ZIP 17952, PA (17952)

Schuylkill County · Population 229

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 17952 (ZIP 17952) sits in Schuylkill County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,608 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,608 would pay roughly $1,043/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 921 residents (157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,528, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $58,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
229
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,528
Median home value
$58,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
97(94.2%)
Renter-occupied
6(5.8%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(8.1%)
Avg commute
25.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(8.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
79(76.7%)
No broadband
24(23.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
12(5.3%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

239

Across 169 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.5M.

Single-family

167

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

72

30% of total units

Single-family value

$47.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$56,608

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.4M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,134

Average weekly wage

$1,041

Total employment

50,294

Total establishments

2,961

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

66,988

Employed

64,237

Unemployed

2,751

Based on Schuylkill County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hazleton, PA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Hazleton

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 107

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

17

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

10

Adults Age 65+

26

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Hurricane4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48°F

38.8°57.2°

Annual precipitation

53.6"

Annual snowfall

48"

Heating · cooling days

6,615.6 · 452.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MAHANOY CITY 2 N, PA US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 17952 (ZIP 17952)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,001

That is roughly 1,801 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,435

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Schuylkill data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Schuylkill County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Schuylkill County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Schuylkill (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+921 people

+157 households+$129K net AGI flow

Moved in

3,622households

6,597 people • $174.5M AGI

Moved out

3,465households

5,676 people • $174.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Luzerne County, PA434 households
  2. Berks County, PA375 households
  3. Lehigh County, PA218 households
  4. Carbon County, PA183 households
  5. Lebanon County, PA128 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Luzerne County, PA275 households
  2. Berks County, PA255 households
  3. Dauphin County, PA145 households
  4. Carbon County, PA142 households
  5. Northumberland County, PA137 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,168 versus departing households' $50,313.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17952. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 17952: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,608, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,043 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $58,600, that works out to roughly $984/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 17952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17925 (0.9 mi) · 17982 (Tuscarora, 1.2 mi) · 17953 (Middleport, 2.4 mi) · 18214 (Park Crest, 3.2 mi) · 18252 (Tamaqua, 4.7 mi) · 17930 (Cumbola, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$15,208

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,292

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,392
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    25.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Schuylkill Technology Center

    Frackville, PA · 17931

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,148
    Median student debt
    $15,275
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $86,138
    Median student debt
    $14,400
  • Empire Beauty School-Pottsville

    Pottsville, PA · 17901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,589
    Median student debt
    $10,231

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 17952 (ZIP 17952) sits in Schuylkill County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,608 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,608 would pay roughly $1,043/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 921 residents (157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,528, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $58,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 17952

What is the population of ZIP 17952?

229 people live in ZIP 17952, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 17952?

$56,528 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 17952 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 17952, 94.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 17952?

In ZIP 17952, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 17952?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 17952 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 17952 have broadband internet?

76.7% of households in ZIP 17952 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 17952?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 17952 (PA 17952) is $56,608 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 17952?

Tax returns from ZIP 17952 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 17952 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 17952 (PA 17952) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 17952 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17952 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 17952?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17952, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 17952 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17952 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 17952?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17952, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 17952?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17952 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 17952?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17952 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill, Schuylkill Technology Center, and Joseph F Mccloskey School Of Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 17952?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $15,208 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 17952?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,292 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 17952?

ZIP 17952 has an average annual temperature of 48.0°F and 53.6" of annual precipitation based on the MAHANOY CITY 2 N, PA US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 17952 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 17952 is part of the Hazleton, PA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Hazleton (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 17952?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,608 would pay roughly $1,043 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 17952?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 17952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17925 (0.9 mi) · 17982 (Tuscarora, 1.2 mi) · 17953 (Middleport, 2.4 mi) · 18214 (Park Crest, 3.2 mi) · 18252 (Tamaqua, 4.7 mi) · 17930 (Cumbola, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 17952?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.