Richmond, VA (23298)

Richmond city · Richmond, VA · Population 271

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Richmond, VA (ZIP 23298) sits in Richmond city within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,364. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,392 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,130 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Henrico County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom and 26.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
271
Median age
20.2

Race & ethnicity

White
37.6%
Black
49.8%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
14.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.7%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
57.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
28.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
14(13.7%)
Work from home
27(26.5%)
Avg commute
8.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
7(2.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(15.9%)
Non-English at home
50(18.5%)

Studio

$1,490

/month

1 Bed

$1,560

/month

2 Bed

$1,710

/month

3 Bed

$2,140

/month

4 Bed

$2,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,540

Across 448 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $312.4M.

Single-family

380

15% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,160

85% of total units

Single-family value

$80.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$232.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 82% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

11,089

Annual payroll

$872.4M

Average annual pay

$78,671

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$83,392

Average weekly wage

$1,604

Total employment

165,947

Total establishments

9,205

That is roughly 27% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

131,163

Employed

126,903

Unemployed

4,260

Based on Richmond city, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 23298 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MEDICAL COLLEGE OF VIRGINIA HOSPITALS

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

1250 EAST MARSHALL STREET, RICHMOND, VA, 23298

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Richmond, VA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Petersburg

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 668

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status67th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

86

Persons with Disability

94

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

92

Adults Age 65+

29

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (40%)
  • Severe Storm3 (15%)
  • Snowstorm3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59°F

48.4°69.5°

Annual precipitation

45.5"

Annual snowfall

8.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,736.3 · 1,560.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHMOND INTL AP, VA US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of Richmond, VA (ZIP 23298)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,130

That is roughly 3,930 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

106

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,621

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Richmond City data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Richmond County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Richmond County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−506 people

+956 households−$87.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,109households

20,982 people • $914.5M AGI

Moved out

14,153households

21,488 people • $1.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Henrico County, VA2,521 households
  2. Chesterfield County, VA2,108 households
  3. Fairfax County, VA443 households
  4. Hanover County, VA345 households
  5. District of Columbia, DC195 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Henrico County, VA3,409 households
  2. Chesterfield County, VA2,452 households
  3. Hanover County, VA309 households
  4. Petersburg city, VA228 households
  5. Fairfax County, VA221 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,529 versus departing households' $70,773.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23298. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23298

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23219 (Richmond, 0.3 mi) · 23284 (Richmond, 1.3 mi) · 23220 (Richmond, 1.8 mi) · 23222 (Richmond, 2.9 mi) · 23223 (East Highland Park, 3 mi) · 23221 (Richmond, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
RICHMOND HOSPITAL EP.Special Ed-1–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,364

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,618

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,945
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,109
    Acceptance rate
    92.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,128
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,718
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,529
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Virginia Union University

    Richmond, VA · 23220

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,450
    Acceptance rate
    98.0%
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,275
    Median student debt
    $29,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,014
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • Fortis College-Richmond

    Richmond, VA · 23230

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,688
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,754
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Lotus Professional College

    Richmond, VA · 23229

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    70.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,618
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Richmond

    Richmond, VA · 23294

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,921
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,432
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Richmond, VA (ZIP 23298) sits in Richmond city within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,364. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $83,392 per worker — about 27% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,130 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Henrico County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom and 26.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23298

How many schools are in ZIP 23298?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 23298 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 23298 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 23298?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Richmond Hospital Ep.. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23298?

271 people live in ZIP 23298, with a median age of 20.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23298?

In ZIP 23298, 26.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 13.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23298?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 23298 employing 11,089 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23298?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23298 is $78,671, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23298 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23298 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23298?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23298, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23298 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23298 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23298?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23298, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23298?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23298 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23298?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23298 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Virginia Commonwealth University, J Sargeant Reynolds Community College, and Virginia Union University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23298?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,364 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23298?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,618 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23298?

ZIP 23298 has an average annual temperature of 59.0°F and 45.5" of annual precipitation based on the RICHMOND INTL AP, VA US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 23298 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 23298 is part of the Richmond, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Petersburg (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 23298?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 23298 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23298?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23298?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23298

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23219 (Richmond, 0.3 mi) · 23284 (Richmond, 1.3 mi) · 23220 (Richmond, 1.8 mi) · 23222 (Richmond, 2.9 mi) · 23223 (East Highland Park, 3 mi) · 23221 (Richmond, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23298?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.