Population & age
- Total population
- 9,781
- Median age
- 33.6
Prince George's County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 9,781
Bladensburg, MD (ZIP 20710) sits in Prince George's County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 329,476 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,228 would pay roughly $1,422/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 10,306 residents (4,800 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,884, fair market rent of $1,860 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,990, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,620
/month
1 Bed
$1,670
/month
2 Bed
$1,860
/month
3 Bed
$2,350
/month
4 Bed
$2,760
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$317,990
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.2%
vs. March 2025
+8.2%
vs. March 2021
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,473
Across 1,473 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $700.3M.
Single-family
1,473
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$700.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,320
Average AGI
$41,228
Avg property tax
$323
EITC participation
22.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$529
Avg charitable contribution
$1,250
Avg capital gains
-$1
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $178.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
157
Total employment
1,970
Annual payroll
$115.1M
Average annual pay
$58,425
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$73,373
Average weekly wage
$1,411
Total employment
329,476
Total establishments
18,770
That is roughly 12% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
510,600
Employed
493,763
Unemployed
16,837
Based on Prince George's County, MD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$56.6M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Waldorf, MD
Reporting agencies
13
Largest: Arlington County, Virginia
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
3
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
7
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
43.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
6,324
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1971–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.3°F
48.6° – 68°
Annual precipitation
45.6"
Annual snowfall
9.7"
Heating · cooling days
4,048.5 · 1,648.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NATL ARBORETUM DC, MD US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of Bladensburg, MD (ZIP 20710)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
292 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Prince George's County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,436
That is roughly 236 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
50
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,945
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Prince George's data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.0% of Prince George's County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.58
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.93
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Prince George's County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−10,306 people
−4,800 households • −$444.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
27,554households
44,171 people • $1.6B AGI
Moved out
32,354households
54,477 people • $2.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,066 versus departing households' $64,044.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20710. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.75%
graduated · 7 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.48%
Median $3,236/year
Tax burden rank
43 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 20710: At this ZIP's median AGI of $41,228, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,422 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $317,990, that works out to roughly $4,692/year in property tax.
Program
Family and Medical Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028
Max weeks/year
24
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,000
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
20781 (Hyattsville, 1.3 mi) · 20722 (Colmar Manor, 1.4 mi) · 20737 (Riverdale Park, 1.5 mi) · 20784 (New Carrollton, 1.9 mi) · 20712 (Mount Rainier, 2.1 mi) · 20782 (Chillum, 2.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.9%
13.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.1%
7.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
16.2%
5.8pp below the 22.0% national rate.
75.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
20.6%
7.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
16.2%
5.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bladensburg High | Public | 9–12 | 1,933 |
| Port Towns Elementary | Public | -1–6 | 982 |
| Rogers Heights Elementary | Public | -1–6 | 740 |
| Bladensburg Elementary | Public | -1–6 | 714 |
| International High School @ Langley Park | Public | 9–12 | 317 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,809
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,466
Adelphi, MD · 20783
College Park, MD · 20742
Largo, MD · 20774
Bowie, MD · 20715
Suitland, MD · 20746
Landover, MD · 20785
Laurel, MD · 20708
New Carrollton, MD · 20784
Hillcrest Heights, MD · 20748
Jessup, MD · 20794
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Bladensburg, MD (ZIP 20710) sits in Prince George's County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 329,476 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,228 would pay roughly $1,422/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 10,306 residents (4,800 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,884, fair market rent of $1,860 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,990, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.9%, which is 13.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.2%, which is 5.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 20710 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Bladensburg High, International High School @ Langley Park, Community Based Classrooms, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
9,781 people live in ZIP 20710, with a median age of 33.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,884 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 20710, 20.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 79.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 20710, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 12.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.4% of the population in ZIP 20710 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.5% of households in ZIP 20710 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 20710 is $317,990, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 8.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 20710 (Bladensburg, MD) is $41,228 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 20710 report an average of $323 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 20710 (Bladensburg, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 157 business establishments operated in ZIP 20710 employing 1,970 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20710 is $58,425, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20710 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20710, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20710 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20710, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20710 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20710 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maryland Global Campus, University Of Maryland-College Park, and Prince George'S Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,809 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,466 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 20710 has an average annual temperature of 58.3°F and 45.6" of annual precipitation based on the NATL ARBORETUM DC, MD US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 20710 is part of the Waldorf, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Arlington County, Virginia (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $41,228 would pay roughly $1,422 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
20781 (Hyattsville, 1.3 mi) · 20722 (Colmar Manor, 1.4 mi) · 20737 (Riverdale Park, 1.5 mi) · 20784 (New Carrollton, 1.9 mi) · 20712 (Mount Rainier, 2.1 mi) · 20782 (Chillum, 2.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 20710?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
94th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,203
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
543
Limited English Speakers
1,159
Persons with Disability
620
Without HS Diploma
907
Without Health Insurance
1,911
Adults Age 65+
1,131
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.