Lemont, PA (16851)

Centre County · State College, PA · Population 1,211

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lemont, PA (ZIP 16851) sits in Centre County within the State College metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,905. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,126 residents (917 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,712, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $369,092, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,211
Median age
35.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,712
Median home value
$333,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
41.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
362(69.5%)
Renter-occupied
159(30.5%)
Vacant units
94
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
99(17.7%)
Avg commute
11.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
77(6.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
470(90.2%)
No broadband
51(9.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
70(5.8%)
Non-English at home
26(2.3%)

Studio

$1,250

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,480

/month

3 Bed

$1,850

/month

4 Bed

$1,960

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$369,092

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

State College, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

367

Across 315 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $101.0M.

Single-family

290

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

77

21% of total units

Single-family value

$88.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

60

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$47,300

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,822

Average weekly wage

$1,208

Total employment

68,578

Total establishments

3,610

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

76,504

Employed

74,314

Unemployed

2,190

Based on Centre County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

State College, PA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Centre Area Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,003

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

40

Adults Age 65+

253

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (33%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

41.7°58.5°

Annual precipitation

41.5"

Annual snowfall

43.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,049.2 · 666.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STATE COLLEGE, PA US, 3.7 miles from the centroid of Lemont, PA (ZIP 16851)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 287dModerate 79d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

270 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Centre County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,450

That is roughly 3,750 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,430

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Centre data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.1% of Centre County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Centre County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Centre (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,126 people

−917 households−$60.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,843households

7,098 people • $323.5M AGI

Moved out

5,760households

8,224 people • $384.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clearfield County, PA183 households
  2. Clinton County, PA134 households
  3. Blair County, PA106 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA88 households
  5. Huntingdon County, PA66 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clearfield County, PA181 households
  2. Blair County, PA138 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA126 households
  4. Clinton County, PA113 households
  5. Philadelphia County, PA109 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,796 versus departing households' $66,743.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16851. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16851: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $369,092, that works out to roughly $6,199/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16801 (State College, 2.8 mi) · 16827 (Boalsburg, 3.4 mi) · 16802 (State College, 3.5 mi) · 16803 (Park Forest Village, 4.9 mi) · 16828 (Centre Hall, 5.5 mi) · 16868 (Pine Grove Mills, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$19,905

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,677

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lemont, PA (ZIP 16851) sits in Centre County within the State College metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $19,905. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,126 residents (917 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,712, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $369,092, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16851

What is the population of ZIP 16851?

1,211 people live in ZIP 16851, with a median age of 35.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16851?

$59,712 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16851 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16851, 69.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16851?

In ZIP 16851, 17.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16851?

6.6% of the population in ZIP 16851 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16851 have broadband internet?

90.2% of households in ZIP 16851 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 16851?

The typical home value in ZIP 16851 is $369,092, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 16851?

Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 27.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16851?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 16851 employing 60 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16851?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16851 is $47,300, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16851 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16851 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16851?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16851, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16851 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16851 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16851?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16851, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16851?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16851 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 16851?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16851 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus, and South Hills School Of Business & Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 16851?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $19,905 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 16851?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,677 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16851?

ZIP 16851 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 41.5" of annual precipitation based on the STATE COLLEGE, PA US weather station 3.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 16851 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 16851 is part of the State College, PA urbanized area, primarily served by Centre Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16851?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16851?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16801 (State College, 2.8 mi) · 16827 (Boalsburg, 3.4 mi) · 16802 (State College, 3.5 mi) · 16803 (Park Forest Village, 4.9 mi) · 16828 (Centre Hall, 5.5 mi) · 16868 (Pine Grove Mills, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16851?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.