ZIP 18065, PA (18065)

Lehigh County · Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ · Population 271

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 18065 (ZIP 18065) sits in Lehigh County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $169,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
271
Median age
67.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median home value
$169,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
159(98.1%)
Renter-occupied
3(1.9%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
50(30.9%)
No broadband
112(69.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$1,100

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,062

Across 568 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $245.9M.

Single-family

541

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

521

49% of total units

Single-family value

$182.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$63.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

115

Annual payroll

$5.2M

Average annual pay

$45,183

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,311

Average weekly wage

$1,352

Total employment

200,548

Total establishments

8,954

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

194,109

Employed

186,552

Unemployed

7,557

Based on Lehigh County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$313.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Neffs National Bank$313.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

14th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 147

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation7th percentile

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

14

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

27

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (29%)
  • Snowstorm3 (18%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

42.8°63.3°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

33.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,292.6 · 981.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US, 9.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 18065 (ZIP 18065)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 267dModerate 84dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

353

Based on Lehigh County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,048

That is roughly 1,152 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,176

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lehigh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Lehigh County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lehigh County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Lehigh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−722 people

−689 households−$75.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,487households

19,269 people • $774.4M AGI

Moved out

12,176households

19,991 people • $849.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Northampton County, PA2,394 households
  2. Berks County, PA490 households
  3. Bronx County, NY431 households
  4. Bucks County, PA385 households
  5. Montgomery County, PA377 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Northampton County, PA2,664 households
  2. Berks County, PA546 households
  3. Montgomery County, PA369 households
  4. Philadelphia County, PA341 households
  5. Carbon County, PA297 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,413 versus departing households' $69,795.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18065. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18065: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $169,300, that works out to roughly $2,844/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18078 (Schnecksville, 2 mi) · 18080 (Slatington, 2.6 mi) · 18037 (Coplay, 3.6 mi) · 18079 (Slatedale, 3.9 mi) · 18059 (Laurys Station, 4 mi) · 18086 (4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$46,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,860

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,566
    Median student debt
    $15,495
  • Lehigh University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18015

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,980
    Acceptance rate
    25.9%
    Graduation rate
    88.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $105,584
    Median student debt
    $21,960
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College

    Schnecksville, PA · 18078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,436
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Lafayette College

    Easton, PA · 18042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,398
    Acceptance rate
    31.4%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $91,410
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • DeSales University

    Center Valley, PA · 18034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,800
    Acceptance rate
    77.1%
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,295
    Median student debt
    $25,788
  • Moravian University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18018

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,500
    Acceptance rate
    54.2%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,860
    Median student debt
    $26,793
  • In-state tuition
    $15,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,392
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,244
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    65.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $17,083
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,073
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 18065 (ZIP 18065) sits in Lehigh County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $169,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18065

What is the population of ZIP 18065?

271 people live in ZIP 18065, with a median age of 67.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18065 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18065, 98.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 1.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18065?

In ZIP 18065, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18065?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 18065 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18065 have broadband internet?

30.9% of households in ZIP 18065 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18065?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 18065 employing 115 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18065?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18065 is $45,183, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18065 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18065 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18065?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18065, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18065 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18065 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18065?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18065, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18065?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18065 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18065?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18065 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northampton County Area Community College, Lehigh University, and Lehigh Carbon Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18065?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $46,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18065?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,860 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18065?

ZIP 18065 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US weather station 9.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 18065 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 18065 is part of the Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18065?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18065?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18078 (Schnecksville, 2 mi) · 18080 (Slatington, 2.6 mi) · 18037 (Coplay, 3.6 mi) · 18079 (Slatedale, 3.9 mi) · 18059 (Laurys Station, 4 mi) · 18086 (4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18065?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.