Smithton, PA (15479)

Westmoreland County · Pittsburgh, PA · Population 2,071

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Smithton, PA (ZIP 15479) sits in Westmoreland County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,713. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,172, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,172 would pay roughly $1,256/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $77,750, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,273, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,071
Median age
50.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.0%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
0.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,750
Median home value
$212,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
744(81.6%)
Renter-occupied
168(18.4%)
Vacant units
45
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
1(0.1%)
Work from home
11(1.0%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
311(15.0%)
Uninsured
8(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
743(81.5%)
No broadband
169(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
13(0.7%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$142,273

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Pittsburgh, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

414

Across 368 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $133.2M.

Single-family

348

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

66

16% of total units

Single-family value

$119.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,010

Average AGI

$68,172

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.7% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.8% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.8% · 170
  • $200,000 or more4.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$869

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $68.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

44

Total employment

1,123

Annual payroll

$63.0M

Average annual pay

$56,107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,519

Average weekly wage

$1,087

Total employment

129,350

Total establishments

9,132

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

175,964

Employed

169,525

Unemployed

6,439

Based on Westmoreland County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Pittsburgh, PA

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: Airport Corridor Transportation Association

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

13.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

532

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Smithton Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,379

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

43

Persons with Disability

368

Without HS Diploma

81

Without Health Insurance

79

Adults Age 65+

563

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1971–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm5 (26%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

41.1°63.1°

Annual precipitation

40.9"

Annual snowfall

21.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,465 · 811.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DONORA 1 SW, PA US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Smithton, PA (ZIP 15479)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 278dModerate 85d

Peak AQI (2024)

88

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

187 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Westmoreland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,507

That is roughly 307 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

72

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,963

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Westmoreland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.8% of Westmoreland County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Westmoreland County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Westmoreland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+835 people

−55 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,138households

13,353 people • $557.5M AGI

Moved out

8,193households

12,518 people • $559.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Allegheny County, PA2,304 households
  2. Fayette County, PA535 households
  3. Washington County, PA312 households
  4. Indiana County, PA261 households
  5. Armstrong County, PA244 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Allegheny County, PA1,991 households
  2. Fayette County, PA443 households
  3. Washington County, PA290 households
  4. Armstrong County, PA282 households
  5. Indiana County, PA233 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,509 versus departing households' $68,225.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15479. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 15479: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,172, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,256 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $142,273, that works out to roughly $2,390/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 15479

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15448 (1.7 mi) · 15695 (Wyano, 3.3 mi) · 15492 (3.6 mi) · 15679 (Wyano, 3.7 mi) · 15698 (Yukon, 4.5 mi) · 15428 (Dawson, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Smithfield El SchPublic0–5263

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$13,713

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,262

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Smithton, PA (ZIP 15479) sits in Westmoreland County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,713. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,172, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,172 would pay roughly $1,256/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $77,750, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,273, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 15479

How many schools are in ZIP 15479?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 15479 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 15479 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 15479?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 15479?

2,071 people live in ZIP 15479, with a median age of 50.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 15479?

$77,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 15479 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 15479, 81.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 15479?

In ZIP 15479, 1.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 15479?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 15479 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 15479 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 15479 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 15479?

The typical home value in ZIP 15479 is $142,273, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 15479?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 15479?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 15479 (Smithton, PA) is $68,172 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 15479?

Tax returns from ZIP 15479 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 15479 earn over $200,000?

4.0% of tax returns from ZIP 15479 (Smithton, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 15479?

As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 15479 employing 1,123 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 15479?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15479 is $56,107, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 15479 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15479 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 15479?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15479, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 15479 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15479 between 1971–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 15479?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15479, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 15479?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15479 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 15479?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15479 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania Western University, Laurel Business Institute, and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 15479?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,713 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 15479?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,262 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 15479?

ZIP 15479 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 40.9" of annual precipitation based on the DONORA 1 SW, PA US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 15479 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 15479 is part of the Pittsburgh, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Airport Corridor Transportation Association (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 15479?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,172 would pay roughly $1,256 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 15479?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 15479

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15448 (1.7 mi) · 15695 (Wyano, 3.3 mi) · 15492 (3.6 mi) · 15679 (Wyano, 3.7 mi) · 15698 (Yukon, 4.5 mi) · 15428 (Dawson, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 15479?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.