South Hill, VA (23970)

Mecklenburg County · Population 7,869

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

South Hill, VA (ZIP 23970) sits in Mecklenburg County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,239, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,731 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,700 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,239 would pay roughly $2,113/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 392 residents (220 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,673, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,298, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,869
Median age
41.0

Race & ethnicity

White
53.6%
Black
38.6%
Asian
3.3%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,673
Median home value
$158,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,954(55.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,543(44.1%)
Vacant units
472
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
165(4.9%)
Avg commute
18.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,694(22.1%)
Uninsured
90(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,349(67.2%)
No broadband
1,148(32.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
609(7.7%)
Non-English at home
558(7.4%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,298

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

178

Across 175 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.1M.

Single-family

172

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

3% of total units

Single-family value

$53.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$510,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,710

Average AGI

$61,239

Avg property tax

$90

EITC participation

22.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.1% · 1,190
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.6% · 1,100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 580
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.1% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 410
  • $200,000 or more3.5% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$252

Avg charitable contribution

$566

Avg capital gains

$2,617

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $227.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

337

Total employment

4,906

Annual payroll

$193.4M

Average annual pay

$39,422

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,731

Average weekly wage

$976

Total employment

11,719

Total establishments

1,062

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,179

Employed

13,709

Unemployed

470

Based on Mecklenburg County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$507.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$177.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$125.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Benchmark Community Bank$98.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 23970 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

1755 NORTH MECKLENBURG AVENUE, SOUTH HILL, VA, 23970

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

43

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.R. T. Arnold Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 7,420

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

381

Limited English Speakers

76

Persons with Disability

1,434

Without HS Diploma

778

Without Health Insurance

696

Adults Age 65+

1,645

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (38%)
  • Severe Storm5 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Drought2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.6°F

47.3°69.8°

Annual precipitation

46.4"

Annual snowfall

5"

Heating · cooling days

3,751.9 · 1,432.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHASE CITY, VA US, 16.4 miles from the centroid of South Hill, VA (ZIP 23970)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,700

That is roughly 4,500 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,216

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mecklenburg data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Mecklenburg County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mecklenburg County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Lunenburg (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+392 people

+220 households+$23.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,158households

2,055 people • $81.6M AGI

Moved out

938households

1,663 people • $57.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Brunswick County, VA70 households
  2. Chesterfield County, VA43 households
  3. Halifax County, VA39 households
  4. Lunenburg County, VA28 households
  5. Wake County, NC24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brunswick County, VA70 households
  2. Halifax County, VA41 households
  3. Lunenburg County, VA38 households
  4. Charlotte County, VA31 households
  5. Wake County, NC25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,425 versus departing households' $61,529.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23970. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23970: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,239, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,113 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,298, that works out to roughly $1,563/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23970

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23915 (Baskerville, 6.6 mi) · 23950 (Bracey, 8.1 mi) · 23919 (Bracey, 11.3 mi) · 23920 (Brodnax, 11.5 mi) · 23917 (Boydton, 11.9 mi) · 23944 (Kenbridge, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PARK VIEW HIGHPublic9–12771
SOUTH HILL ELEMPublic-1–5724
PARK VIEW MIDDLEPublic6–8541

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$35,147

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,994

  • Longwood University

    Farmville, VA · 23909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,744
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,978
    Acceptance rate
    90.2%
    Graduation rate
    61.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,347
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Hampden-Sydney College

    Hampden-Sydney, VA · 23943

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,550
    Acceptance rate
    40.9%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,640
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

South Hill, VA (ZIP 23970) sits in Mecklenburg County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,239, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,731 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,700 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,239 would pay roughly $2,113/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 392 residents (220 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,673, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,298, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23970

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23970?

43.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23970?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23970?

46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 23970?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 23970 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 23970 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 23970?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Park View High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23970?

7,869 people live in ZIP 23970, with a median age of 41.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23970?

$50,673 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23970 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23970, 55.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23970?

In ZIP 23970, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23970?

22.1% of the population in ZIP 23970 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23970 have broadband internet?

67.2% of households in ZIP 23970 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23970?

The typical home value in ZIP 23970 is $203,298, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23970?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 41.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23970?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23970 (South Hill, VA) is $61,239 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23970?

Tax returns from ZIP 23970 report an average of $90 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23970 earn over $200,000?

3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 23970 (South Hill, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23970?

As of 2022, 337 business establishments operated in ZIP 23970 employing 4,906 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23970?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23970 is $39,422, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23970 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23970 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23970?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23970, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23970 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23970 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23970?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23970, accounting for 9 of 24 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23970?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23970 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23970?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23970 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Longwood University and Hampden-Sydney College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23970?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $35,147 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23970?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,994 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23970?

ZIP 23970 has an average annual temperature of 58.6°F and 46.4" of annual precipitation based on the CHASE CITY, VA US weather station 16.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 23970?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 23970 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23970?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,239 would pay roughly $2,113 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23970?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23970

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23915 (Baskerville, 6.6 mi) · 23950 (Bracey, 8.1 mi) · 23919 (Bracey, 11.3 mi) · 23920 (Brodnax, 11.5 mi) · 23917 (Boydton, 11.9 mi) · 23944 (Kenbridge, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23970?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.