison Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,396

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

240

Limited English Speakers

27

Persons with Disability

683

Without HS Diploma

434

Without Health Insurance

364

Adults Age 65+

893

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.6°F

34.7°58.5°

Annual precipitation

36.1"

Annual snowfall

48.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,053.3 · 395.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ADDISON, NY US, 3 miles from the centroid of Addison, NY (ZIP 14801)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 321dModerate 44d

Peak AQI (2024)

68

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

271 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Steuben County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,363

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,206

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Steuben data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.1% of Steuben County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Steuben County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 101 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Steuben (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−364 people

−319 households−$45.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,557households

4,288 people • $161.8M AGI

Moved out

2,876households

4,652 people • $207.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Chemung County, NY273 households
  2. Livingston County, NY109 households
  3. Allegany County, NY99 households
  4. Monroe County, NY82 households
  5. Tioga County, PA82 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chemung County, NY284 households
  2. Livingston County, NY121 households
  3. Monroe County, NY113 households
  4. Allegany County, NY84 households
  5. Tioga County, PA68 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,274 versus departing households' $72,027.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 14801. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 14801: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,329, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,815 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $147,573, that works out to roughly $2,833/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 14801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14820 (7.4 mi) · 14898 (7.8 mi) · 16920 (Elkland, 9 mi) · 16940 (9.3 mi) · 14870 (Gang Mills, 9.3 mi) · 14827 (Coopers Plains, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ADDISON MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOLPublic6–12546
TUSCARORA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5405

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$41,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,897

  • Cornell University

    Ithaca, NY · 14853

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,314
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,314
    Acceptance rate
    8.8%
    Graduation rate
    95.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $104,043
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Ithaca College

    Ithaca, NY · 14850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,540
    Acceptance rate
    69.0%
    Graduation rate
    75.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,548
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,837
    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Graduation rate
    53.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,445
    Median student debt
    $13,750
  • Alfred University

    Alfred, NY · 14802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,500
    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,897
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • SUNY Corning Community College

    Corning, NY · 14830

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,534
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,326
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,817
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Addison, NY (ZIP 14801) sits in Steuben County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $41,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,329 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,329 would pay roughly $3,815/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chemung County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,803, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $147,573, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 14801

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 14801?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 14801?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 14801?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 14801?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 14801 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 14801 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 14801?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Addison Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 14801?

5,263 people live in ZIP 14801, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 14801?

$59,803 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 14801 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 14801, 80.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 14801?

In ZIP 14801, 3.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 14801?

15.5% of the population in ZIP 14801 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 14801 have broadband internet?

81.9% of households in ZIP 14801 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 14801?

The typical home value in ZIP 14801 is $147,573, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 14801?

Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 28.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 14801?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 14801 (Addison, NY) is $58,329 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 14801?

Tax returns from ZIP 14801 report an average of $51 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 14801 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 14801 (Addison, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 14801?

As of 2022, 56 business establishments operated in ZIP 14801 employing 290 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 14801?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 14801 is $37,948, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 14801 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 14801 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 14801?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 14801, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 14801 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 14801 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 14801?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 14801, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 14801?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 14801 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 14801?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 14801 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cornell University, Ithaca College, and Suny College Of Technology At Alfred (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 14801?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $41,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 14801?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,897 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 14801?

ZIP 14801 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 36.0" of annual precipitation based on the ADDISON, NY US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 14801 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 14801 is part of the Elmira, NY urbanized area, primarily served by Chemung County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 14801?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,329 would pay roughly $3,815 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 14801?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 14801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14820 (7.4 mi) · 14898 (7.8 mi) · 16920 (Elkland, 9 mi) · 16940 (9.3 mi) · 14870 (Gang Mills, 9.3 mi) · 14827 (Coopers Plains, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 14801?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.