Yorktown, VA (23692)

York County · Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC · Population 18,986

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Yorktown, VA (ZIP 23692) sits in York County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,039. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,166 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $102,775 would pay roughly $3,546/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Newport News city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $101,987, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $454,438, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,986
Median age
44.5

Race & ethnicity

White
81.3%
Black
9.0%
Asian
3.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
6.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$101,987
Median home value
$378,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
45.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,017(81.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,405(18.9%)
Vacant units
288
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
794(8.8%)
Avg commute
22.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
791(4.2%)
Uninsured
109(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,865(92.5%)
No broadband
557(7.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,165(6.1%)
Non-English at home
1,309(7.3%)

Studio

$1,920

/month

1 Bed

$1,940

/month

2 Bed

$2,200

/month

3 Bed

$3,050

/month

4 Bed

$3,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$454,438

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

187

Across 184 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $63.8M.

Single-family

181

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

3% of total units

Single-family value

$62.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,770

Average AGI

$102,775

Avg property tax

$445

EITC participation

8.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.7% · 2,020
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.3% · 1,690
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 1,370
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 1,110
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.3% · 2,570
  • $200,000 or more10.3% · 1,010

Avg mortgage interest

$1,073

Avg charitable contribution

$1,242

Avg capital gains

$4,450

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1004.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

500

Total employment

4,903

Annual payroll

$210.8M

Average annual pay

$42,990

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,363

Average weekly wage

$1,026

Total employment

22,164

Total establishments

1,733

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

33,938

Employed

33,022

Unemployed

916

Based on York County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$555.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Truist Bank$182.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$175.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$110.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Suffolk

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

17

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

58

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

22,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Yorktown Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 17,798

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status34th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

140

Limited English Speakers

133

Persons with Disability

2,549

Without HS Diploma

518

Without Health Insurance

691

Adults Age 65+

3,984

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (47%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Storm2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.8°F

51.4°68.2°

Annual precipitation

47.8"

Annual snowfall

2.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,460.6 · 1,592.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LANGLEY AFB, VA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Yorktown, VA (ZIP 23692)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,166

That is roughly 3,034 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

116

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,760

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on York data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of York County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.95

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in York County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 134 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 937 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

9

Burglary

68

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for York (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−140 people

−258 households−$19.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,740households

10,043 people • $343.8M AGI

Moved out

4,998households

10,183 people • $363.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Newport News city, VA609 households
  2. Hampton city, VA313 households
  3. James City County, VA265 households
  4. Williamsburg city, VA93 households
  5. Gloucester County, VA92 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Newport News city, VA561 households
  2. James City County, VA280 households
  3. Hampton city, VA225 households
  4. Williamsburg city, VA110 households
  5. Gloucester County, VA100 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,534 versus departing households' $72,738.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23692. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23692: At this ZIP's median AGI of $102,775, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,546 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $454,438, that works out to roughly $3,493/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23692

Other ZIPs in Yorktown

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23696 (1.6 mi) · 23690 (Yorktown, 5.4 mi) · 23072 (Gloucester Point, 5.6 mi) · 23693 (5.7 mi) · 23062 (Gloucester Point, 5.9 mi) · 23662 (Poquoson, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
YORK HIGHPublic9–121,145
GRAFTON HIGHPublic9–121,141
GRAFTON MIDDLEPublic6–8882
YORKTOWN MIDDLEPublic6–8664
GRAFTON BETHEL ELEMPublic0–5601

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,039

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,282

  • Christopher Newport University

    Newport News, VA · 23606

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,828
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,178
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,509
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,088
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,526
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,996
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Hampton University

    Hampton, VA · 23668

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,592
    Acceptance rate
    62.3%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,159
    Median student debt
    $25,442
  • Riverside College of Health Careers

    Newport News, VA · 23601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,250
    Acceptance rate
    12.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,072
    Median student debt
    $14,787
  • Centura College-Newport News

    Newport News, VA · 23608

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $16,637
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,637
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,930
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • Asher Institute of Hampton

    Hampton, VA · 23666

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,710
    Median student debt
  • Empire Beauty School-Newport News

    Newport News, VA · 23602

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,921
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Luckes Beauty Academy LLC

    Newport News, VA · 23601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,179
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,189
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,189
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yorktown, VA (ZIP 23692) sits in York County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,039. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags household composition (64th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,166 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $102,775 would pay roughly $3,546/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Newport News city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $101,987, fair market rent of $2,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $454,438, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23692

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23692?

30.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23692?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23692?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 23692?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 23692 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 23692 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 23692?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: York High, Grafton High, York River Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23692?

18,986 people live in ZIP 23692, with a median age of 44.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23692?

$101,987 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23692 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23692, 81.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23692?

In ZIP 23692, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23692?

4.2% of the population in ZIP 23692 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23692 have broadband internet?

92.5% of households in ZIP 23692 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23692?

The typical home value in ZIP 23692 is $454,438, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23692?

Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 28.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23692?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23692 (Yorktown, VA) is $102,775 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23692?

Tax returns from ZIP 23692 report an average of $445 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23692 earn over $200,000?

10.3% of tax returns from ZIP 23692 (Yorktown, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23692?

As of 2022, 500 business establishments operated in ZIP 23692 employing 4,903 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23692?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23692 is $42,990, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23692 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23692 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23692?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23692, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23692 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23692 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23692?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23692, accounting for 9 of 19 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23692?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23692 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23692?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23692 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Christopher Newport University, Virginia Peninsula Community College, and Hampton University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23692?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,039 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23692?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,282 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23692?

ZIP 23692 has an average annual temperature of 59.8°F and 47.8" of annual precipitation based on the LANGLEY AFB, VA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 23692 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 23692 is part of the Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Suffolk (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23692?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $102,775 would pay roughly $3,546 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23692?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23692

Other ZIPs in Yorktown

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23696 (1.6 mi) · 23690 (Yorktown, 5.4 mi) · 23072 (Gloucester Point, 5.6 mi) · 23693 (5.7 mi) · 23062 (Gloucester Point, 5.9 mi) · 23662 (Poquoson, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23692?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.