Wattsburg, PA (16442)

Erie County · Erie, PA · Population 3,253

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wattsburg, PA (ZIP 16442) sits in Erie County within the Erie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,543, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 30th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,207/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,698 residents (1,050 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,250, fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,602, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,253
Median age
37.6

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,250
Median home value
$183,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,000(87.2%)
Renter-occupied
147(12.8%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
108(7.9%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
262(8.1%)
Uninsured
7(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
956(83.3%)
No broadband
191(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(0.6%)
Non-English at home
15(0.5%)

Studio

$1,060

/month

1 Bed

$1,200

/month

2 Bed

$1,540

/month

3 Bed

$1,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$262,602

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Erie, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

339

Across 160 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $79.3M.

Single-family

149

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

190

56% of total units

Single-family value

$51.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$27.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,340

Average AGI

$65,543

Avg property tax

$151

EITC participation

13.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 360
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.2% · 230
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$173

Avg charitable contribution

$116

Avg capital gains

$1,113

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $87.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

138

Annual payroll

$5.4M

Average annual pay

$38,964

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,524

Average weekly wage

$1,029

Total employment

119,552

Total establishments

6,731

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

126,787

Employed

121,909

Unemployed

4,878

Based on Erie County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Erie, PA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,266

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

31

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

546

Without HS Diploma

178

Without Health Insurance

117

Adults Age 65+

616

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Snowstorm2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.1°F

36.9°57.4°

Annual precipitation

49"

Annual snowfall

114.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,900.5 · 419.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: UNION CITY FILTRATION PLANT, PA US, 10.4 miles from the centroid of Wattsburg, PA (ZIP 16442)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 295dModerate 71d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

253 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Erie County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,059

That is roughly 859 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,885

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Erie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Erie County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Erie County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Erie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,698 people

−1,050 households−$67.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,848households

7,682 people • $281.4M AGI

Moved out

5,898households

9,380 people • $348.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Crawford County, PA337 households
  2. Allegheny County, PA228 households
  3. Chautauqua County, NY144 households
  4. Warren County, PA109 households
  5. Venango County, PA69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Crawford County, PA340 households
  2. Allegheny County, PA305 households
  3. Chautauqua County, NY140 households
  4. Warren County, PA100 households
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH86 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,045 versus departing households' $59,101.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16442. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16442: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,543, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,207 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,602, that works out to roughly $4,411/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14736 (7.3 mi) · 16510 (Erie, 7.8 mi) · 14724 (8 mi) · 16428 (North East, 8.5 mi) · 16563 (Penn State Erie (behrend), 9.5 mi) · 16421 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Wattsburg, PA (ZIP 16442) sits in Erie County within the Erie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,543, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 30th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,207/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,698 residents (1,050 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,250, fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,602, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16442

What is the population of ZIP 16442?

3,253 people live in ZIP 16442, with a median age of 37.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16442?

$71,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16442 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16442, 87.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16442?

In ZIP 16442, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16442?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 16442 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16442 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 16442 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 16442?

The typical home value in ZIP 16442 is $262,602, up 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 16442?

Home values are up 5.5% over the past year and up 34.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 16442?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16442 (Wattsburg, PA) is $65,543 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 16442?

Tax returns from ZIP 16442 report an average of $151 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 16442 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 16442 (Wattsburg, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16442?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 16442 employing 138 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16442?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16442 is $38,964, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16442 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16442 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16442?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16442, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16442 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16442 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16442?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16442, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16442?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16442 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16442?

ZIP 16442 has an average annual temperature of 47.1°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the UNION CITY FILTRATION PLANT, PA US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 16442 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 16442 is part of the Erie, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16442?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,207 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16442?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14736 (7.3 mi) · 16510 (Erie, 7.8 mi) · 14724 (8 mi) · 16428 (North East, 8.5 mi) · 16563 (Penn State Erie (behrend), 9.5 mi) · 16421 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16442?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.