Gloucester Point, VA (23062)

Gloucester County · Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC · Population 2,239

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gloucester Point, VA (ZIP 23062) sits in Gloucester County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,355, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,857 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,565 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,355 would pay roughly $2,531/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 339 residents (100 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,217, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $351,599, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,239
Median age
49.5

Race & ethnicity

White
87.9%
Black
7.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,217
Median home value
$260,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
507(60.2%)
Renter-occupied
335(39.8%)
Vacant units
257
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
39(4.4%)
Avg commute
18.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
473(21.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
707(84.0%)
No broadband
135(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(1.9%)
Non-English at home
82(3.9%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,060

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$351,599

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

85

Across 83 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.4M.

Single-family

82

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3

4% of total units

Single-family value

$22.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$700,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,390

Average AGI

$73,355

Avg property tax

$221

EITC participation

11.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.7% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.4% · 270
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$612

Avg charitable contribution

$581

Avg capital gains

$2,824

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $102.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

58

Total employment

377

Annual payroll

$13.1M

Average annual pay

$34,857

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,565

Average weekly wage

$915

Total employment

10,102

Total establishments

1,134

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,721

Employed

20,186

Unemployed

535

Based on Gloucester County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Suffolk

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,057

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

426

Without HS Diploma

169

Without Health Insurance

85

Adults Age 65+

377

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (44%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.7°F

50°69.4°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,491 · 1,585.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WILLIAMSBURG 2 N, VA US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Gloucester Point, VA (ZIP 23062)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,639

That is roughly 439 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,324

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gloucester data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.5% of Gloucester County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gloucester County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 408 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Gloucester (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+339 people

+100 households+$22.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,554households

2,927 people • $116.6M AGI

Moved out

1,454households

2,588 people • $94.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Newport News city, VA144 households
  2. York County, VA100 households
  3. James City County, VA75 households
  4. Hampton city, VA63 households
  5. Middlesex County, VA48 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Newport News city, VA132 households
  2. York County, VA92 households
  3. Mathews County, VA57 households
  4. Middlesex County, VA50 households
  5. James City County, VA41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,030 versus departing households' $64,745.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23062. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23062: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,355, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,531 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $351,599, that works out to roughly $2,702/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23062

Other ZIPs in Gloucester Point

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23690 (Yorktown, 3 mi) · 23691 (3.6 mi) · 23072 (Gloucester Point, 3.8 mi) · 23603 (Newport News, 5.9 mi) · 23692 (5.9 mi) · 23696 (7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,484

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,629

  • Randolph-Macon College

    Ashland, VA · 23005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,466
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,466
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    72.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,448
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • South University-Richmond

    Glen Allen, VA · 23060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,213
    Median student debt
  • ECPI University-Innsbrook

    Glen Allen, VA · 23060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,484
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,484
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,837
    Median student debt
    $20,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gloucester Point, VA (ZIP 23062) sits in Gloucester County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,355, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,857 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,565 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,355 would pay roughly $2,531/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 339 residents (100 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,217, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $351,599, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23062

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23062?

36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23062?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23062?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23062?

2,239 people live in ZIP 23062, with a median age of 49.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23062?

$50,217 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23062 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23062, 60.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23062?

In ZIP 23062, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23062?

21.1% of the population in ZIP 23062 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23062 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 23062 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23062?

The typical home value in ZIP 23062 is $351,599, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23062?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 30.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23062?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23062 (Gloucester Point, VA) is $73,355 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23062?

Tax returns from ZIP 23062 report an average of $221 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23062 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 23062 (Gloucester Point, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23062?

As of 2022, 58 business establishments operated in ZIP 23062 employing 377 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23062?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23062 is $34,857, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23062 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23062 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23062?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23062, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23062 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23062 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23062?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23062, accounting for 8 of 18 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23062?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23062 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23062?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23062 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Randolph-Macon College, South University-Richmond, and Institute Of Advanced Medical Esthetics (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23062?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,484 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23062?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,629 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23062?

ZIP 23062 has an average annual temperature of 59.7°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the WILLIAMSBURG 2 N, VA US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 23062 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 23062 is part of the Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Suffolk (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23062?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,355 would pay roughly $2,531 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23062?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23062

Other ZIPs in Gloucester Point

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23690 (Yorktown, 3 mi) · 23691 (3.6 mi) · 23072 (Gloucester Point, 3.8 mi) · 23603 (Newport News, 5.9 mi) · 23692 (5.9 mi) · 23696 (7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23062?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.