Langeloth, PA (15054)

Washington County · Pittsburgh, PA · Population 447

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Langeloth, PA (ZIP 15054) sits in Washington County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,408. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,202 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $100,177, up 8.1% over the past year, and a median home value of $114,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
447
Median age
33.6

Race & ethnicity

White
89.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$114,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
185(73.7%)
Renter-occupied
66(26.3%)
Vacant units
29
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
51(26.8%)
Avg commute
27.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
28(6.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
198(78.9%)
No broadband
53(21.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$100,177

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Pittsburgh, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

450

Across 422 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $145.4M.

Single-family

415

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

8% of total units

Single-family value

$141.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

94

Annual payroll

$7.6M

Average annual pay

$81,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,319

Average weekly wage

$1,391

Total employment

87,434

Total establishments

5,697

That is roughly 10% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

105,469

Employed

101,694

Unemployed

3,775

Based on Washington County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Pittsburgh, PA

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Airport Corridor Transportation Association

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 102

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

16

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

22

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (21%)
  • Severe Storm3 (21%)
  • Flood3 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

42.5°61.1°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

44.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,571.8 · 796.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US, 12.8 miles from the centroid of Langeloth, PA (ZIP 15054)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 224dModerate 141dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,243

That is roughly 1,043 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

77

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,472

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Washington County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Washington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+454 people

−123 households+$22.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,599households

9,360 people • $475.7M AGI

Moved out

5,722households

8,906 people • $453.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Allegheny County, PA1,942 households
  2. Westmoreland County, PA290 households
  3. Fayette County, PA209 households
  4. Greene County, PA141 households
  5. Beaver County, PA82 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Allegheny County, PA1,411 households
  2. Westmoreland County, PA312 households
  3. Fayette County, PA223 households
  4. Greene County, PA143 households
  5. Beaver County, PA94 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,960 versus departing households' $79,288.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15054. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 15054: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $100,177, that works out to roughly $1,683/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 15054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15078 (Slovan, 0.7 mi) · 15004 (Atlasburg, 1.6 mi) · 15053 (Joffre, 2.3 mi) · 15021 (Paris, 2.9 mi) · 15019 (Bulger, 4.7 mi) · 15060 (Midway, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$14,408

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,720

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,090
    Median student debt
    $14,923
  • Geneva College

    Beaver Falls, PA · 15010

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,004
    Median student debt
    $25,198
  • In-state tuition
    $14,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,134
    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • In-state tuition
    $14,408
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,134
    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Douglas Education Center

    Monessen, PA · 15062

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,814
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Citizens School of Nursing

    Tarentum, PA · 15084

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    83.3%
    Graduation rate
    71.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,939
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Trinity Anglican Seminary

    Ambridge, PA · 15003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Langeloth, PA (ZIP 15054) sits in Washington County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,408. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,202 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $100,177, up 8.1% over the past year, and a median home value of $114,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 15054

What is the population of ZIP 15054?

447 people live in ZIP 15054, with a median age of 33.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 15054 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 15054, 73.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 15054?

In ZIP 15054, 26.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 15054?

6.3% of the population in ZIP 15054 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 15054 have broadband internet?

78.9% of households in ZIP 15054 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 15054?

The typical home value in ZIP 15054 is $100,177, up 8.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 15054?

Home values are up 8.1% over the past year and up 31.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 15054?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 15054 employing 94 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 15054?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15054 is $81,202, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 15054 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15054 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 15054?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15054, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 15054 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15054 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 15054?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15054, accounting for 3 of 14 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 15054?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15054 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 15054?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15054 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Community College Of Beaver County, Geneva College, and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 15054?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,408 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 15054?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,720 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 15054?

ZIP 15054 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US weather station 12.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 15054 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 15054 is part of the Pittsburgh, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Airport Corridor Transportation Association (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 15054?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 15054?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 15054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15078 (Slovan, 0.7 mi) · 15004 (Atlasburg, 1.6 mi) · 15053 (Joffre, 2.3 mi) · 15021 (Paris, 2.9 mi) · 15019 (Bulger, 4.7 mi) · 15060 (Midway, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 15054?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.