Population & age
- Total population
- 9,965
- Median age
- 46.5
Cambria County · Johnstown, PA · Population 9,965
Johnstown, PA (ZIP 15906) sits in Cambria County within the Johnstown metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,310. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,791 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 10,679 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,799 would pay roughly $733/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $37,531, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $42,872, down 16.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,340
/month
4 Bed
$1,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$42,872
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-16.4%
vs. March 2025
-2.6%
vs. March 2021
Johnstown, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
62
Across 59 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.9M.
Single-family
58
94% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
6% of total units
Single-family value
$20.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$618,100
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,360
Average AGI
$39,799
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
26.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$328
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $173.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
147
Total employment
2,140
Annual payroll
$83.9M
Average annual pay
$39,215
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$49,791
Average weekly wage
$958
Total employment
47,545
Total establishments
3,304
That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
56,652
Employed
54,242
Unemployed
2,410
Based on Cambria County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$85.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Johnstown, PA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Cambria County Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1972–2024
Most Recent Declaration
TROPICAL STORM DEBBY
Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)
Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.6°F
36° – 57.2°
Annual precipitation
48.7"
Annual snowfall
79.7"
Heating · cooling days
6,962.5 · 294.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: EBENSBURG SEWAGE PLT, PA US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of Johnstown, PA (ZIP 15906)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
42
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
87
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
191 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Cambria County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,679
That is roughly 2,479 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
70
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,167
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cambria data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.3% of Cambria County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.20
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cambria County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4 people
−288 households • −$24.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,700households
4,704 people • $135.8M AGI
Moved out
2,988households
4,708 people • $160.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,283 versus departing households' $53,736.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15906. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 15906: At this ZIP's median AGI of $39,799, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $733 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $42,872, that works out to roughly $720/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Johnstown
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15909 (Vinco, 3.8 mi) · 15945 (3.9 mi) · 15901 (Johnstown, 4.1 mi) · 15954 (Seward, 4.2 mi) · 15902 (Johnstown, 5.7 mi) · 15961 (Vintondale, 5.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
23.0%
No national benchmark available.
41.6%
No national benchmark available.
64.4%
No national benchmark available.
56.4%
No national benchmark available.
74.3%
No national benchmark available.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Valley El Sch | Public | -1–6 | 380 |
| Conemaugh Valley JSHS | Public | 7–12 | 308 |
| Greater Johnstown School District's Cybe | Public | 0–12 | 19 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$11,310
Median earnings (10 yr)
$55,491
Johnstown, PA · 15904
Loretto, PA · 15940
Johnstown, PA · 15904
Johnstown, PA · 15905
Johnstown, PA · 15904
Johnstown, PA · 15905
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Johnstown, PA (ZIP 15906) sits in Cambria County within the Johnstown metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,310. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,791 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 10,679 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,799 would pay roughly $733/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $37,531, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $42,872, down 16.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 15906 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Conemaugh Valley Jshs, Greater Johnstown School District'S Cybe. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
9,965 people live in ZIP 15906, with a median age of 46.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$37,531 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 15906, 67.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 15906, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
23.5% of the population in ZIP 15906 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.2% of households in ZIP 15906 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 15906 is $42,872, down 16.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 16.4% over the past year and down 2.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 15906 (Johnstown, PA) is $39,799 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 15906 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.7% of tax returns from ZIP 15906 (Johnstown, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 147 business establishments operated in ZIP 15906 employing 2,140 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15906 is $39,215, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15906 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15906, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15906 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15906, accounting for 5 of 18 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15906 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15906 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, Saint Francis University, and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,310 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,491 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 15906 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 48.7" of annual precipitation based on the EBENSBURG SEWAGE PLT, PA US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 15906 is part of the Johnstown, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Cambria County Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $39,799 would pay roughly $733 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Johnstown
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15909 (Vinco, 3.8 mi) · 15945 (3.9 mi) · 15901 (Johnstown, 4.1 mi) · 15954 (Seward, 4.2 mi) · 15902 (Johnstown, 5.7 mi) · 15961 (Vintondale, 5.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 15906?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 11,353
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1,140
Limited English Speakers
50
Persons with Disability
2,660
Without HS Diploma
840
Without Health Insurance
542
Adults Age 65+
2,443
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.