Northampton, PA (18067)

Northampton County · Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ · Population 19,166

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Northampton, PA (ZIP 18067) sits in Northampton County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,303, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,303 would pay roughly $1,332/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lehigh County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $84,938, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $345,506, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,166
Median age
45.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.4%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
9.3%
Other / multi-racial
8.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$84,938
Median home value
$242,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,881(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,919(24.6%)
Vacant units
695
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
161(1.7%)
Work from home
903(9.5%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,232(6.5%)
Uninsured
25(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,837(87.7%)
No broadband
963(12.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
945(4.9%)
Non-English at home
1,466(7.9%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,290

/month

2 Bed

$1,570

/month

3 Bed

$2,010

/month

4 Bed

$2,110

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$345,506

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

546

Across 391 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $139.3M.

Single-family

372

68% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

174

32% of total units

Single-family value

$112.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$27.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,820

Average AGI

$72,303

Avg property tax

$291

EITC participation

10.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 2,790
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.0% · 2,380
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 1,810
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 1,290
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.7% · 2,130
  • $200,000 or more3.9% · 420

Avg mortgage interest

$376

Avg charitable contribution

$305

Avg capital gains

$1,516

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $782.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

293

Total employment

5,462

Annual payroll

$180.2M

Average annual pay

$33,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,298

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

120,976

Total establishments

7,088

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

166,198

Employed

159,986

Unemployed

6,212

Based on Northampton County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$363.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$179.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$119.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Northern Bank and Trust Company$65.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Northampton Area Pub Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 19,860

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

556

Limited English Speakers

194

Persons with Disability

2,789

Without HS Diploma

871

Without Health Insurance

533

Adults Age 65+

4,087

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

42.8°63.3°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

33.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,292.6 · 981.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US, 4.9 miles from the centroid of Northampton, PA (ZIP 18067)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 278dModerate 87dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Northampton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,471

That is roughly 1,729 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,289

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Northampton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.6% of Northampton County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.62

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Northampton County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Northampton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+598 people

+111 households−$56.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,190households

16,631 people • $705.3M AGI

Moved out

10,079households

16,033 people • $762.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lehigh County, PA2,664 households
  2. Monroe County, PA496 households
  3. Warren County, NJ416 households
  4. Bucks County, PA224 households
  5. Philadelphia County, PA188 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lehigh County, PA2,394 households
  2. Monroe County, PA385 households
  3. Carbon County, PA218 households
  4. Bucks County, PA216 households
  5. Warren County, NJ215 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,215 versus departing households' $75,608.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18067. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18067: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,303, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,332 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $345,506, that works out to roughly $5,803/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18067

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18059 (Laurys Station, 3.2 mi) · 18086 (3.8 mi) · 18035 (Cherryville, 3.8 mi) · 18037 (Coplay, 4.2 mi) · 18032 (Catasauqua, 4.3 mi) · 18052 (Fullerton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Northampton Area HSPublic9–121,864
Northampton Area MSPublic6–81,287
Colonel John Siegfried El SchPublic0–5851
Catasauqua SHSPublic9–12491

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$46,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,860

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,566
    Median student debt
    $15,495
  • Lehigh University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18015

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,980
    Acceptance rate
    25.9%
    Graduation rate
    88.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $105,584
    Median student debt
    $21,960
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College

    Schnecksville, PA · 18078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,436
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Lafayette College

    Easton, PA · 18042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,398
    Acceptance rate
    31.4%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $91,410
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • DeSales University

    Center Valley, PA · 18034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,800
    Acceptance rate
    77.1%
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,295
    Median student debt
    $25,788
  • Moravian University

    Bethlehem, PA · 18018

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,500
    Acceptance rate
    54.2%
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,860
    Median student debt
    $26,793
  • In-state tuition
    $15,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,392
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    17.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,435
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,244
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    65.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $17,083
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,073
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Northampton, PA (ZIP 18067) sits in Northampton County within the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $46,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,303, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,303 would pay roughly $1,332/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lehigh County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $84,938, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $345,506, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18067

How many schools are in ZIP 18067?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 18067 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 18067 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 18067?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Northampton Area Hs, Catasauqua Shs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 18067?

19,166 people live in ZIP 18067, with a median age of 45.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18067?

$84,938 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18067 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18067, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18067?

In ZIP 18067, 9.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18067?

6.5% of the population in ZIP 18067 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18067 have broadband internet?

87.7% of households in ZIP 18067 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18067?

The typical home value in ZIP 18067 is $345,506, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18067?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 36.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18067?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18067 (Northampton, PA) is $72,303 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18067?

Tax returns from ZIP 18067 report an average of $291 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18067 earn over $200,000?

3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 18067 (Northampton, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18067?

As of 2022, 293 business establishments operated in ZIP 18067 employing 5,462 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18067?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18067 is $33,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18067 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18067 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18067?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18067, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18067 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18067 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18067?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18067, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18067?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18067 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18067?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18067 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northampton County Area Community College, Lehigh University, and Lehigh Carbon Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18067?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $46,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18067?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,860 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18067?

ZIP 18067 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US weather station 4.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 18067 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 18067 is part of the Allentown--Bethlehem, PA--NJ urbanized area, primarily served by Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18067?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,303 would pay roughly $1,332 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18067?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18067

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18059 (Laurys Station, 3.2 mi) · 18086 (3.8 mi) · 18035 (Cherryville, 3.8 mi) · 18037 (Coplay, 4.2 mi) · 18032 (Catasauqua, 4.3 mi) · 18052 (Fullerton, 4.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18067?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.