Population & age
- Total population
- 22,134
- Median age
- 38.8
Allegheny County · Pittsburgh, PA · Population 22,134
Pittsburgh, PA (ZIP 15216) sits in Allegheny County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,570. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 670,637 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $1,484/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,266 residents (2,670 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $76,185, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,413, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,020
/month
1 Bed
$1,100
/month
2 Bed
$1,330
/month
3 Bed
$1,700
/month
4 Bed
$1,830
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$214,413
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.5%
vs. March 2025
+9.9%
vs. March 2021
Pittsburgh, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,999
Across 1,387 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $615.3M.
Single-family
1,356
45% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,643
55% of total units
Single-family value
$462.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$152.8M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 53% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
11,620
Average AGI
$80,567
Avg property tax
$248
EITC participation
9.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$243
Avg charitable contribution
$304
Avg capital gains
$1,675
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $936.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
409
Total employment
3,455
Annual payroll
$131.9M
Average annual pay
$38,163
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$78,297
Average weekly wage
$1,506
Total employment
670,637
Total establishments
36,316
That is roughly 20% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
647,818
Employed
625,277
Unemployed
22,541
Based on Allegheny County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$277.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Pittsburgh, PA
Reporting agencies
8
Largest: Airport Corridor Transportation Association
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
8
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
10
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
2
1 central · 1 branch
Avg hours / week
44.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
7,256
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.8°F
42.5° – 61.1°
Annual precipitation
39.6"
Annual snowfall
44.1"
Heating · cooling days
5,571.8 · 796.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US, 11 miles from the centroid of Pittsburgh, PA (ZIP 15216)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
52
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
201 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Allegheny County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,412
That is roughly 212 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
109
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,041
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
54%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Allegheny data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
26.4% of Allegheny County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.75
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Allegheny County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Allegheny (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7,266 people
−2,670 households • −$734.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
26,921households
38,191 people • $1.9B AGI
Moved out
29,591households
45,457 people • $2.7B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,710 versus departing households' $90,058.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15216. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 15216: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,567, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,484 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $214,413, that works out to roughly $3,601/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Pittsburgh
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15226 (Pittsburgh, 1.2 mi) · 15220 (Pittsburgh, 1.3 mi) · 15211 (Pittsburgh, 2.2 mi) · 15228 (Bethel Park, 2.3 mi) · 15234 (Castle Shannon, 2.6 mi) · 15210 (Pittsburgh, 2.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
9.2%
No national benchmark available.
34.5%
No national benchmark available.
68.4%
No national benchmark available.
67.3%
No national benchmark available.
79.5%
No national benchmark available.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Brashear HS | Public | 9–12 | 1,179 |
| Keystone Oaks HS | Public | 9–12 | 607 |
| Pittsburgh South Hills 6-8 | Public | 6–8 | 462 |
| Keystone Oaks MS | Public | 6–8 | 421 |
| Lincoln El Sch | Public | 0–5 | 413 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$39,570
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,731
Pittsburgh, PA · 15216
Pittsburgh, PA · 15216
Pittsburgh, PA · 15260
Pittsburgh, PA · 15233
Pittsburgh, PA · 15213
Pittsburgh, PA · 15282
Pittsburgh, PA · 15222
Pittsburgh, PA · 15213
Pittsburgh, PA · 15232
Pittsburgh, PA · 15235
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Pittsburgh, PA (ZIP 15216) sits in Allegheny County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,570. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 670,637 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $1,484/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,266 residents (2,670 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $76,185, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,413, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 15216 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Pittsburgh Brashear Hs, Keystone Oaks Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
22,134 people live in ZIP 15216, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,185 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 15216, 63.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 15216, 16.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 9.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.8% of the population in ZIP 15216 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.8% of households in ZIP 15216 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 15216 is $214,413, down 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.5% over the past year and up 9.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 15216 (Pittsburgh, PA) is $80,567 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 15216 report an average of $248 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.5% of tax returns from ZIP 15216 (Pittsburgh, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 409 business establishments operated in ZIP 15216 employing 3,455 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15216 is $38,163, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15216 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15216, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15216 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15216, accounting for 5 of 18 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15216 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15216 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Hills Beauty Academy, Barber School Of Pittsburgh, and University Of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $39,570 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,731 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 15216 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 15216 is part of the Pittsburgh, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Airport Corridor Transportation Association (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,567 would pay roughly $1,484 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Pittsburgh
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15226 (Pittsburgh, 1.2 mi) · 15220 (Pittsburgh, 1.3 mi) · 15211 (Pittsburgh, 2.2 mi) · 15228 (Bethel Park, 2.3 mi) · 15234 (Castle Shannon, 2.6 mi) · 15210 (Pittsburgh, 2.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 15216?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
27th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 11 census tracts, population 23,597
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1,173
Limited English Speakers
137
Persons with Disability
3,131
Without HS Diploma
785
Without Health Insurance
833
Adults Age 65+
4,055
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.