Bridgewater, VA (22812)

Rockingham County · Harrisonburg, VA · Population 10,078

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bridgewater, VA (ZIP 22812) sits in Rockingham County within the Harrisonburg metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,090. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,588, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,588 would pay roughly $2,711/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,264 residents (552 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,000, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $378,455, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,078
Median age
34.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.2%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,000
Median home value
$315,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,317(67.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,107(32.3%)
Vacant units
231
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
499(10.5%)
Avg commute
15.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
615(7.3%)
Uninsured
231(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,810(82.1%)
No broadband
614(17.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
743(7.4%)
Non-English at home
1,065(11.1%)

Studio

$1,060

/month

1 Bed

$1,060

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,800

/month

4 Bed

$2,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$378,455

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Harrisonburg, VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,040

Across 951 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $252.7M.

Single-family

913

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

127

12% of total units

Single-family value

$233.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$19.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,110

Average AGI

$78,588

Avg property tax

$206

EITC participation

9.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.1% · 910
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 940
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 710
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 460
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.7% · 890
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$436

Avg charitable contribution

$1,477

Avg capital gains

$3,473

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $323.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

170

Total employment

5,439

Annual payroll

$226.7M

Average annual pay

$41,688

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,264

Average weekly wage

$1,101

Total employment

35,104

Total establishments

2,058

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

46,036

Employed

44,894

Unemployed

1,142

Based on Rockingham County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$470.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers & Merchants Bank$170.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$98.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$78.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Harrisonburg, VA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

38

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.North River Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,374

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

267

Limited English Speakers

142

Persons with Disability

1,067

Without HS Diploma

550

Without Health Insurance

705

Adults Age 65+

1,664

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (23%)
  • Severe Storm5 (19%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Snowstorm4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.6°F

42.4°64.9°

Annual precipitation

39"

Annual snowfall

19.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,061.4 · 947.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DALE ENTERPRISE, VA US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Bridgewater, VA (ZIP 22812)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 283dModerate 83d

Peak AQI (2024)

83

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

188 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rockingham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,167

That is roughly 1,033 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,235

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockingham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.9% of Rockingham County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockingham County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 88 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 544 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

92

Vehicle theft

53

County-level data for Augusta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,264 people

+552 households+$38.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,124households

5,639 people • $198.8M AGI

Moved out

2,572households

4,375 people • $159.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harrisonburg city, VA799 households
  2. Augusta County, VA187 households
  3. Shenandoah County, VA136 households
  4. Page County, VA93 households
  5. Staunton city, VA41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harrisonburg city, VA553 households
  2. Augusta County, VA217 households
  3. Page County, VA104 households
  4. Shenandoah County, VA95 households
  5. Staunton city, VA55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,622 versus departing households' $62,148.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 22812. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 22812: At this ZIP's median AGI of $78,588, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,711 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $378,455, that works out to roughly $2,909/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 22812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22843 (6.5 mi) · 22841 (Mount Crawford, 7.7 mi) · 24486 (Weyers Cave, 7.9 mi) · 22801 (Harrisonburg, 8.1 mi) · 22821 (Dayton, 9 mi) · 24467 (Mount Sidney, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TURNER ASHBY HIGHPublic9–121,014
JOHN W. WAYLAND ELEMPublic-1–5528

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$16,090

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,869

  • Bridgewater College

    Bridgewater, VA · 22812

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,090
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,453
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • James Madison University

    Harrisonburg, VA · 22807

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,604
    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,954
    Median student debt
    $20,093
  • Eastern Mennonite University

    Harrisonburg, VA · 22802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,920
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,869
    Median student debt
    $24,813

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bridgewater, VA (ZIP 22812) sits in Rockingham County within the Harrisonburg metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,090. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,588, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,588 would pay roughly $2,711/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,264 residents (552 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,000, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $378,455, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 22812

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 22812?

29.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 22812?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 22812?

31.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 22812?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 22812 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 22812 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 22812?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Turner Ashby High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 22812?

10,078 people live in ZIP 22812, with a median age of 34.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 22812?

$75,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 22812 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 22812, 67.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 22812?

In ZIP 22812, 10.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 22812?

7.3% of the population in ZIP 22812 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 22812 have broadband internet?

82.1% of households in ZIP 22812 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 22812?

The typical home value in ZIP 22812 is $378,455, up 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 22812?

Home values are up 1.8% over the past year and up 32.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 22812?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 22812 (Bridgewater, VA) is $78,588 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 22812?

Tax returns from ZIP 22812 report an average of $206 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 22812 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 22812 (Bridgewater, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 22812?

As of 2022, 170 business establishments operated in ZIP 22812 employing 5,439 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 22812?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 22812 is $41,688, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 22812 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 22812 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 22812?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 22812, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 22812 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 22812 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 22812?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 22812, accounting for 6 of 26 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 22812?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 22812 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 22812?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 22812 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bridgewater College, James Madison University, and Eastern Mennonite University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 22812?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $16,090 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 22812?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,869 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 22812?

ZIP 22812 has an average annual temperature of 53.6°F and 39.0" of annual precipitation based on the DALE ENTERPRISE, VA US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 22812 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 22812 is part of the Harrisonburg, VA urbanized area, primarily served by Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 22812?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $78,588 would pay roughly $2,711 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 22812?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 22812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22843 (6.5 mi) · 22841 (Mount Crawford, 7.7 mi) · 24486 (Weyers Cave, 7.9 mi) · 22801 (Harrisonburg, 8.1 mi) · 22821 (Dayton, 9 mi) · 24467 (Mount Sidney, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 22812?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.