Population & age
- Total population
- 22,898
- Median age
- 29.0
Philadelphia County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 22,898
Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19122) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,115, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,115 would pay roughly $1,236/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $54,083, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $302,959, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,280
/month
1 Bed
$1,390
/month
2 Bed
$1,660
/month
3 Bed
$1,990
/month
4 Bed
$2,220
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$302,959
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.7%
vs. March 2025
-0.2%
vs. March 2021
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,962
Across 836 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $497.9M.
Single-family
539
18% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,423
82% of total units
Single-family value
$182.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$315.4M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,510
Average AGI
$67,115
Avg property tax
$177
EITC participation
20.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$811
Avg charitable contribution
$399
Avg capital gains
$1,054
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $638.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
402
Total employment
17,776
Annual payroll
$989.2M
Average annual pay
$55,645
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$83,187
Average weekly wage
$1,600
Total employment
714,504
Total establishments
33,641
That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
786,034
Employed
750,722
Unemployed
35,312
Based on Philadelphia County/city, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$223.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
3
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
3
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
42.5
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 19122 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
KENSINGTON HOSPITAL
136 W DIAMOND STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 19122
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD
Reporting agencies
10
Largest: Borough of Pottstown
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
13
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)
Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.7°F
49.3° – 66.2°
Annual precipitation
50.7"
Annual snowfall
16.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,211.8 · 1,603.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US, 2 miles from the centroid of Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19122)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
52
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
136
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
232 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Philadelphia County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,854
That is roughly 3,654 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
71
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,070
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Philadelphia data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
1.1% of Philadelphia County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.44
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.04
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Philadelphia County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−18,987 people
−5,453 households • −$1.2B net AGI flow
Moved in
40,659households
55,775 people • $2.7B AGI
Moved out
46,112households
74,762 people • $3.9B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,190 versus departing households' $84,413.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 19122. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 19122: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,115, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,236 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $302,959, that works out to roughly $5,088/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Philadelphia
Nearby ZIPs by distance
19123 (Philadelphia, 1 mi) · 19133 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi) · 19125 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi) · 19108 (Philadelphia, 1.5 mi) · 19130 (Philadelphia, 1.7 mi) · 19121 (Philadelphia, 1.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.7%
No national benchmark available.
41.3%
No national benchmark available.
63.0%
No national benchmark available.
52.0%
No national benchmark available.
77.6%
No national benchmark available.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kensington Creative & Performing Arts HS | Public | 9–12 | 509 |
| McKinley William Sch | Public | -1–8 | 376 |
| Philadelphia Military Acad at Elverson | Public | 9–12 | 376 |
| The U School: Innovative Lab | Public | 9–12 | 282 |
| Ludlow James R Sch | Public | -1–8 | 271 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$39,870
Median earnings (10 yr)
$67,416
Philadelphia, PA · 19122
Philadelphia, PA · 19122
Philadelphia, PA · 19104
Philadelphia, PA · 19130
Philadelphia, PA · 19104
Philadelphia, PA · 19131
Philadelphia, PA · 19107
Philadelphia, PA · 19114
Philadelphia, PA · 19141
Philadelphia, PA · 19118
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19122) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,115, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,115 would pay roughly $1,236/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $54,083, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $302,959, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 19122 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Kensington Creative & Performing Arts Hs, Philadelphia Military Acad At Elverson, The U School: Innovative Lab, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
22,898 people live in ZIP 19122, with a median age of 29.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 19122, 38.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 61.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 19122, 21.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 19.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
31.0% of the population in ZIP 19122 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
81.9% of households in ZIP 19122 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 19122 is $302,959, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and down 0.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 19122 (Philadelphia, PA) is $67,115 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 19122 report an average of $177 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.0% of tax returns from ZIP 19122 (Philadelphia, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 402 business establishments operated in ZIP 19122 employing 17,776 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 19122 is $55,645, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 19122 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 19122, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 19122 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 19122, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 19122 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 19122 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Temple University, Relay Graduate School Of Education - Philadelphia & Camden, and Drexel University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $39,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $67,416 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 19122 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 50.7" of annual precipitation based on the PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 19122 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 19122 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,115 would pay roughly $1,236 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Philadelphia
Nearby ZIPs by distance
19123 (Philadelphia, 1 mi) · 19133 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi) · 19125 (Philadelphia, 1.1 mi) · 19108 (Philadelphia, 1.5 mi) · 19130 (Philadelphia, 1.7 mi) · 19121 (Philadelphia, 1.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 19122?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
76th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 23,564
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3,231
Limited English Speakers
1,652
Persons with Disability
3,740
Without HS Diploma
2,022
Without Health Insurance
1,718
Adults Age 65+
2,110
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.