Population & age
- Total population
- 604
- Median age
- 58.1
Montgomery County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 604
Washington Grove, MD (ZIP 20880) sits in Montgomery County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,394. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,473 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,785 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 10,119 residents (6,244 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $131,528, fair market rent of $2,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,102, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,020
/month
1 Bed
$2,090
/month
2 Bed
$2,330
/month
3 Bed
$2,940
/month
4 Bed
$3,450
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$635,102
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.4%
vs. March 2025
+14.0%
vs. March 2021
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,656
Across 1,516 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $900.7M.
Single-family
1,491
41% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,165
59% of total units
Single-family value
$287.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$613.1M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 59% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
23
Annual payroll
$1.0M
Average annual pay
$44,087
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$94,473
Average weekly wage
$1,817
Total employment
462,298
Total establishments
35,443
That is roughly 44% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
570,215
Employed
555,030
Unemployed
15,185
Based on Montgomery County, MD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Washington--Arlington, DC--VA--MD
Reporting agencies
12
Largest: Arlington County, Virginia
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1971–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54°F
45.1° – 62.8°
Annual precipitation
47.9"
Annual snowfall
31.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,977.1 · 990.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DAMASCUS 3 SSW, MD US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Washington Grove, MD (ZIP 20880)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
40
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
191 days as main pollutant
Days measured
356
Based on Montgomery County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,785
That is roughly 3,415 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
135
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,495
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
100%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
57%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.0% of Montgomery County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.01
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.34
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Montgomery (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−10,119 people
−6,244 households • −$876.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
29,974households
48,005 people • $2.9B AGI
Moved out
36,218households
58,124 people • $3.8B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $96,488 versus departing households' $104,056.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 20880. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.75%
graduated · 7 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.48%
Median $3,236/year
Tax burden rank
43 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 20880: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $635,102, that works out to roughly $9,372/year in property tax.
Program
Family and Medical Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028
Max weeks/year
24
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,000
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
20877 (Gaithersburg, 0.9 mi) · 20879 (Flower Hill, 1.9 mi) · 20899 (Gaithersburg, 2.2 mi) · 20855 (Redland, 2.3 mi) · 20850 (Rockville, 3.6 mi) · 20886 (Montgomery Village, 3.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
25.0%
8.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
37.5%
5.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
18.9%
3.1pp below the 22.0% national rate.
80.8%
4.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.1%
6.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,394
Median earnings (10 yr)
$46,719
Rockville, MD · 20850
North Bethesda, MD · 20852
Rockville, MD · 20852
Rockville, MD · 20852
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Washington Grove, MD (ZIP 20880) sits in Montgomery County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,394. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $94,473 per worker — about 44% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,785 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 10,119 residents (6,244 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $131,528, fair market rent of $2,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,102, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
25.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
604 people live in ZIP 20880, with a median age of 58.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$131,528 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 20880, 95.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 20880, 20.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 18.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.3% of the population in ZIP 20880 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
98.6% of households in ZIP 20880 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 20880 is $635,102, down 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.4% over the past year and up 14.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 20880 employing 23 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 20880 is $44,087, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 20880 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 20880, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 20880 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 20880, accounting for 5 of 21 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 20880 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 20880 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montgomery College, Sans Technology Institute, and Omega Studios' School Of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,394 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,719 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 20880 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 47.9" of annual precipitation based on the DAMASCUS 3 SSW, MD US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 20880 is part of the Washington--Arlington, DC--VA--MD urbanized area, primarily served by Arlington County, Virginia (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
20877 (Gaithersburg, 0.9 mi) · 20879 (Flower Hill, 1.9 mi) · 20899 (Gaithersburg, 2.2 mi) · 20855 (Redland, 2.3 mi) · 20850 (Rockville, 3.6 mi) · 20886 (Montgomery Village, 3.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 20880?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
40th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,435
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
20
Limited English Speakers
117
Persons with Disability
147
Without HS Diploma
96
Without Health Insurance
108
Adults Age 65+
225
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.