ZIP 18335, PA (18335)

Monroe County · Population 1,405

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 18335 (ZIP 18335) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,543. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,312 residents (1,090 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $109,361, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $256,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,405
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
68.0%
Black
28.5%
Asian
3.1%
Hispanic / Latino
20.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$109,361
Median home value
$256,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
434(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
35(7.5%)
Vacant units
76
Built (median)
2003

Commute

Public transit
25(4.5%)
Work from home
27(4.9%)
Avg commute
56.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
145(10.3%)
Uninsured
44(3.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
418(89.1%)
No broadband
51(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
181(12.9%)
Non-English at home
578(42.6%)

Studio

$1,260

/month

1 Bed

$1,280

/month

2 Bed

$1,680

/month

3 Bed

$2,210

/month

4 Bed

$2,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

278

Across 227 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $79.5M.

Single-family

226

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

52

19% of total units

Single-family value

$74.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

24

Total employment

129

Annual payroll

$6.4M

Average annual pay

$49,419

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,536

Average weekly wage

$1,030

Total employment

56,939

Total establishments

3,684

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

82,950

Employed

79,447

Unemployed

3,503

Based on Monroe County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,049

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics92nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Limited English Speakers

21

Persons with Disability

205

Without HS Diploma

49

Without Health Insurance

163

Adults Age 65+

165

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (29%)
  • Flood6 (29%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.4°F

39.8°61.1°

Annual precipitation

53.6"

Annual snowfall

41.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,952.7 · 673.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: E STROUDSBURG, PA US, 6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 18335 (ZIP 18335)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 329dModerate 30dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

360 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Monroe County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,567

That is roughly 367 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,348

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.4% of Monroe County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.73

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,312 people

−1,090 households−$48.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,248households

9,079 people • $364.3M AGI

Moved out

6,338households

10,391 people • $412.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Northampton County, PA385 households
  2. Kings County, NY281 households
  3. Queens County, NY222 households
  4. Bronx County, NY171 households
  5. Pike County, PA166 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Northampton County, PA496 households
  2. Lehigh County, PA211 households
  3. Lackawanna County, PA192 households
  4. Luzerne County, PA161 households
  5. Carbon County, PA158 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,410 versus departing households' $65,073.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18335. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18335: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $256,500, that works out to roughly $4,308/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18302 (Saw Creek, 2.7 mi) · 18356 (2.9 mi) · 18301 (East Stroudsburg, 3.7 mi) · 18327 (Delaware Water Gap, 5.6 mi) · 18371 (7.7 mi) · 07832 (Hainesburg, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,543

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,230

  • East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

    East Stroudsburg, PA · 18301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,502
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,148
    Median student debt
    $24,218
  • CDE Career Institute

    Tannersville, PA · 18372

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,894
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • The Beauty Institute

    Stroudsburg, PA · 18360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,577
    Median student debt
    $10,830
  • In-state tuition
    $5,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,566
    Median student debt
    $15,495

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 18335 (ZIP 18335) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,543. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,312 residents (1,090 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $109,361, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $256,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18335

What is the population of ZIP 18335?

1,405 people live in ZIP 18335, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18335?

$109,361 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18335 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18335, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18335?

In ZIP 18335, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18335?

10.3% of the population in ZIP 18335 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18335 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 18335 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18335?

As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 18335 employing 129 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18335?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18335 is $49,419, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18335 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18335 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18335?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18335, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18335 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18335 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18335?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18335, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18335?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18335 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18335?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18335 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Stroudsburg University Of Pennsylvania, Cde Career Institute, and The Beauty Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18335?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,543 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18335?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,230 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18335?

ZIP 18335 has an average annual temperature of 50.4°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the E STROUDSBURG, PA US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18335?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18335?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18302 (Saw Creek, 2.7 mi) · 18356 (2.9 mi) · 18301 (East Stroudsburg, 3.7 mi) · 18327 (Delaware Water Gap, 5.6 mi) · 18371 (7.7 mi) · 07832 (Hainesburg, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18335?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.