Population & age
- Total population
- 13,054
- Median age
- 40.5
Blair County · Altoona, PA · Population 13,054
Tyrone, PA (ZIP 16686) sits in Blair County within the Altoona metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,489. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,544, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,544 would pay roughly $1,152/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cambria County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,433, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $186,349, up 10.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,110
/month
1 Bed
$1,120
/month
2 Bed
$1,290
/month
3 Bed
$1,570
/month
4 Bed
$1,710
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$186,349
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+10.6%
vs. March 2025
+25.3%
vs. March 2021
Altoona, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
520
Across 457 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $147.5M.
Single-family
425
82% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
95
18% of total units
Single-family value
$131.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$16.1M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,440
Average AGI
$62,544
Avg property tax
$56
EITC participation
12.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$122
Avg charitable contribution
$255
Avg capital gains
$1,198
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $402.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
258
Total employment
2,992
Annual payroll
$121.4M
Average annual pay
$40,567
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,266
Average weekly wage
$1,024
Total employment
58,025
Total establishments
3,430
That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
57,654
Employed
55,616
Unemployed
2,038
Based on Blair County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$206.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 16686 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
PENN HIGHLANDS TYRONE
187 HOSPITAL DRIVE, TYRONE, PA, 16686
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Altoona, PA
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: Altoona Metro Transit
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
1
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
33.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
8,245
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1972–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)
Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.6°F
36.2° – 57°
Annual precipitation
42"
Annual snowfall
50"
Heating · cooling days
7,031.4 · 356.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PHILIPSBURG 2 S, PA US, 14 miles from the centroid of Tyrone, PA (ZIP 16686)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
209 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Blair County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,059
That is roughly 1,859 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
77
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,869
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Blair data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.2% of Blair County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.99
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Blair County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Centre (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−341 people
−242 households • −$17.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,294households
3,647 people • $133.4M AGI
Moved out
2,536households
3,988 people • $151.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,164 versus departing households' $59,635.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16686. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 16686: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,544, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,152 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $186,349, that works out to roughly $3,130/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
16684 (Tipton, 3.8 mi) · 16617 (Bellwood, 6.6 mi) · 16680 (8.8 mi) · 16683 (9.2 mi) · 16619 (Blandburg, 9.2 mi) · 16877 (10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
12.9%
No national benchmark available.
39.4%
No national benchmark available.
68.1%
No national benchmark available.
63.7%
No national benchmark available.
75.9%
No national benchmark available.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrone Area El Sch | Public | -1–4 | 742 |
| Tyrone Area HS | Public | 9–12 | 550 |
| Tyrone Area MS | Public | 5–8 | 536 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$23,489
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,774
Altoona, PA · 16601
Huntingdon, PA · 16652
Cresson, PA · 16630
Altoona, PA · 16602
Altoona, PA · 16601
Altoona, PA · 16602
Altoona, PA · 16601
Altoona, PA · 16602
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Tyrone, PA (ZIP 16686) sits in Blair County within the Altoona metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,489. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,544, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,544 would pay roughly $1,152/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cambria County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,433, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $186,349, up 10.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 16686 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tyrone Area Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
13,054 people live in ZIP 16686, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$64,433 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16686, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16686, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.0% of the population in ZIP 16686 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.1% of households in ZIP 16686 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 16686 is $186,349, up 10.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 10.6% over the past year and up 25.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16686 (Tyrone, PA) is $62,544 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 16686 report an average of $56 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.5% of tax returns from ZIP 16686 (Tyrone, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 258 business establishments operated in ZIP 16686 employing 2,992 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16686 is $40,567, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16686 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16686, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16686 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16686, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16686 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16686 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, Juniata College, and Mount Aloysius College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $23,489 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,774 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 16686 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 42.0" of annual precipitation based on the PHILIPSBURG 2 S, PA US weather station 14.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 16686 is part of the Altoona, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Altoona Metro Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 16686 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,544 would pay roughly $1,152 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
16684 (Tipton, 3.8 mi) · 16617 (Bellwood, 6.6 mi) · 16680 (8.8 mi) · 16683 (9.2 mi) · 16619 (Blandburg, 9.2 mi) · 16877 (10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 16686?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
45th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 14,038
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
563
Limited English Speakers
55
Persons with Disability
2,128
Without HS Diploma
814
Without Health Insurance
1,079
Adults Age 65+
2,791
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.