Philadelphia, PA (19107)

Philadelphia County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 15,232

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19107) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $98,335, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $98,335 would pay roughly $1,811/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $67,690, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $313,353, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,232
Median age
31.1

Race & ethnicity

White
53.2%
Black
13.5%
Asian
24.4%
Hispanic / Latino
6.2%
Other / multi-racial
8.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,690
Median home value
$445,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
58.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,593(18.5%)
Renter-occupied
7,019(81.5%)
Vacant units
1,124
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
1,913(20.4%)
Work from home
2,040(21.8%)
Avg commute
19.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,044(21.8%)
Uninsured
51(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,910(91.8%)
No broadband
702(8.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3,564(23.4%)
Non-English at home
4,418(29.2%)

Studio

$2,060

/month

1 Bed

$2,240

/month

2 Bed

$2,670

/month

3 Bed

$3,200

/month

4 Bed

$3,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$313,353

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,962

Across 836 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $497.9M.

Single-family

539

18% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,423

82% of total units

Single-family value

$182.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$315.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,170

Average AGI

$98,335

Avg property tax

$489

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.8% · 1,560
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.8% · 1,560
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.9% · 1,500
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 880
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.1% · 1,080
  • $200,000 or more8.2% · 590

Avg mortgage interest

$590

Avg charitable contribution

$693

Avg capital gains

$6,086

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $705.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,490

Total employment

49,253

Annual payroll

$3.3B

Average annual pay

$66,747

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$83,187

Average weekly wage

$1,600

Total employment

714,504

Total establishments

33,641

That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

786,034

Employed

750,722

Unemployed

35,312

Based on Philadelphia County/city, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

12

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$1.6B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

11

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$287.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.PNC Bank, National Association$278.9M · 2 branches
  • 3.Asian Bank$272.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

7

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

6

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

39

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Diana Baldwin Clinic
  • 2.Philadelphia FIGHT Jonathan Lax Treatment Center
  • 3.Washington West

+ 4 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 19107 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (3)

PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

800 SPRUCE STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19107

THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

111 SOUTH 11TH STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19107

WILLS EYE HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private

840 WALNUT STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19107

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

21

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

50

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • FLASH
  • NOODOE
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 15,463

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4,451

Limited English Speakers

823

Persons with Disability

1,767

Without HS Diploma

1,242

Without Health Insurance

654

Adults Age 65+

1,860

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (32%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Snowstorm4 (16%)
  • Severe Storm4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

49.3°66.2°

Annual precipitation

50.7"

Annual snowfall

16.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,211.8 · 1,603.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US, 0.9 miles from the centroid of Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19107)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

52

Moderate
Good 173dModerate 183dUSG 10d

Peak AQI (2024)

136

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

232 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Philadelphia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,854

That is roughly 3,654 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,070

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Philadelphia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.1% of Philadelphia County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Philadelphia County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18,987 people

−5,453 households−$1.2B net AGI flow

Moved in

40,659households

55,775 people • $2.7B AGI

Moved out

46,112households

74,762 people • $3.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, PA3,939 households
  2. Delaware County, PA3,007 households
  3. Bucks County, PA2,178 households
  4. Kings County, NY1,198 households
  5. Camden County, NJ1,119 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, PA5,924 households
  2. Delaware County, PA4,471 households
  3. Bucks County, PA3,391 households
  4. Camden County, NJ1,980 households
  5. New Castle County, DE1,201 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,190 versus departing households' $84,413.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 19107. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 19107: At this ZIP's median AGI of $98,335, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,811 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $313,353, that works out to roughly $5,263/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 19107

Nearby ZIPs by distance

19109 (Philadelphia, 0.3 mi) · 19102 (Philadelphia, 0.4 mi) · 19108 (Philadelphia, 0.6 mi) · 19103 (Philadelphia, 0.8 mi) · 19106 (Philadelphia, 0.9 mi) · 19147 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$39,870

Median earnings (10 yr)

$67,416

  • Thomas Jefferson University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19107

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,505
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,505
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,449
    Median student debt
    $14,744
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Temple University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19122

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,011
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,958
    Acceptance rate
    80.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,727
    Median student debt
    $24,395
  • Drexel University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $62,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $62,412
    Acceptance rate
    79.4%
    Graduation rate
    77.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,648
    Median student debt
    $25,325
  • Community College of Philadelphia

    Philadelphia, PA · 19130

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,632
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,744
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,852
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • University of Pennsylvania

    Philadelphia, PA · 19104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,686
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,686
    Acceptance rate
    5.4%
    Graduation rate
    96.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $111,371
    Median student debt
    $15,715
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,260
    Acceptance rate
    88.8%
    Graduation rate
    79.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $86,881
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • Holy Family University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19114

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,330
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    60.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,235
    Median student debt
    $25,125
  • La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19141

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,800
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Chestnut Hill College

    Philadelphia, PA · 19118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,870
    Acceptance rate
    74.5%
    Graduation rate
    52.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,015
    Median student debt
    $26,389

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19107) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $98,335, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (93th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $98,335 would pay roughly $1,811/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $67,690, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $313,353, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,670/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 47% of median household income ($67,690, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Strong public-transit usage (20% of commuters, Census ACS B08301) contributes to a mean commute of 20 minutes (Census ACS B08303).

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 19107

What is the population of ZIP 19107?

15,232 people live in ZIP 19107, with a median age of 31.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 19107?

$67,690 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 19107 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 19107, 18.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 81.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 19107?

In ZIP 19107, 21.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 20.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 19107?

21.8% of the population in ZIP 19107 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 19107 have broadband internet?

91.8% of households in ZIP 19107 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 19107?

The typical home value in ZIP 19107 is $313,353, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 19107?

Home values are up 2.2% over the past year and up 1.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 19107?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 19107 (Philadelphia, PA) is $98,335 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 19107?

Tax returns from ZIP 19107 report an average of $489 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 19107 earn over $200,000?

8.2% of tax returns from ZIP 19107 (Philadelphia, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 19107?

As of 2022, 1,490 business establishments operated in ZIP 19107 employing 49,253 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 19107?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 19107 is $66,747, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 19107 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 19107 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 19107?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 19107, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 19107 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 19107 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 19107?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 19107, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 19107?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 19107 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 19107?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 19107 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Thomas Jefferson University, Health And Technology Training Institute, and Temple University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 19107?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $39,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 19107?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $67,416 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 19107?

ZIP 19107 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 50.7" of annual precipitation based on the PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US weather station 0.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 19107 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 19107 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 19107?

3 hospitals are located in ZIP 19107 2 are rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.5 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 19107?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $98,335 would pay roughly $1,811 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 19107?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 19107

Nearby ZIPs by distance

19109 (Philadelphia, 0.3 mi) · 19102 (Philadelphia, 0.4 mi) · 19108 (Philadelphia, 0.6 mi) · 19103 (Philadelphia, 0.8 mi) · 19106 (Philadelphia, 0.9 mi) · 19147 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 19107?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.