Wilkes-Barre, PA (18701)

Luzerne County · Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA · Population 3,710

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wilkes-Barre, PA (ZIP 18701) sits in Luzerne County within the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,496. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FNCB Bank holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,123 would pay roughly $1,071/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $30,821, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $178,345, up 10.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,710
Median age
22.0

Race & ethnicity

White
76.9%
Black
10.9%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
9.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,821
Median home value
$223,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
93(8.7%)
Renter-occupied
976(91.3%)
Vacant units
322
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
17(1.6%)
Work from home
168(15.5%)
Avg commute
17.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
407(25.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
696(65.1%)
No broadband
373(34.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
246(6.6%)
Non-English at home
345(9.3%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$178,345

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+63.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

325

Across 301 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $92.1M.

Single-family

293

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

32

10% of total units

Single-family value

$87.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

870

Average AGI

$58,123

Avg property tax

$229

EITC participation

23.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.1% · 340
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.5% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.5% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.6% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.9% · 60
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$205

Avg capital gains

$5,586

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $50.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

299

Total employment

7,528

Annual payroll

$335.2M

Average annual pay

$44,531

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,901

Average weekly wage

$1,075

Total employment

145,190

Total establishments

7,474

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

161,814

Employed

154,602

Unemployed

7,212

Based on Luzerne County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$227.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FNCB Bank$166.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Community Bank, National Association$30.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank$15.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.The Wright Center for Community Health Wilkes-Barre Practice
  • 2.MCKINNEY CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hazleton, PA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Hazleton

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

57

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Osterhout Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,958

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

247

Limited English Speakers

135

Persons with Disability

416

Without HS Diploma

147

Without Health Insurance

102

Adults Age 65+

472

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (30%)
  • Flood6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm5 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

41.6°61°

Annual precipitation

38.7"

Annual snowfall

45.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,740.2 · 790.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WILKES-BARRE INTL AP, PA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Wilkes-Barre, PA (ZIP 18701)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,192

That is roughly 1,992 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,854

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Luzerne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.3% of Luzerne County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Luzerne County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−122 people

−602 households−$56.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,601households

13,407 people • $389.8M AGI

Moved out

8,203households

13,529 people • $446.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA669 households
  2. Bronx County, NY448 households
  3. Schuylkill County, PA275 households
  4. Kings County, NY254 households
  5. Columbia County, PA234 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA689 households
  2. Schuylkill County, PA434 households
  3. Columbia County, PA327 households
  4. Philadelphia County, PA192 households
  5. Carbon County, PA152 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,277 versus departing households' $54,436.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18701. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18701: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,123, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,071 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $178,345, that works out to roughly $2,995/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18704 (Swoyersville, 2.3 mi) · 18705 (Wilkes-Barre, 3 mi) · 18709 (Luzerne, 3 mi) · 18706 (Laurel Run, 3.2 mi) · 18651 (Larksville, 3.9 mi) · 18708 (Chase, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
James M Coughlin JSHSPublic9–12896

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$43,496

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,102

  • Wilkes University

    Wilkes-Barre, PA · 18766

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,496
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,454
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • King's College

    Wilkes-Barre, PA · 18711

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,100
    Acceptance rate
    93.1%
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,498
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,705
    Median student debt
    $17,678
  • Fortis Institute-Forty Fort

    Forty Fort, PA · 18704

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $13,955
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,955
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,224
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wilkes-Barre, PA (ZIP 18701) sits in Luzerne County within the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,496. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FNCB Bank holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,123 would pay roughly $1,071/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $30,821, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $178,345, up 10.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,080/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 42% of median household income ($30,821, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (91% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18701

How many schools are in ZIP 18701?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 18701 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 18701 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 18701?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: James M Coughlin Jshs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 18701?

3,710 people live in ZIP 18701, with a median age of 22.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18701?

$30,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18701 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18701, 8.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 91.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18701?

In ZIP 18701, 15.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18701?

25.7% of the population in ZIP 18701 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18701 have broadband internet?

65.1% of households in ZIP 18701 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18701?

The typical home value in ZIP 18701 is $178,345, up 10.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18701?

Home values are up 10.3% over the past year and up 63.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18701?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18701 (Wilkes-Barre, PA) is $58,123 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18701?

Tax returns from ZIP 18701 report an average of $229 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18701 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 18701 (Wilkes-Barre, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18701?

As of 2022, 299 business establishments operated in ZIP 18701 employing 7,528 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18701?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18701 is $44,531, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18701 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18701 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18701?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18701, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18701 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18701 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18701?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18701, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18701?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18701 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18701?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18701 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wilkes University, King'S College, and Wilkes-Barre Area Career And Technical Center Practical Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18701?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $43,496 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18701?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18701?

ZIP 18701 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 38.7" of annual precipitation based on the WILKES-BARRE INTL AP, PA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 18701 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 18701 is part of the Hazleton, PA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Hazleton (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18701?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,123 would pay roughly $1,071 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18701?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18704 (Swoyersville, 2.3 mi) · 18705 (Wilkes-Barre, 3 mi) · 18709 (Luzerne, 3 mi) · 18706 (Laurel Run, 3.2 mi) · 18651 (Larksville, 3.9 mi) · 18708 (Chase, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18701?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.