Population & age
- Total population
- 36
- Median age
- 61.2
Franklin County · Chambersburg, PA · Population 36
Lurgan, PA (ZIP 17232) sits in Franklin County within the Chambersburg metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,707. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 749 residents (299 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 38.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,040
/month
1 Bed
$1,160
/month
2 Bed
$1,430
/month
3 Bed
$1,880
/month
4 Bed
$2,010
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
623
Across 504 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $169.0M.
Single-family
478
77% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
145
23% of total units
Single-family value
$154.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$14.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$55,554
Average weekly wage
$1,068
Total employment
60,414
Total establishments
3,466
That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.1%
That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
77,215
Employed
74,820
Unemployed
2,395
Based on Franklin County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Hagerstown, MD--WV--PA--VA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Eastern Panhandle Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.2°F
42.7° – 63.7°
Annual precipitation
42.5"
Annual snowfall
33.6"
Heating · cooling days
5,266.8 · 1,013.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SHIPPENSBURG, PA US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Lurgan, PA (ZIP 17232)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
90
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
327 days as main pollutant
Days measured
327
Based on Franklin County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,611
That is roughly 589 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
61
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,487
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
73%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.3% of Franklin County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.65
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Franklin (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+749 people
+299 households • +$11.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,452households
7,718 people • $254.4M AGI
Moved out
4,153households
6,969 people • $242.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,138 versus departing households' $58,433.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17232. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17244 (Orrstown, 2.1 mi) · 17251 (2.6 mi) · 17246 (3.2 mi) · 17240 (Newburg, 4.8 mi) · 17210 (6.8 mi) · 17262 (7.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lurgan El Sch | Public | 0–5 | 125 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$16,707
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,747
Shippensburg, PA · 17257
Chambersburg, PA · 17201
Mont Alto, PA · 17237
Chambersburg, PA · 17202
Chambersburg, PA · 17201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lurgan, PA (ZIP 17232) sits in Franklin County within the Chambersburg metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,707. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 749 residents (299 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 38.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 17232 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
36 people live in ZIP 17232, with a median age of 61.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17232, 55.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17232, 38.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 17232 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 17232 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17232 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17232, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17232 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17232, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17232 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17232 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shippensburg University Of Pennsylvania, Wilson College, and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $16,707 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,747 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 17232 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 42.5" of annual precipitation based on the SHIPPENSBURG, PA US weather station 6.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 17232 is part of the Hagerstown, MD--WV--PA--VA urbanized area, primarily served by Eastern Panhandle Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17244 (Orrstown, 2.1 mi) · 17251 (2.6 mi) · 17246 (3.2 mi) · 17240 (Newburg, 4.8 mi) · 17210 (6.8 mi) · 17262 (7.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 17232?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 26, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
47th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1
Vulnerability Themes
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.