St. Michael, PA (15951)

Cambria County · Johnstown, PA · Population 492

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. Michael, PA (ZIP 15951) sits in Cambria County within the Johnstown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,310. Local establishments report average pay of $32,449 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,791 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 10,679 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,343, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
492
Median age
54.7

Race & ethnicity

White
99.4%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,343
Median home value
$58,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
237(88.1%)
Renter-occupied
32(11.9%)
Vacant units
162
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(1.1%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(1.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
193(71.7%)
No broadband
76(28.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
16(3.3%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

62

Across 59 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.9M.

Single-family

58

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

6% of total units

Single-family value

$20.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$618,100

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

136

Annual payroll

$4.4M

Average annual pay

$32,449

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,791

Average weekly wage

$958

Total employment

47,545

Total establishments

3,304

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,652

Employed

54,242

Unemployed

2,410

Based on Cambria County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Johnstown, PA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Cambria County Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 185

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status13th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

34

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

40

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (28%)
  • Snowstorm4 (22%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Severe Storm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.6°F

36°57.2°

Annual precipitation

48.7"

Annual snowfall

79.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,962.5 · 294.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EBENSBURG SEWAGE PLT, PA US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of St. Michael, PA (ZIP 15951)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 269dModerate 96d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

191 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Cambria County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,679

That is roughly 2,479 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,167

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cambria data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.3% of Cambria County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cambria County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4 people

−288 households−$24.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,700households

4,704 people • $135.8M AGI

Moved out

2,988households

4,708 people • $160.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Somerset County, PA276 households
  2. Blair County, PA187 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA114 households
  4. Indiana County, PA110 households
  5. Philadelphia County, PA76 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Somerset County, PA272 households
  2. Blair County, PA228 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA209 households
  4. Indiana County, PA138 households
  5. Westmoreland County, PA106 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,283 versus departing households' $53,736.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15951. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 15951: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $58,900, that works out to roughly $989/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 15951

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15956 (South Fork, 1.8 mi) · 15952 (Salix, 2.1 mi) · 15934 (3.9 mi) · 15930 (Dunlo, 3.9 mi) · 15904 (Belmont, 3.9 mi) · 15921 (Beaverdale, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,310

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,491

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,906
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,780
    Acceptance rate
    94.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,125
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Saint Francis University

    Loretto, PA · 15940

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,000
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,101
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,752
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Commonwealth Technical Institute

    Johnstown, PA · 15905

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,714
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,714
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,632
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,881
    Median student debt
    $8,455
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    30.3%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,740
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. Michael, PA (ZIP 15951) sits in Cambria County within the Johnstown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,310. Local establishments report average pay of $32,449 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,791 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 10,679 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,343, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 15951

What is the population of ZIP 15951?

492 people live in ZIP 15951, with a median age of 54.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 15951?

$55,343 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 15951 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 15951, 88.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 15951?

In ZIP 15951, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 15951?

1.0% of the population in ZIP 15951 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 15951 have broadband internet?

71.7% of households in ZIP 15951 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 15951?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 15951 employing 136 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 15951?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15951 is $32,449, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 15951 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15951 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 15951?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15951, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 15951 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15951 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 15951?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15951, accounting for 5 of 18 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 15951?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15951 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 15951?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15951 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, Saint Francis University, and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 15951?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,310 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 15951?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,491 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 15951?

ZIP 15951 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 48.7" of annual precipitation based on the EBENSBURG SEWAGE PLT, PA US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 15951 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 15951 is part of the Johnstown, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Cambria County Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 15951?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 15951?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 15951

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15956 (South Fork, 1.8 mi) · 15952 (Salix, 2.1 mi) · 15934 (3.9 mi) · 15930 (Dunlo, 3.9 mi) · 15904 (Belmont, 3.9 mi) · 15921 (Beaverdale, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 15951?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.