Churchville, MD (21028)

Harford County · Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD · Population 2,974

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Churchville, MD (ZIP 21028) sits in Harford County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $141,627, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $141,627 would pay roughly $4,886/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $126,471,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $128,220, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $536,567, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,974
Median age
48.6

Race & ethnicity

White
86.2%
Black
0.9%
Asian
3.3%
Hispanic / Latino
5.3%
Other / multi-racial
9.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$128,220
Median home value
$473,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
47.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
876(86.3%)
Renter-occupied
139(13.7%)
Vacant units
117
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
4(0.3%)
Work from home
279(19.0%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
61(2.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
931(91.7%)
No broadband
84(8.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
98(3.3%)
Non-English at home
156(5.5%)

Studio

$1,530

/month

1 Bed

$1,710

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,990

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$536,567

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

803

Across 778 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $186.1M.

Single-family

777

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

26

3% of total units

Single-family value

$179.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,640

Average AGI

$141,627

Avg property tax

$876

EITC participation

5.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.7% · 340
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.2% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.2% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.2% · 430
  • $200,000 or more15.2% · 250

Avg mortgage interest

$1,739

Avg charitable contribution

$1,842

Avg capital gains

$3,774

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $232.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

77

Total employment

704

Annual payroll

$45.2M

Average annual pay

$64,234

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,533

Average weekly wage

$1,318

Total employment

95,188

Total establishments

6,155

That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

143,626

Employed

139,614

Unemployed

4,012

Based on Harford County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bel Air--Aberdeen, MD

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Harford County Maryland

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,792

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation10th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

447

Without HS Diploma

145

Without Health Insurance

68

Adults Age 65+

762

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (35%)
  • Snowstorm6 (30%)
  • Flood3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.7°F

42.8°62.6°

Annual precipitation

48.4"

Annual snowfall

18.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,357 · 896.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OCTORARO LAKE, PA US, 19.3 miles from the centroid of Churchville, MD (ZIP 21028)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 262dModerate 95dUSG 5dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

154

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

224 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Harford County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,205

That is roughly 995 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,534

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.2% of Harford County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harford County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 365 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,550 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

30

Burglary

115

Vehicle theft

172

County-level data for Harford (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+179 people

−356 households−$126.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,188households

14,450 people • $581.6M AGI

Moved out

8,544households

14,271 people • $708.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Baltimore County, MD2,072 households
  2. Baltimore city, MD621 households
  3. Cecil County, MD364 households
  4. Anne Arundel County, MD224 households
  5. York County, PA173 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Baltimore County, MD1,393 households
  2. Baltimore city, MD513 households
  3. Cecil County, MD392 households
  4. York County, PA273 households
  5. Anne Arundel County, MD174 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,029 versus departing households' $82,872.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 21028. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 21028: At this ZIP's median AGI of $141,627, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,886 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $536,567, that works out to roughly $7,918/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 21028

Nearby ZIPs by distance

21015 (Bel Air South, 2.7 mi) · 21001 (Aberdeen, 5 mi) · 21034 (Darlington, 5.3 mi) · 21078 (Havre De Grace, 5.8 mi) · 21014 (Bel Air North, 5.8 mi) · 21017 (Riverside, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Churchville ElementaryPublic0–5338

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$4,201

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,579

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,322
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,522
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,219
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • Howard Community College

    Columbia, MD · 21044

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,624
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,020
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Harford Community College

    Bel Air, MD · 21015

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,832
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,608
    Median student debt
    $9,812
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Cortiva Institute

    Linthicum, MD · 21090

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,474
    Median student debt
    $7,785
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,172
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Institute of Health Sciences

    Hunt Valley, MD · 21031

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $16,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    97.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Aveda Institute-Maryland

    Bel Air, MD · 21014

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,250
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Empire Beauty School-Glen Burnie

    Glen Burnie, MD · 21061

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,073
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Churchville, MD (ZIP 21028) sits in Harford County within the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $141,627, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $141,627 would pay roughly $4,886/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $126,471,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $128,220, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $536,567, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 21028

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 21028?

32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 21028?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 21028?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 21028?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 21028 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 21028 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 21028?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 21028?

2,974 people live in ZIP 21028, with a median age of 48.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 21028?

$128,220 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 21028 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 21028, 86.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 21028?

In ZIP 21028, 19.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 21028?

2.1% of the population in ZIP 21028 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 21028 have broadband internet?

91.7% of households in ZIP 21028 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 21028?

The typical home value in ZIP 21028 is $536,567, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 21028?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 24.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 21028?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 21028 (Churchville, MD) is $141,627 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 21028?

Tax returns from ZIP 21028 report an average of $876 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 21028 earn over $200,000?

15.2% of tax returns from ZIP 21028 (Churchville, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 21028?

As of 2022, 77 business establishments operated in ZIP 21028 employing 704 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 21028?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 21028 is $64,234, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 21028 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 21028 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 21028?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 21028, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 21028 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 21028 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 21028?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 21028, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 21028?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 21028 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 21028?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 21028 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anne Arundel Community College, Howard Community College, and Harford Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 21028?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $4,201 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 21028?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,579 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 21028?

ZIP 21028 has an average annual temperature of 52.7°F and 48.4" of annual precipitation based on the OCTORARO LAKE, PA US weather station 19.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 21028 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 21028 is part of the Bel Air--Aberdeen, MD urbanized area, primarily served by Harford County Maryland (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 21028?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $141,627 would pay roughly $4,886 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 21028?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 21028

Nearby ZIPs by distance

21015 (Bel Air South, 2.7 mi) · 21001 (Aberdeen, 5 mi) · 21034 (Darlington, 5.3 mi) · 21078 (Havre De Grace, 5.8 mi) · 21014 (Bel Air North, 5.8 mi) · 21017 (Riverside, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 21028?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.