Population & age
- Total population
- 2,321
- Median age
- 51.2
Butler County · Pittsburgh, PA · Population 2,321
Prospect, PA (ZIP 16052) sits in Butler County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,239. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,060, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,060 would pay roughly $1,419/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,667, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,762, down 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$1,040
/month
2 Bed
$1,250
/month
3 Bed
$1,600
/month
4 Bed
$1,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$269,762
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.6%
vs. March 2025
+6.3%
vs. March 2021
Pittsburgh, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
976
Across 957 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $353.6M.
Single-family
946
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
30
3% of total units
Single-family value
$348.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$5.2M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,250
Average AGI
$77,060
Avg property tax
$95
EITC participation
6.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$151
Avg charitable contribution
$219
Avg capital gains
$2,645
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $96.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
47
Total employment
442
Annual payroll
$22.7M
Average annual pay
$51,394
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$65,579
Average weekly wage
$1,261
Total employment
88,461
Total establishments
5,418
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
101,207
Employed
97,892
Unemployed
3,315
Based on Butler County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Pittsburgh, PA
Reporting agencies
8
Largest: Airport Corridor Transportation Association
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
43.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,580
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
11
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
9
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.5°F
37.6° – 59.4°
Annual precipitation
43.2"
Annual snowfall
34.9"
Heating · cooling days
6,456.7 · 479.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BUTLER 2 SW, PA US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Prospect, PA (ZIP 16052)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,053
That is roughly 1,147 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
68
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,803
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
51%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Butler data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.3% of Butler County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.74
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.71
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Butler County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Butler (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+345 people
−67 households • −$33.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
5,957households
9,742 people • $562.4M AGI
Moved out
6,024households
9,397 people • $596.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,416 versus departing households' $98,957.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 16052: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,060, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,419 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $269,762, that works out to roughly $4,531/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
16051 (Portersville, 5 mi) · 16037 (Harmony, 5.4 mi) · 16027 (Connoquenessing, 6.1 mi) · 16001 (Shanor-Northvue, 6.1 mi) · 16033 (Evans City, 7.1 mi) · 16053 (Oak Hills, 7.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
10.5%
No national benchmark available.
39.0%
No national benchmark available.
71.3%
No national benchmark available.
66.0%
No national benchmark available.
78.4%
No national benchmark available.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moraine El Sch | Public | 0–5 | 333 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$8,239
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,891
Slippery Rock, PA · 16057
Butler, PA · 16002
Butler, PA · 16001
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Prospect, PA (ZIP 16052) sits in Butler County within the Pittsburgh metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,239. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,060, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,060 would pay roughly $1,419/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allegheny County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,667, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $269,762, down 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 16052 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
2,321 people live in ZIP 16052, with a median age of 51.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$81,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16052, 90.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16052, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.7% of the population in ZIP 16052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.0% of households in ZIP 16052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 16052 is $269,762, down 3.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.6% over the past year and up 6.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16052 (Prospect, PA) is $77,060 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 16052 report an average of $95 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.4% of tax returns from ZIP 16052 (Prospect, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 16052 employing 442 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16052 is $51,394, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16052 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16052, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16052 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16052, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16052 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Slippery Rock University Of Pennsylvania, Butler County Community College, and Butler Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,239 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,891 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 16052 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 43.2" of annual precipitation based on the BUTLER 2 SW, PA US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 16052 is part of the Pittsburgh, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Airport Corridor Transportation Association (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,060 would pay roughly $1,419 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
16051 (Portersville, 5 mi) · 16037 (Harmony, 5.4 mi) · 16027 (Connoquenessing, 6.1 mi) · 16001 (Shanor-Northvue, 6.1 mi) · 16033 (Evans City, 7.1 mi) · 16053 (Oak Hills, 7.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 16052?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
15th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,448
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
34
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
349
Without HS Diploma
91
Without Health Insurance
78
Adults Age 65+
603
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.