Catasauqua, PA (18032)

Lehigh County · Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ · Population 9,468

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Catasauqua, PA (ZIP 18032) sits in Lehigh County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,389 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,389 would pay roughly $1,076/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,683, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,402, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,468
Median age
39.2

Race & ethnicity

White
83.7%
Black
4.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
17.5%
Other / multi-racial
12.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,683
Median home value
$189,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,859(72.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,082(27.5%)
Vacant units
161
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
49(0.9%)
Work from home
571(10.8%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
765(8.1%)
Uninsured
70(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,491(88.6%)
No broadband
450(11.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
286(3.0%)
Non-English at home
857(9.7%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,400

/month

3 Bed

$1,790

/month

4 Bed

$1,880

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$283,402

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,608

Across 959 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $385.3M.

Single-family

913

57% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

695

43% of total units

Single-family value

$294.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$90.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 40% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,940

Average AGI

$58,389

Avg property tax

$225

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.7% · 1,370
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 1,320
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 930
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 520
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.4% · 710
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$296

Avg charitable contribution

$166

Avg capital gains

$544

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $288.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

114

Total employment

970

Annual payroll

$38.5M

Average annual pay

$39,729

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,311

Average weekly wage

$1,352

Total employment

200,548

Total establishments

8,954

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

194,109

Employed

186,552

Unemployed

7,557

Based on Lehigh County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

27.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,426

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Public Library Of Catasauqua

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 9,468

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

215

Limited English Speakers

122

Persons with Disability

1,108

Without HS Diploma

382

Without Health Insurance

463

Adults Age 65+

1,399

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

42.8°63.3°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

33.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,292.6 · 981.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US, 1 miles from the centroid of Catasauqua, PA (ZIP 18032)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 267dModerate 84dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

353

Based on Lehigh County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,048

That is roughly 1,152 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,176

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lehigh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Lehigh County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lehigh County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Lehigh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−722 people

−689 households−$75.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,487households

19,269 people • $774.4M AGI

Moved out

12,176households

19,991 people • $849.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Northampton County, PA2,394 households
  2. Berks County, PA490 households
  3. Bronx County, NY431 households
  4. Bucks County, PA385 households
  5. Montgomery County, PA377 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Northampton County, PA2,664 households
  2. Berks County, PA546 households
  3. Montgomery County, PA369 households
  4. Philadelphia County, PA341 households
  5. Carbon County, PA297 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,413 versus departing households' $69,795.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18032. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18032: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,389, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,076 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $283,402, that works out to roughly $4,760/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18032

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18052 (Fullerton, 1.9 mi) · 18109 (Allentown, 2 mi) · 18102 (Allentown, 3.4 mi) · 18101 (Allentown, 3.7 mi) · 18017 (Bethlehem, 4.2 mi) · 18067 (Northampton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Innovative Arts Academy CSPublic6–12533
Francis H Sheckler El SchPublic0–4516
Catasauqua MSPublic5–8445

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$46,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,860

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,566
    Median student debt
    $15,495
  • Lehigh University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18015

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,980
    Acceptance rate
    25.9%
    Graduation rate
    88.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $105,584
    Median student debt
    $21,960
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College

    Schnecksville, PA · 18078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,436
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Lafayette College

    Easton, PA · 18042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,398
    Acceptance rate
    31.4%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $91,410
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • DeSales University

    Center Valley, PA · 18034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,800
    Acceptance rate
    77.1%
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,295
    Median student debt
    $25,788
  • Moravian University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18018

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,500
    Acceptance rate
    54.2%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,860
    Median student debt
    $26,793
  • In-state tuition
    $15,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,392
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,244
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    65.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $17,083
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,073
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Catasauqua, PA (ZIP 18032) sits in Lehigh County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,389 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,389 would pay roughly $1,076/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,683, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $283,402, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18032

How many schools are in ZIP 18032?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 18032 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 18032 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 18032?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Innovative Arts Academy Cs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 18032?

9,468 people live in ZIP 18032, with a median age of 39.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18032?

$71,683 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18032 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18032, 72.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18032?

In ZIP 18032, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18032?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 18032 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18032 have broadband internet?

88.6% of households in ZIP 18032 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18032?

The typical home value in ZIP 18032 is $283,402, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18032?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 44.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18032?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18032 (Catasauqua, PA) is $58,389 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18032?

Tax returns from ZIP 18032 report an average of $225 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18032 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 18032 (Catasauqua, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18032?

As of 2022, 114 business establishments operated in ZIP 18032 employing 970 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18032?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18032 is $39,729, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18032 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18032 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18032?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18032, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18032 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18032 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18032?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18032, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18032?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18032 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18032?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18032 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northampton County Area Community College, Lehigh University, and Lehigh Carbon Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18032?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $46,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18032?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,860 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18032?

ZIP 18032 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 18032 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 18032 is part of the Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18032?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,389 would pay roughly $1,076 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18032?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18032

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18052 (Fullerton, 1.9 mi) · 18109 (Allentown, 2 mi) · 18102 (Allentown, 3.4 mi) · 18101 (Allentown, 3.7 mi) · 18017 (Bethlehem, 4.2 mi) · 18067 (Northampton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18032?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.