Population & age
- Total population
- 23,144
- Median age
- 38.4
Anne Arundel County · Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD · Population 23,144
Arnold, MD (ZIP 21012) sits in Anne Arundel County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $139,290, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,447 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $139,290 would pay roughly $4,806/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $195,618,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,705, fair market rent of $2,490 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $597,093, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,830
/month
1 Bed
$2,030
/month
2 Bed
$2,490
/month
3 Bed
$3,160
/month
4 Bed
$3,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$597,093
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.7%
vs. March 2025
+19.6%
vs. March 2021
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,304
Across 1,012 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $234.7M.
Single-family
1,005
77% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
299
23% of total units
Single-family value
$194.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$39.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
10,980
Average AGI
$139,290
Avg property tax
$1,413
EITC participation
5.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$2,960
Avg charitable contribution
$1,582
Avg capital gains
$7,942
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1529.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
397
Total employment
3,344
Annual payroll
$145.3M
Average annual pay
$43,437
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$79,546
Average weekly wage
$1,530
Total employment
288,447
Total establishments
15,974
That is roughly 21% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
317,574
Employed
309,154
Unemployed
8,420
Based on Anne Arundel County, MD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$244.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Baltimore, MD
Reporting agencies
20
Largest: Anne Arundel County
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
9
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1971–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.2°F
45.9° – 66.6°
Annual precipitation
45"
Annual snowfall
19.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,484.1 · 1,321.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD US, 13 miles from the centroid of Arnold, MD (ZIP 21012)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
40
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
204 days as main pollutant
Days measured
231
Based on Anne Arundel County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,001
That is roughly 1,199 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
67
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,628
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
54%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Anne Arundel data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
33.7% of Anne Arundel County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.53
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.94
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Anne Arundel County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−2,131 people
−1,177 households • −$195.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
22,299households
38,011 people • $1.9B AGI
Moved out
23,476households
40,142 people • $2.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,881 versus departing households' $88,008.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 21012. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.75%
graduated · 7 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.48%
Median $3,236/year
Tax burden rank
43 of 50
11.90% of personal income
For ZIP 21012: At this ZIP's median AGI of $139,290, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,806 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $597,093, that works out to roughly $8,811/year in property tax.
Program
Family and Medical Leave Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028
Max weeks/year
24
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,000
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
21405 (3.1 mi) · 21409 (Cape St. Claire, 3.4 mi) · 21056 (3.9 mi) · 21146 (Severna Park, 4.1 mi) · 21402 (Naval Academy, 4.2 mi) · 21122 (Lake Shore, 4.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.1%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
32.5%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
20.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.0%
4.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.8%
8.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severn River Middle | Public | 6–8 | 801 |
| Broadneck Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 749 |
| Magothy River Middle | Public | 6–8 | 714 |
| Belvedere Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 483 |
| Arnold Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 481 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
9
Median in-state tuition
$4,201
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,579
Arnold, MD · 21012
Columbia, MD · 21044
Bel Air, MD · 21015
Columbia, MD · 21046
Linthicum, MD · 21090
Timonium, MD · 21093
Hunt Valley, MD · 21031
Bel Air, MD · 21014
Glen Burnie, MD · 21061
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Arnold, MD (ZIP 21012) sits in Anne Arundel County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $139,290, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,447 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $139,290 would pay roughly $4,806/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $195,618,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,705, fair market rent of $2,490 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $597,093, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 21012 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
23,144 people live in ZIP 21012, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$136,705 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 21012, 84.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 21012, 19.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.6% of the population in ZIP 21012 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
96.8% of households in ZIP 21012 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 21012 is $597,093, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 19.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 21012 (Arnold, MD) is $139,290 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 21012 report an average of $1,413 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
18.6% of tax returns from ZIP 21012 (Arnold, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 397 business establishments operated in ZIP 21012 employing 3,344 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 21012 is $43,437, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 21012 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 21012, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 21012 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 21012, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 21012 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 21012 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anne Arundel Community College, Howard Community College, and Harford Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $4,201 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,579 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 21012 has an average annual temperature of 56.2°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 21012 is part of the Baltimore, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Anne Arundel County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $139,290 would pay roughly $4,806 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
21405 (3.1 mi) · 21409 (Cape St. Claire, 3.4 mi) · 21056 (3.9 mi) · 21146 (Severna Park, 4.1 mi) · 21402 (Naval Academy, 4.2 mi) · 21122 (Lake Shore, 4.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 21012?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
9th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 23,844
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
66
Limited English Speakers
73
Persons with Disability
2,218
Without HS Diploma
357
Without Health Insurance
463
Adults Age 65+
3,537
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.