Erie, PA (16546)

Erie County · Erie, PA · Population 1,120

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Erie, PA (ZIP 16546) sits in Erie County within the Erie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,645. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,698 residents (1,050 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,120
Median age
19.6

Race & ethnicity

White
91.5%
Black
5.7%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
49(16.7%)
Avg commute
11.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
140(12.5%)
Non-English at home
104(9.3%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,630

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

339

Across 160 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $79.3M.

Single-family

149

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

190

56% of total units

Single-family value

$51.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$27.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 55% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

834

Annual payroll

$34.3M

Average annual pay

$41,131

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,524

Average weekly wage

$1,029

Total employment

119,552

Total establishments

6,731

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

126,787

Employed

121,909

Unemployed

4,878

Based on Erie County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Erie, PA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 621

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

82

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

119

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Snowstorm2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

42.7°58.8°

Annual precipitation

43"

Annual snowfall

104.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,904.7 · 752.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ERIE INTL AP, PA US, 6.8 miles from the centroid of Erie, PA (ZIP 16546)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 295dModerate 71d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

253 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Erie County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,059

That is roughly 859 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,885

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Erie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Erie County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Erie County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Erie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,698 people

−1,050 households−$67.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,848households

7,682 people • $281.4M AGI

Moved out

5,898households

9,380 people • $348.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Crawford County, PA337 households
  2. Allegheny County, PA228 households
  3. Chautauqua County, NY144 households
  4. Warren County, PA109 households
  5. Venango County, PA69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Crawford County, PA340 households
  2. Allegheny County, PA305 households
  3. Chautauqua County, NY140 households
  4. Warren County, PA100 households
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH86 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,045 versus departing households' $59,101.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16546. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16546

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16504 (Erie, 0.4 mi) · 16503 (Erie, 1.7 mi) · 16508 (Erie, 2 mi) · 16501 (Erie, 2.2 mi) · 16502 (Erie, 2.5 mi) · 16550 (Erie, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$20,645

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,149

  • Mercyhurst University

    Erie, PA · 16546

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,770
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,452
    Median student debt
    $25,305
  • In-state tuition
    $15,972
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,958
    Acceptance rate
    96.8%
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Gannon University

    Erie, PA · 16541

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,656
    Acceptance rate
    74.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,845
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,704
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,264
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,951
    Median student debt
    $10,738
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $20,645
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,645
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,472
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Erie, PA (ZIP 16546) sits in Erie County within the Erie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,645. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,698 residents (1,050 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16546

What is the population of ZIP 16546?

1,120 people live in ZIP 16546, with a median age of 19.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16546?

In ZIP 16546, 16.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16546?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 16546 employing 834 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16546?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16546 is $41,131, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16546 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16546 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16546?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16546, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16546 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16546 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16546?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16546, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16546?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16546 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 16546?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16546 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mercyhurst University, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College, and Gannon University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 16546?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $20,645 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 16546?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,149 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16546?

ZIP 16546 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 43.0" of annual precipitation based on the ERIE INTL AP, PA US weather station 6.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 16546 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 16546 is part of the Erie, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16546?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16546?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (2 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16546

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16504 (Erie, 0.4 mi) · 16503 (Erie, 1.7 mi) · 16508 (Erie, 2 mi) · 16501 (Erie, 2.2 mi) · 16502 (Erie, 2.5 mi) · 16550 (Erie, 2.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16546?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.