Philadelphia, PA (19137)

Philadelphia County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Population 8,100

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19137) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,835. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,282 would pay roughly $1,055/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,259, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,682, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,100
Median age
42.2

Race & ethnicity

White
87.9%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
7.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,259
Median home value
$199,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,653(82.7%)
Renter-occupied
554(17.3%)
Vacant units
371
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
477(14.1%)
Work from home
355(10.5%)
Avg commute
30.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,319(16.4%)
Uninsured
36(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,866(89.4%)
No broadband
341(10.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
439(5.4%)
Non-English at home
700(9.2%)

Studio

$1,230

/month

1 Bed

$1,340

/month

2 Bed

$1,590

/month

3 Bed

$1,910

/month

4 Bed

$2,130

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$229,682

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,962

Across 836 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $497.9M.

Single-family

539

18% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,423

82% of total units

Single-family value

$182.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$315.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,700

Average AGI

$57,282

Avg property tax

$127

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.1% · 1,040
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 1,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.6% · 690
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 420
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.0% · 480
  • $200,000 or more1.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$293

Avg charitable contribution

$129

Avg capital gains

$365

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $211.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

207

Total employment

4,113

Annual payroll

$169.7M

Average annual pay

$41,256

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$83,187

Average weekly wage

$1,600

Total employment

714,504

Total establishments

33,641

That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

786,034

Employed

750,722

Unemployed

35,312

Based on Philadelphia County/city, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$63.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$63.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Borough of Pottstown

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 10,249

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

756

Limited English Speakers

190

Persons with Disability

2,030

Without HS Diploma

876

Without Health Insurance

407

Adults Age 65+

1,603

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)

Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (32%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Snowstorm4 (16%)
  • Severe Storm4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

49.3°66.2°

Annual precipitation

50.7"

Annual snowfall

16.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,211.8 · 1,603.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19137)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

52

Moderate
Good 173dModerate 183dUSG 10d

Peak AQI (2024)

136

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

232 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Philadelphia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,854

That is roughly 3,654 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,070

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Philadelphia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.1% of Philadelphia County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Philadelphia County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18,987 people

−5,453 households−$1.2B net AGI flow

Moved in

40,659households

55,775 people • $2.7B AGI

Moved out

46,112households

74,762 people • $3.9B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, PA3,939 households
  2. Delaware County, PA3,007 households
  3. Bucks County, PA2,178 households
  4. Kings County, NY1,198 households
  5. Camden County, NJ1,119 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, PA5,924 households
  2. Delaware County, PA4,471 households
  3. Bucks County, PA3,391 households
  4. Camden County, NJ1,980 households
  5. New Castle County, DE1,201 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,190 versus departing households' $84,413.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 19137. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 19137: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,282, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,055 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $229,682, that works out to roughly $3,858/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 19137

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08110 (Camden, 1.6 mi) · 19134 (Philadelphia, 2 mi) · 08065 (Palmyra, 2.1 mi) · 19124 (Philadelphia, 2.1 mi) · 19135 (Philadelphia, 2.3 mi) · 19125 (Philadelphia, 3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Franklin Towne CHSPublic9–121,229
Maritime Academy CSPublic1–12959
Franklin Towne Charter Elementary SchoolPublic0–8950
Bridesburg SchPublic0–8734

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$38,835

Median earnings (10 yr)

$65,572

  • Temple University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19122

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,011
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,958
    Acceptance rate
    80.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,727
    Median student debt
    $24,395
  • Drexel University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $62,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $62,412
    Acceptance rate
    79.4%
    Graduation rate
    77.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,648
    Median student debt
    $25,325
  • Community College of Philadelphia

    Philadelphia, PA · 19130

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,632
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,744
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,852
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • University of Pennsylvania

    Philadelphia, PA · 19104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,686
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,686
    Acceptance rate
    5.4%
    Graduation rate
    96.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $111,371
    Median student debt
    $15,715
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,260
    Acceptance rate
    88.8%
    Graduation rate
    79.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $86,881
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • Thomas Jefferson University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19107

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,505
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,505
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,449
    Median student debt
    $14,744
  • Holy Family University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19114

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,330
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    60.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,235
    Median student debt
    $25,125
  • La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PA · 19141

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,800
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Chestnut Hill College

    Philadelphia, PA · 19118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,870
    Acceptance rate
    74.5%
    Graduation rate
    52.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,015
    Median student debt
    $26,389
  • Peirce College

    Philadelphia, PA · 19103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    6.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,660
    Median student debt
    $31,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Philadelphia, PA (ZIP 19137) sits in Philadelphia County within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,835. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,187 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,282 would pay roughly $1,055/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 18,987 residents (5,453 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $57,259, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,682, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 19137

How many schools are in ZIP 19137?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 19137 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 19137 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 19137?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Franklin Towne Chs, Maritime Academy Cs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 19137?

8,100 people live in ZIP 19137, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 19137?

$57,259 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 19137 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 19137, 82.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 19137?

In ZIP 19137, 10.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 14.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 19137?

16.4% of the population in ZIP 19137 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 19137 have broadband internet?

89.4% of households in ZIP 19137 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 19137?

The typical home value in ZIP 19137 is $229,682, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 19137?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 14.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 19137?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 19137 (Philadelphia, PA) is $57,282 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 19137?

Tax returns from ZIP 19137 report an average of $127 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 19137 earn over $200,000?

1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 19137 (Philadelphia, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 19137?

As of 2022, 207 business establishments operated in ZIP 19137 employing 4,113 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 19137?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 19137 is $41,256, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 19137 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 19137 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 19137?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 19137, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 19137 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 19137 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 19137?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 19137, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 19137?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 19137 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 19137?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 19137 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Temple University, Drexel University, and Community College Of Philadelphia (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 19137?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $38,835 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 19137?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $65,572 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 19137?

ZIP 19137 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 50.7" of annual precipitation based on the PHILA FRANKLIN INST, PA US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 19137 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 19137 is part of the Philadelphia, PA--NJ--DE--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Borough of Pottstown (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 19137?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,282 would pay roughly $1,055 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 19137?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 19137

Nearby ZIPs by distance

08110 (Camden, 1.6 mi) · 19134 (Philadelphia, 2 mi) · 08065 (Palmyra, 2.1 mi) · 19124 (Philadelphia, 2.1 mi) · 19135 (Philadelphia, 2.3 mi) · 19125 (Philadelphia, 3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 19137?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.