New Baltimore, VA (20137)

Fauquier County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 1,925

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New Baltimore, VA (ZIP 20137) sits in Fauquier County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,621. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $163,950, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $163,950 would pay roughly $5,656/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Prince William County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $142,395, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $816,107, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,925
Median age
54.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
2.6%
Hispanic / Latino
12.1%
Other / multi-racial
8.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$142,395
Median home value
$608,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
50.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
687(96.8%)
Renter-occupied
23(3.2%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
5(0.5%)
Work from home
188(19.1%)
Avg commute
31.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
52(2.7%)
Uninsured
18(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
662(93.2%)
No broadband
48(6.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
174(9.0%)
Non-English at home
253(13.8%)

Studio

$2,320

/month

1 Bed

$2,400

/month

2 Bed

$2,670

/month

3 Bed

$3,380

/month

4 Bed

$3,970

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$816,107

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,704

Across 1,090 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $347.2M.

Single-family

1,079

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

625

37% of total units

Single-family value

$292.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,010

Average AGI

$163,950

Avg property tax

$1,406

EITC participation

5.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.8% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00013.9% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.7% · 280
  • $200,000 or more20.8% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$2,810

Avg charitable contribution

$4,536

Avg capital gains

$5,774

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $165.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

200

Annual payroll

$10.3M

Average annual pay

$51,425

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,376

Average weekly wage

$1,257

Total employment

23,810

Total establishments

2,638

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

42,758

Employed

41,758

Unemployed

1,000

Based on Fauquier County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Washington--Arlington, DC--VA--MD

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Arlington County, Virginia

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,046

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation7th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

52

Limited English Speakers

27

Persons with Disability

406

Without HS Diploma

71

Without Health Insurance

206

Adults Age 65+

671

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Snowstorm5 (21%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.7°F

45.3°66°

Annual precipitation

43.2"

Annual snowfall

21"

Heating · cooling days

4,604 · 1,232.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WASHINGTON DC DULLES AP, VA US, 16.7 miles from the centroid of New Baltimore, VA (ZIP 20137)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 226dModerate 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

232 days as main pollutant

Days measured

232

Based on Fauquier County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,683

That is roughly 1,517 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,548

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fauquier data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.7% of Fauquier County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fauquier County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 43 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 221 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Fauquier (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+383 people

−58 households−$13.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,104households

5,786 people • $313.0M AGI

Moved out

3,162households

5,403 people • $326.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Prince William County, VA609 households
  2. Fairfax County, VA287 households
  3. Loudoun County, VA163 households
  4. Culpeper County, VA139 households
  5. Manassas city, VA92 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Prince William County, VA267 households
  2. Culpeper County, VA223 households
  3. Fairfax County, VA162 households
  4. Loudoun County, VA94 households
  5. Warren County, VA89 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,833 versus departing households' $103,269.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20137. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 20137: At this ZIP's median AGI of $163,950, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,656 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $816,107, that works out to roughly $6,273/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 20137

Other ZIPs in New Baltimore

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20155 (Gainesville, 5.4 mi) · 20198 (Marshall, 5.5 mi) · 20187 (New Baltimore, 5.9 mi) · 20169 (Gainesville, 6.3 mi) · 20115 (Marshall, 9 mi) · 20143 (9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$17,621

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,639

  • Patrick Henry College

    Purcellville, VA · 20132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,425
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,425
    Acceptance rate
    77.4%
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $16,757
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,757
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,441
    Median student debt
    $31,959
  • Ascent College

    Gainesville, VA · 20155

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,550
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Divine Mercy University

    Sterling, VA · 20166

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • ECPI University-Manassas

    Manassas, VA · 20109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,484
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,484
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,837
    Median student debt
    $20,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Baltimore, VA (ZIP 20137) sits in Fauquier County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,621. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $163,950, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $163,950 would pay roughly $5,656/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Prince William County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $142,395, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $816,107, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 20137

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 20137?

29.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 20137?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 20137?

32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 20137?

1,925 people live in ZIP 20137, with a median age of 54.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 20137?

$142,395 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 20137 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 20137, 96.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 20137?

In ZIP 20137, 19.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 20137?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 20137 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 20137 have broadband internet?

93.2% of households in ZIP 20137 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 20137?

The typical home value in ZIP 20137 is $816,107, up 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 20137?

Home values are up 5.6% over the past year and up 35.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 20137?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 20137 (New Baltimore, VA) is $163,950 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 20137?

Tax returns from ZIP 20137 report an average of $1,406 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 20137 earn over $200,000?

20.8% of tax returns from ZIP 20137 (New Baltimore, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 20137?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 20137 employing 200 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 20137?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20137 is $51,425, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 20137 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20137 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 20137?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20137, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 20137 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20137 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 20137?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20137, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 20137?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20137 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 20137?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20137 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Patrick Henry College, Aviation Institute Of Maintenance-Manassas, and Ascent College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 20137?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $17,621 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 20137?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,639 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 20137?

ZIP 20137 has an average annual temperature of 55.7°F and 43.2" of annual precipitation based on the WASHINGTON DC DULLES AP, VA US weather station 16.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 20137 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 20137 is part of the Washington--Arlington, DC--VA--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Arlington County, Virginia (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 20137?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $163,950 would pay roughly $5,656 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 20137?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 20137

Other ZIPs in New Baltimore

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20155 (Gainesville, 5.4 mi) · 20198 (Marshall, 5.5 mi) · 20187 (New Baltimore, 5.9 mi) · 20169 (Gainesville, 6.3 mi) · 20115 (Marshall, 9 mi) · 20143 (9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 20137?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.