Population & age
- Total population
- 1,098
- Median age
- 39.4
Huntingdon County · Population 1,098
Mill Creek, PA (ZIP 17060) sits in Huntingdon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,802 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,579 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,802 would pay roughly $973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mifflin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,200, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$830
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,610
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$157,200
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.4%
vs. March 2025
Huntingdon, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
129
Across 129 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $38.1M.
Single-family
129
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$38.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
530
Average AGI
$52,802
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$653
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
17
Total employment
92
Annual payroll
$3.5M
Average annual pay
$38,565
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,579
Average weekly wage
$934
Total employment
12,694
Total establishments
1,022
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,183
Employed
18,326
Unemployed
857
Based on Huntingdon County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$15.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1972–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)
Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.9°F
41.5° – 62.3°
Annual precipitation
42.1"
Annual snowfall
26.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,569.8 · 832.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LEWISTOWN, PA US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Mill Creek, PA (ZIP 17060)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,075
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
32
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,529
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
62%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Huntingdon data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
1.6% of Huntingdon County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.84
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.47
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Huntingdon County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+142 people
+22 households • +$7.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
898households
1,503 people • $50.8M AGI
Moved out
876households
1,361 people • $43.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,565 versus departing households' $49,209.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17060. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 17060: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,802, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $973 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,200, that works out to roughly $2,640/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17002 (Allensville, 3.6 mi) · 16652 (Huntingdon, 4.7 mi) · 17051 (Strodes Mills, 6.3 mi) · 17054 (Mattawana, 7.1 mi) · 17075 (Newton Hamilton, 8.4 mi) · 16654 (9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
15.7%
No national benchmark available.
37.6%
No national benchmark available.
65.8%
No national benchmark available.
61.8%
No national benchmark available.
75.6%
No national benchmark available.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon County CTC | Vocational | 10–12 | 2 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$37,950
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,064
Middletown, PA · 17057
Carlisle, PA · 17013
Mechanicsburg, PA · 17055
Elizabethtown, PA · 17022
Annville, PA · 17003
Summerdale, PA · 17093
Lewistown, PA · 17044
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Mill Creek, PA (ZIP 17060) sits in Huntingdon County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,802 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,579 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,802 would pay roughly $973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mifflin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $65,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,200, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 17060 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Huntingdon County Ctc. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
1,098 people live in ZIP 17060, with a median age of 39.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$65,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17060, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17060, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.7% of the population in ZIP 17060 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
71.9% of households in ZIP 17060 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 17060 is $157,200, up 5.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.4% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 17060 (Mill Creek, PA) is $52,802 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 17060 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 17060 (Mill Creek, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 17060 employing 92 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 17060 is $38,565, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17060 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17060, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17060 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17060, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17060 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17060 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg, Dickinson College, and Messiah University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $37,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,064 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 17060 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the LEWISTOWN, PA US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,802 would pay roughly $973 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17002 (Allensville, 3.6 mi) · 16652 (Huntingdon, 4.7 mi) · 17051 (Strodes Mills, 6.3 mi) · 17054 (Mattawana, 7.1 mi) · 17075 (Newton Hamilton, 8.4 mi) · 16654 (9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 17060?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
43rd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 932
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
27
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
148
Without HS Diploma
77
Without Health Insurance
128
Adults Age 65+
226
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.