St. Leonard, MD (20685)

Calvert County · Lexington Park, MD · Population 6,750

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. Leonard, MD (ZIP 20685) sits in Calvert County within the Lexington Park metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,749. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,943, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $102,943 would pay roughly $3,552/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anne Arundel County, MD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,792, fair market rent of $1,860 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $457,729, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,750
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
79.7%
Black
14.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$119,792
Median home value
$384,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,318(93.8%)
Renter-occupied
154(6.2%)
Vacant units
240
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
26(0.7%)
Work from home
429(11.9%)
Avg commute
35.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
40(0.6%)
Uninsured
7(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,230(90.2%)
No broadband
242(9.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
150(2.2%)
Non-English at home
261(3.9%)

Studio

$1,620

/month

1 Bed

$1,650

/month

2 Bed

$1,860

/month

3 Bed

$2,390

/month

4 Bed

$2,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$457,729

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

101

Across 99 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.8M.

Single-family

98

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3

3% of total units

Single-family value

$28.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$640,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,350

Average AGI

$102,943

Avg property tax

$942

EITC participation

8.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.2% · 710
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.0% · 570
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.8% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.9% · 900
  • $200,000 or more11.0% · 370

Avg mortgage interest

$2,210

Avg charitable contribution

$2,312

Avg capital gains

$3,915

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $344.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

72

Total employment

299

Annual payroll

$13.8M

Average annual pay

$46,261

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,154

Average weekly wage

$1,176

Total employment

22,676

Total establishments

2,022

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

49,985

Employed

48,671

Unemployed

1,314

Based on Calvert County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lexington Park--California--Chesapeake Ranch Estates, MD

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Board of County Commissioners of Calvert County, Maryland

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 5,351

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

450

Without HS Diploma

278

Without Health Insurance

127

Adults Age 65+

857

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (33%)
  • Snowstorm6 (25%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.3°F

49.8°66.7°

Annual precipitation

45.3"

Annual snowfall

12.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,926.7 · 1,507.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PATUXENT RIVER NAS, MD US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of St. Leonard, MD (ZIP 20685)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 203dModerate 33dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

237 days as main pollutant

Days measured

237

Based on Calvert County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,742

That is roughly 1,458 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,076

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Calvert data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.6% of Calvert County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.49

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Calvert County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 489 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

6

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

54

County-level data for Calvert (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−500 people

−586 households−$33.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,307households

6,380 people • $283.1M AGI

Moved out

3,893households

6,880 people • $316.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anne Arundel County, MD343 households
  2. St. Mary's County, MD295 households
  3. Prince George's County, MD279 households
  4. Charles County, MD159 households
  5. Montgomery County, MD71 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Mary's County, MD315 households
  2. Anne Arundel County, MD301 households
  3. Prince George's County, MD154 households
  4. Charles County, MD129 households
  5. Montgomery County, MD52 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,614 versus departing households' $81,282.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20685. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 20685: At this ZIP's median AGI of $102,943, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,552 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $457,729, that works out to roughly $6,754/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 20685

Other ZIPs in St. Leonard

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20615 (Broomes Island, 1.9 mi) · 20676 (St. Leonard, 3.8 mi) · 20657 (Chesapeake Ranch Estates, 5.9 mi) · 20636 (6.1 mi) · 20678 (Prince Frederick, 7.2 mi) · 20629 (Solomons, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
St Leonard ElementaryPublic-1–5480

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,749

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,273

  • College of Southern Maryland

    La Plata, MD · 20646

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,435
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • St. Mary's College of Maryland

    St. Mary's City, MD · 20686

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,298
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,374
    Acceptance rate
    68.6%
    Graduation rate
    69.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,110
    Median student debt
    $21,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. Leonard, MD (ZIP 20685) sits in Calvert County within the Lexington Park metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,749. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,943, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 38.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $102,943 would pay roughly $3,552/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anne Arundel County, MD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,792, fair market rent of $1,860 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $457,729, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 20685

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 20685?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 20685?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 20685?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 20685?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 20685 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 20685 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 20685?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 20685?

6,750 people live in ZIP 20685, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 20685?

$119,792 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 20685 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 20685, 93.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 20685?

In ZIP 20685, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 20685?

0.6% of the population in ZIP 20685 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 20685 have broadband internet?

90.2% of households in ZIP 20685 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 20685?

The typical home value in ZIP 20685 is $457,729, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 20685?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 21.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 20685?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 20685 (St. Leonard, MD) is $102,943 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 20685?

Tax returns from ZIP 20685 report an average of $942 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 20685 earn over $200,000?

11.0% of tax returns from ZIP 20685 (St. Leonard, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 20685?

As of 2022, 72 business establishments operated in ZIP 20685 employing 299 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 20685?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20685 is $46,261, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 20685 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20685 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 20685?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20685, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 20685 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20685 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 20685?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20685, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 20685?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20685 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 20685?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20685 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Southern Maryland and St. Mary'S College Of Maryland (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 20685?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,749 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 20685?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,273 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 20685?

ZIP 20685 has an average annual temperature of 58.3°F and 45.3" of annual precipitation based on the PATUXENT RIVER NAS, MD US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 20685 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 20685 is part of the Lexington Park--California--Chesapeake Ranch Estates, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Board of County Commissioners of Calvert County, Maryland (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 20685?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $102,943 would pay roughly $3,552 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 20685?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 20685

Other ZIPs in St. Leonard

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20615 (Broomes Island, 1.9 mi) · 20676 (St. Leonard, 3.8 mi) · 20657 (Chesapeake Ranch Estates, 5.9 mi) · 20636 (6.1 mi) · 20678 (Prince Frederick, 7.2 mi) · 20629 (Solomons, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 20685?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.