Jessup, MD (20794)

Howard County · Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD · Population 16,035

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jessup, MD (ZIP 20794) sits in Howard County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,905, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,951 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,573 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,905 would pay roughly $2,722/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $272,731,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,200, fair market rent of $2,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $494,780, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,035
Median age
37.8

Race & ethnicity

White
40.1%
Black
43.3%
Asian
6.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$111,200
Median home value
$380,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,523(63.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,444(36.4%)
Vacant units
212
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
225(3.8%)
Work from home
732(12.2%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
776(7.1%)
Uninsured
67(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,711(93.5%)
No broadband
256(6.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,884(11.7%)
Non-English at home
2,694(17.5%)

Studio

$1,690

/month

1 Bed

$1,870

/month

2 Bed

$2,300

/month

3 Bed

$2,920

/month

4 Bed

$3,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$494,780

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,185

Across 1,611 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $436.7M.

Single-family

1,597

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

588

27% of total units

Single-family value

$330.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$106.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,130

Average AGI

$78,905

Avg property tax

$868

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 1,560
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.2% · 1,240
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 910
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 730
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.6% · 1,260
  • $200,000 or more7.0% · 430

Avg mortgage interest

$1,810

Avg charitable contribution

$1,636

Avg capital gains

$1,263

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $483.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

551

Total employment

16,654

Annual payroll

$1.1B

Average annual pay

$64,212

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$86,951

Average weekly wage

$1,672

Total employment

173,483

Total establishments

11,342

That is roughly 33% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

183,066

Employed

178,267

Unemployed

4,799

Based on Howard County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Baltimore, MD

Reporting agencies

20

Largest: Anne Arundel County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

7

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 17,600

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

207

Limited English Speakers

468

Persons with Disability

1,181

Without HS Diploma

2,258

Without Health Insurance

845

Adults Age 65+

1,391

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm7 (27%)
  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Hurricane6 (23%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.2°F

45.9°66.6°

Annual precipitation

45"

Annual snowfall

19.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,484.1 · 1,321.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Jessup, MD (ZIP 20794)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 307dModerate 59d

Peak AQI (2024)

75

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

253 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Howard County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,573

That is roughly 3,627 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

184

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,728

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Howard data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.6% of Howard County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Howard County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Howard (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,149 people

−1,179 households−$272.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,929households

23,697 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

15,108households

24,846 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anne Arundel County, MD1,379 households
  2. Prince George's County, MD1,353 households
  3. Baltimore County, MD1,313 households
  4. Montgomery County, MD1,293 households
  5. Baltimore city, MD760 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Anne Arundel County, MD1,615 households
  2. Baltimore County, MD1,400 households
  3. Prince George's County, MD898 households
  4. Montgomery County, MD856 households
  5. Baltimore city, MD822 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,735 versus departing households' $99,863.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20794. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 20794: At this ZIP's median AGI of $78,905, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,722 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $494,780, that works out to roughly $7,301/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 20794

Other ZIPs in Jessup

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20701 (Jessup, 1.4 mi) · 20763 (Savage, 1.7 mi) · 21046 (Columbia, 2.7 mi) · 20723 (North Laurel, 4 mi) · 21076 (Severn, 4.1 mi) · 21045 (Columbia, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Patuxent Valley MiddlePublic6–8778
Bollman Bridge ElementaryPublic-1–5709
Jessup ElementaryPublic-1–5557

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$11,809

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,466

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,225
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,287
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • University of Maryland-College Park

    College Park, MD · 20742

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,809
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,186
    Acceptance rate
    44.8%
    Graduation rate
    88.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,860
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,034
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,762
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,548
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Bowie State University

    Bowie, MD · 20715

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,218
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,938
    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,537
    Median student debt
    $22,985
  • Strayer University-Maryland

    Suitland, MD · 20746

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,920
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,092
    Median student debt
    $40,621
  • Fortis College-Landover

    Landover, MD · 20785

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,522
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,522
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,920
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,592
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $85,035
    Median student debt
    $20,264
  • Hair Academy

    New Carrollton, MD · 20784

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,953
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Hair Academy II

    Hillcrest Heights, MD · 20748

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,383
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jessup, MD (ZIP 20794) sits in Howard County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,809. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,905, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,951 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,573 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,905 would pay roughly $2,722/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $272,731,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,200, fair market rent of $2,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $494,780, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 20794

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 20794?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 20794?

18.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 20794?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 20794?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 20794 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 20794 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 20794?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 20794?

16,035 people live in ZIP 20794, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 20794?

$111,200 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 20794 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 20794, 63.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 20794?

In ZIP 20794, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 20794?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 20794 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 20794 have broadband internet?

93.5% of households in ZIP 20794 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 20794?

The typical home value in ZIP 20794 is $494,780, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 20794?

Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and up 20.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 20794?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 20794 (Jessup, MD) is $78,905 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 20794?

Tax returns from ZIP 20794 report an average of $868 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 20794 earn over $200,000?

7.0% of tax returns from ZIP 20794 (Jessup, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 20794?

As of 2022, 551 business establishments operated in ZIP 20794 employing 16,654 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 20794?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20794 is $64,212, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 20794 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20794 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 20794?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20794, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 20794 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20794 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 20794?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20794, accounting for 7 of 26 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 20794?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20794 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 20794?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20794 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Paul Mitchell The School-Jessup, University Of Maryland Global Campus, and University Of Maryland-College Park (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 20794?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,809 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 20794?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,466 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 20794?

ZIP 20794 has an average annual temperature of 56.2°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 20794 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 20794 is part of the Baltimore, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Anne Arundel County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 20794?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $78,905 would pay roughly $2,722 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 20794?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 20794

Other ZIPs in Jessup

Nearby ZIPs by distance

20701 (Jessup, 1.4 mi) · 20763 (Savage, 1.7 mi) · 21046 (Columbia, 2.7 mi) · 20723 (North Laurel, 4 mi) · 21076 (Severn, 4.1 mi) · 21045 (Columbia, 4.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 20794?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.