Huntingdon, PA (16652)

Huntingdon County · Population 15,734

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Huntingdon, PA (ZIP 16652) sits in Huntingdon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,489. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,445, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,579 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,445 would pay roughly $1,169/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mifflin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,049, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,482, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,734
Median age
42.5

Race & ethnicity

White
88.9%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
5.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,049
Median home value
$189,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,968(71.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,565(28.3%)
Vacant units
1,534
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
552(8.5%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,337(10.3%)
Uninsured
37(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,841(87.5%)
No broadband
692(12.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
189(1.2%)
Non-English at home
565(3.7%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$189,482

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Huntingdon, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

66

Across 66 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.2M.

Single-family

66

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$19.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,620

Average AGI

$63,445

Avg property tax

$94

EITC participation

12.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 2,010
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 1,690
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 1,040
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 700
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.5% · 960
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 220

Avg mortgage interest

$124

Avg charitable contribution

$632

Avg capital gains

$2,370

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $420.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

398

Total employment

5,749

Annual payroll

$207.2M

Average annual pay

$36,046

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,579

Average weekly wage

$934

Total employment

12,694

Total establishments

1,022

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,183

Employed

18,326

Unemployed

857

Based on Huntingdon County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$486.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Kish Bank$178.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.First National Bank of Pennsylvania$162.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Community State Bank of Orbisonia$72.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

53.4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.BTAMC Huntingdon Family Care Center
  • 2.BTAMC Walk In Clinic
  • 3.BTAMC Primary Care Center

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 16652 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PENN HIGHLANDS HUNTINGDON

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1225 WARM SPRINGS AVE, HUNTINGDON, PA, 16652

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect
  • Non-Networked

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

49.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,216

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Huntingdon County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 15,727

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

408

Limited English Speakers

40

Persons with Disability

1,844

Without HS Diploma

1,154

Without Health Insurance

687

Adults Age 65+

2,714

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (28%)
  • Flood5 (28%)
  • Severe Storm3 (17%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

41.7°58.5°

Annual precipitation

41.5"

Annual snowfall

43.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,049.2 · 666.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STATE COLLEGE, PA US, 19.6 miles from the centroid of Huntingdon, PA (ZIP 16652)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,075

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,529

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Huntingdon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.6% of Huntingdon County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Huntingdon County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+142 people

+22 households+$7.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

898households

1,503 people • $50.8M AGI

Moved out

876households

1,361 people • $43.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mifflin County, PA97 households
  2. Blair County, PA86 households
  3. Centre County, PA64 households
  4. Bedford County, PA51 households
  5. Fulton County, PA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Blair County, PA107 households
  2. Mifflin County, PA98 households
  3. Centre County, PA66 households
  4. Bedford County, PA33 households
  5. Franklin County, PA32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,565 versus departing households' $49,209.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16652. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16652: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,445, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,169 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $189,482, that works out to roughly $3,183/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16652

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16654 (4.4 mi) · 17060 (Mill Creek, 4.7 mi) · 17002 (Allensville, 5.7 mi) · 16611 (Alexandria, 8.3 mi) · 16669 (Petersburg, 9.9 mi) · 17075 (Newton Hamilton, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Huntingdon Area SHSPublic9–12515
Standing Stone El SchPublic0–5427
Huntingdon Area MSPublic6–8421
Southside El SchPublic-1–5317
New Day CSPublic7–12151

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$23,489

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,774

  • Juniata College

    Huntingdon, PA · 16652

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $58,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $58,580
    Acceptance rate
    78.9%
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,918
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    $15,972
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,958
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    17.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Mount Aloysius College

    Cresson, PA · 16630

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,072
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,072
    Acceptance rate
    82.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,165
    Median student debt
    $24,287
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,008
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,809
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Altoona Beauty School Inc

    Altoona, PA · 16602

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,246
    Median student debt
    $4,750
  • YTI Career Institute-Altoona

    Altoona, PA · 16601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,188
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $19,905
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,905
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,539
    Median student debt
    $16,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Huntingdon, PA (ZIP 16652) sits in Huntingdon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,489. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,445, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,579 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,445 would pay roughly $1,169/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mifflin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,049, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,482, up 7.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16652

How many schools are in ZIP 16652?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 16652 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 16652 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 16652?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Huntingdon Area Shs, New Day Cs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 16652?

15,734 people live in ZIP 16652, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16652?

$62,049 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16652 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16652, 71.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16652?

In ZIP 16652, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16652?

10.3% of the population in ZIP 16652 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16652 have broadband internet?

87.5% of households in ZIP 16652 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 16652?

The typical home value in ZIP 16652 is $189,482, up 7.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 16652?

Home values are up 7.6% over the past year and up 29.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 16652?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16652 (Huntingdon, PA) is $63,445 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 16652?

Tax returns from ZIP 16652 report an average of $94 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 16652 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 16652 (Huntingdon, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16652?

As of 2022, 398 business establishments operated in ZIP 16652 employing 5,749 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16652?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16652 is $36,046, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16652 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16652 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16652?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16652, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16652 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16652 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16652?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16652, accounting for 5 of 18 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16652?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16652 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 16652?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16652 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Juniata College, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, and Mount Aloysius College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 16652?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $23,489 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 16652?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,774 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16652?

ZIP 16652 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 41.5" of annual precipitation based on the STATE COLLEGE, PA US weather station 19.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 16652?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 16652 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16652?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,445 would pay roughly $1,169 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16652?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16652

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16654 (4.4 mi) · 17060 (Mill Creek, 4.7 mi) · 17002 (Allensville, 5.7 mi) · 16611 (Alexandria, 8.3 mi) · 16669 (Petersburg, 9.9 mi) · 17075 (Newton Hamilton, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16652?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.