Population & age
- Total population
- 1,545
- Median age
- 47.0
Roanoke County · Roanoke, VA · Population 1,545
VA 24070 (ZIP 24070) sits in Roanoke County within the Roanoke metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,424, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,424 would pay roughly $2,844/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Roanoke city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,544, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,519, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$870
/month
1 Bed
$930
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,530
/month
4 Bed
$1,870
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$348,519
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.2%
vs. March 2025
+41.1%
vs. March 2021
Roanoke, VA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
712
Across 485 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $150.8M.
Single-family
470
66% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
242
34% of total units
Single-family value
$129.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$21.7M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
670
Average AGI
$82,424
Avg property tax
$281
EITC participation
7.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$478
Avg charitable contribution
$1,081
Avg capital gains
$2,575
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $55.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
425
Annual payroll
$22.8M
Average annual pay
$53,529
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,899
Average weekly wage
$1,056
Total employment
37,445
Total establishments
2,678
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
50,117
Employed
48,768
Unemployed
1,349
Based on Roanoke County, VA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 24070 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
CATAWBA HOSPITAL
5525 CATAWBA HOSPITAL DRIVE, CATAWBA, VA, 24070
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Blacksburg--Christiansburg, VA
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Radford
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.1°F
47.6° – 68.5°
Annual precipitation
42.8"
Annual snowfall
14.8"
Heating · cooling days
3,868.5 · 1,367.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ROANOKE RGNL AP, VA US, 14.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24070 (ZIP 24070)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,604
That is roughly 596 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
124
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,323
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
73%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Roanoke data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.2% of Roanoke County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.62
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.64
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Roanoke County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 28 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
4
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Craig (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+346 people
+168 households • +$95.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,421households
7,610 people • $376.6M AGI
Moved out
4,253households
7,264 people • $281.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,189 versus departing households' $66,128.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24070. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.75%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.77%
State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%
Property tax (effective)
0.77%
Median $2,505/year
Tax burden rank
35 of 50
10.90% of personal income
For ZIP 24070: At this ZIP's median AGI of $82,424, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,844 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $348,519, that works out to roughly $2,679/year in property tax.
Program
Virginia PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,507
Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24127 (New Castle, 7 mi) · 24153 (Salem, 8.1 mi) · 24087 (Elliston, 10.4 mi) · 24175 (Laymantown, 12.6 mi) · 24060 (Blacksburg, 12.7 mi) · 24984 (12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.4%
2.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.9%
6.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.6%
2.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.9%
4.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.0%
6.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.0%
2.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$16,138
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,299
Blacksburg, VA · 24061
Roanoke, VA · 24015
Dublin, VA · 24084
Ferrum, VA · 24088
Roanoke, VA · 24020
Roanoke, VA · 24018
Roanoke, VA · 24015
Blacksburg, VA · 24060
Christiansburg, VA · 24073
Blacksburg, VA · 24060
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
VA 24070 (ZIP 24070) sits in Roanoke County within the Roanoke metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,424, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,424 would pay roughly $2,844/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Roanoke city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,544, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,519, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,545 people live in ZIP 24070, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$81,544 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 24070, 98.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 1.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 24070, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.4% of the population in ZIP 24070 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.4% of households in ZIP 24070 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 24070 is $348,519, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 41.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24070 (VA 24070) is $82,424 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 24070 report an average of $281 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24070 (VA 24070) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 24070 employing 425 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24070 is $53,529, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24070 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24070, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24070 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24070, accounting for 8 of 30 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24070 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24070 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Virginia Polytechnic Institute And State University, Virginia Western Community College, and New River Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,138 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,299 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 24070 has an average annual temperature of 58.1°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the ROANOKE RGNL AP, VA US weather station 14.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 24070 is part of the Blacksburg--Christiansburg, VA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Radford (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 24070 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $82,424 would pay roughly $2,844 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24127 (New Castle, 7 mi) · 24153 (Salem, 8.1 mi) · 24087 (Elliston, 10.4 mi) · 24175 (Laymantown, 12.6 mi) · 24060 (Blacksburg, 12.7 mi) · 24984 (12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 24070?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
31st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,080
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
25
Limited English Speakers
7
Persons with Disability
337
Without HS Diploma
149
Without Health Insurance
100
Adults Age 65+
405
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.