Deale, MD (20751)

Anne Arundel County · Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD · Population 2,081

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deale, MD (ZIP 20751) sits in Anne Arundel County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,210, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,447 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $112,210 would pay roughly $3,871/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $195,618,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $115,451, fair market rent of $2,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $514,334, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,081
Median age
49.9

Race & ethnicity

White
87.2%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
8.7%
Other / multi-racial
12.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$115,451
Median home value
$465,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
44.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
854(90.8%)
Renter-occupied
87(9.2%)
Vacant units
151
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
16(1.3%)
Work from home
296(24.9%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(1.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
866(92.0%)
No broadband
75(8.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
91(4.4%)
Non-English at home
102(5.1%)

Studio

$1,710

/month

1 Bed

$1,900

/month

2 Bed

$2,330

/month

3 Bed

$2,960

/month

4 Bed

$3,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$514,334

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,304

Across 1,012 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $234.7M.

Single-family

1,005

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

299

23% of total units

Single-family value

$194.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$39.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,260

Average AGI

$112,210

Avg property tax

$1,354

EITC participation

5.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.5% · 220
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.7% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 180
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.2% · 330
  • $200,000 or more14.3% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$2,938

Avg charitable contribution

$1,109

Avg capital gains

$3,124

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $141.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

76

Total employment

638

Annual payroll

$25.0M

Average annual pay

$39,234

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$79,546

Average weekly wage

$1,530

Total employment

288,447

Total establishments

15,974

That is roughly 21% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

317,574

Employed

309,154

Unemployed

8,420

Based on Anne Arundel County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$160.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$91.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$69.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Baltimore, MD

Reporting agencies

20

Largest: Anne Arundel County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • SWTCH

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

55.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,730

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Deale Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

12th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,326

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation9th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

339

Without HS Diploma

95

Without Health Insurance

122

Adults Age 65+

643

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm7 (30%)
  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

45.3°66.6°

Annual precipitation

45"

Annual snowfall

15.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,545.5 · 1,284.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: UPPER MARLBORO 3 NNW, MD US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Deale, MD (ZIP 20751)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 186dModerate 44dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

231

Based on Anne Arundel County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,001

That is roughly 1,199 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,628

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Anne Arundel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.7% of Anne Arundel County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.53

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Anne Arundel County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,131 people

−1,177 households−$195.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

22,299households

38,011 people • $1.9B AGI

Moved out

23,476households

40,142 people • $2.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Prince George's County, MD2,592 households
  2. Howard County, MD1,615 households
  3. Baltimore County, MD1,565 households
  4. Baltimore city, MD1,418 households
  5. Montgomery County, MD997 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Baltimore County, MD1,648 households
  2. Prince George's County, MD1,597 households
  3. Howard County, MD1,379 households
  4. Baltimore city, MD1,319 households
  5. Montgomery County, MD622 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,881 versus departing households' $88,008.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20751. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 20751: At this ZIP's median AGI of $112,210, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,871 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $514,334, that works out to roughly $7,590/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 20751

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20733 (Deale, 1.7 mi) · 20778 (Shady Side, 2.4 mi) · 20779 (Deale, 2.5 mi) · 20765 (Galesville, 3.7 mi) · 20764 (Shady Side, 4 mi) · 20758 (Friendship, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Deale ElementaryPublic0–5209

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$11,809

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,466

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,287
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • University of Maryland-College Park

    College Park, MD · 20742

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,809
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,186
    Acceptance rate
    44.8%
    Graduation rate
    88.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,860
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,034
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,762
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,548
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Bowie State University

    Bowie, MD · 20715

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,218
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,938
    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,537
    Median student debt
    $22,985
  • Strayer University-Maryland

    Suitland, MD · 20746

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,920
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,092
    Median student debt
    $40,621
  • Fortis College-Landover

    Landover, MD · 20785

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,522
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,522
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,920
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,592
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $85,035
    Median student debt
    $20,264
  • Hair Academy

    New Carrollton, MD · 20784

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,953
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Hair Academy II

    Hillcrest Heights, MD · 20748

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,383
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,225
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deale, MD (ZIP 20751) sits in Anne Arundel County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,210, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,447 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $112,210 would pay roughly $3,871/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $195,618,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $115,451, fair market rent of $2,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $514,334, down 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 20751

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 20751?

33.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 20751?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 20751?

35.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 20751?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 20751 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 20751 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 20751?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 20751?

2,081 people live in ZIP 20751, with a median age of 49.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 20751?

$115,451 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 20751 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 20751, 90.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 20751?

In ZIP 20751, 24.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 20751?

1.2% of the population in ZIP 20751 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 20751 have broadband internet?

92.0% of households in ZIP 20751 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 20751?

The typical home value in ZIP 20751 is $514,334, down 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 20751?

Home values are down 0.6% over the past year and up 18.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 20751?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 20751 (Deale, MD) is $112,210 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 20751?

Tax returns from ZIP 20751 report an average of $1,354 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 20751 earn over $200,000?

14.3% of tax returns from ZIP 20751 (Deale, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 20751?

As of 2022, 76 business establishments operated in ZIP 20751 employing 638 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 20751?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20751 is $39,234, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 20751 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20751 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 20751?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20751, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 20751 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20751 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 20751?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20751, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 20751?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20751 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 20751?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20751 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maryland Global Campus, University Of Maryland-College Park, and Prince George'S Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 20751?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,809 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 20751?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,466 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 20751?

ZIP 20751 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the UPPER MARLBORO 3 NNW, MD US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 20751 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 20751 is part of the Baltimore, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Anne Arundel County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 20751?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $112,210 would pay roughly $3,871 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 20751?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 20751

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20733 (Deale, 1.7 mi) · 20778 (Shady Side, 2.4 mi) · 20779 (Deale, 2.5 mi) · 20765 (Galesville, 3.7 mi) · 20764 (Shady Side, 4 mi) · 20758 (Friendship, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 20751?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.