Ivor, VA (23866)

Southampton County · Population 1,825

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ivor, VA (ZIP 23866) sits in Southampton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,082. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,341, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,968 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,341 would pay roughly $2,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 175 residents (65 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,891, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,553, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,825
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
71.2%
Black
20.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,891
Median home value
$222,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
580(76.6%)
Renter-occupied
177(23.4%)
Vacant units
151
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
96(12.5%)
Avg commute
32.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
197(10.8%)
Uninsured
42(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
579(76.5%)
No broadband
178(23.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
20(1.1%)
Non-English at home
30(1.8%)

Studio

$1,030

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$293,553

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

350

Across 350 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.3M.

Single-family

350

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$72.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,040

Average AGI

$75,341

Avg property tax

$144

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.2% · 200
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$377

Avg charitable contribution

$788

Avg capital gains

$2,489

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $78.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

168

Annual payroll

$6.5M

Average annual pay

$38,696

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,968

Average weekly wage

$942

Total employment

3,588

Total establishments

346

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,149

Employed

7,918

Unemployed

231

Based on Southampton County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Horizon Health Services, Inc. Administrative Office
  • 2.Ivor Medical Center
  • 3.Ivor Dental Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Suffolk

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,574

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

32

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

412

Without HS Diploma

224

Without Health Insurance

125

Adults Age 65+

561

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (48%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Flood2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

47.4°70.5°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

6.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,693 · 1,519.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAKEFIELD 1NW, VA US, 9 miles from the centroid of Ivor, VA (ZIP 23866)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,093

That is roughly 1,893 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,496

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Southampton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Southampton County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Southampton County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 166 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Isle of Wight (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+175 people

+65 households+$6.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

559households

1,077 people • $28.7M AGI

Moved out

494households

902 people • $22.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin city, VA90 households
  2. Suffolk city, VA56 households
  3. Isle of Wight County, VA36 households
  4. Chesapeake city, VA26 households
  5. Portsmouth city, VA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin city, VA76 households
  2. Suffolk city, VA36 households
  3. Isle of Wight County, VA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,404 versus departing households' $44,686.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23866. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23866: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,341, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,599 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $293,553, that works out to roughly $2,256/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23866

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23898 (5.9 mi) · 23888 (Wakefield, 6.8 mi) · 23487 (Windsor, 9.2 mi) · 23846 (Surry, 10 mi) · 23878 (Sedley, 11.3 mi) · 23839 (Dendron, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$5,082

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,223

  • Brightpoint Community College

    Chester, VA · 23831

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,082
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,223
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Virginia State University

    Petersburg, VA · 23806

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,043
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,650
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,543
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,007
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,445
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,371
    Median student debt
  • Richard Bland College

    South Prince George, VA · 23805

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,970
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,452
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Paul D Camp Community College

    Franklin, VA · 23851

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,012
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,031
    Median student debt
    $6,880
  • Southside College of Health Sciences

    Colonial Heights, VA · 23834

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,380
    Median student debt
    $13,758
  • Chester Career College

    CHESTER, VA · 23836

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,650
    Median student debt
    $19,879
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $11,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ivor, VA (ZIP 23866) sits in Southampton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,082. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,341, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,968 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,341 would pay roughly $2,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 175 residents (65 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,891, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,553, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23866

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23866?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23866?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23866?

42.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23866?

1,825 people live in ZIP 23866, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23866?

$67,891 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23866 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23866, 76.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23866?

In ZIP 23866, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23866?

10.8% of the population in ZIP 23866 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23866 have broadband internet?

76.5% of households in ZIP 23866 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23866?

The typical home value in ZIP 23866 is $293,553, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23866?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 31.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23866?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23866 (Ivor, VA) is $75,341 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23866?

Tax returns from ZIP 23866 report an average of $144 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23866 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 23866 (Ivor, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23866?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 23866 employing 168 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23866?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23866 is $38,696, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23866 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23866 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23866?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23866, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23866 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23866 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23866?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23866, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23866?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23866 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23866?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23866 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brightpoint Community College, Virginia State University, and Southside Virginia Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23866?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $5,082 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23866?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,223 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23866?

ZIP 23866 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the WAKEFIELD 1NW, VA US weather station 9.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 23866 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 23866 is part of the Virginia Beach--Norfolk, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Suffolk (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23866?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,341 would pay roughly $2,599 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23866?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23866

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23898 (5.9 mi) · 23888 (Wakefield, 6.8 mi) · 23487 (Windsor, 9.2 mi) · 23846 (Surry, 10 mi) · 23878 (Sedley, 11.3 mi) · 23839 (Dendron, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23866?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.