Craigsville, VA (24430)

Augusta County · Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA · Population 3,629

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Craigsville, VA (ZIP 24430) sits in Augusta County within the Staunton-Stuarts Draft metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,163. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,184 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,363 would pay roughly $1,634/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 627 residents (202 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,821, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,683, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,629
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
62.2%
Black
30.6%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,821
Median home value
$162,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
394(59.0%)
Renter-occupied
274(41.0%)
Vacant units
100
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
11(1.7%)
Work from home
5(0.8%)
Avg commute
36.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
295(18.7%)
Uninsured
10(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
532(79.6%)
No broadband
136(20.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
265(7.3%)
Non-English at home
260(7.5%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$174,683

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Staunton, VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

357

Across 303 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $97.2M.

Single-family

300

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

57

16% of total units

Single-family value

$88.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

670

Average AGI

$47,363

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.3% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.3% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$7

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

38

Annual payroll

$995K

Average annual pay

$26,184

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,516

Average weekly wage

$1,145

Total employment

29,861

Total establishments

2,031

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,534

Employed

39,538

Unemployed

996

Based on Augusta County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Staunton--Waynesboro, VA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

38

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,140

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Craigsville Library Station

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 515

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation91st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

57

Without HS Diploma

105

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

80

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.1°F

44°64.2°

Annual precipitation

40.6"

Annual snowfall

21.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,834.1 · 892.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STAUNTON WTP, VA US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Craigsville, VA (ZIP 24430)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,022

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,206

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Augusta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.3% of Augusta County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Augusta County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 88 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 544 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

92

Vehicle theft

53

County-level data for Augusta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+627 people

+202 households+$31.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,590households

4,656 people • $180.8M AGI

Moved out

2,388households

4,029 people • $149.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Staunton city, VA445 households
  2. Waynesboro city, VA330 households
  3. Rockingham County, VA217 households
  4. Harrisonburg city, VA95 households
  5. Albemarle County, VA69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Staunton city, VA398 households
  2. Waynesboro city, VA320 households
  3. Rockingham County, VA187 households
  4. Harrisonburg city, VA74 households
  5. Rockbridge County, VA55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,810 versus departing households' $62,539.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24430. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24430: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,363, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,634 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $174,683, that works out to roughly $1,343/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24430

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24411 (Augusta Springs, 2.9 mi) · 24459 (Middlebrook, 4.4 mi) · 24432 (Deerfield, 7.3 mi) · 24479 (8.2 mi) · 24439 (Goshen, 8.6 mi) · 24476 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CRAIGSVILLE ELEMPublic-1–5131

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$21,163

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,427

  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Weyers Cave, VA · 24486

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,646
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,644
    Median student debt
    $10,409
  • Washington and Lee University

    Lexington, VA · 24450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,045
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,045
    Acceptance rate
    14.0%
    Graduation rate
    94.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $94,810
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Virginia Military Institute

    Lexington, VA · 24450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,046
    Out-of-state tuition
    $52,638
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,369
    Median student debt
    $22,996
  • Mary Baldwin University

    Staunton, VA · 24401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,152
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,152
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,427
    Median student debt
    $26,586
  • Southern Virginia University

    Buena Vista, VA · 24416

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,280
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,002
    Median student debt
    $24,224
  • Mountain Gateway Community College

    Clifton Forge, VA · 24422

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,293
    Median student debt
    $9,182
  • Staunton School of Cosmetology

    Staunton, VA · 24401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,660
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Craigsville, VA (ZIP 24430) sits in Augusta County within the Staunton-Stuarts Draft metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,163. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,184 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,363 would pay roughly $1,634/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 627 residents (202 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,821, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,683, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24430

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24430?

47.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24430?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24430?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24430?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24430 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24430 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24430?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24430?

3,629 people live in ZIP 24430, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24430?

$44,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24430 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24430, 59.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24430?

In ZIP 24430, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24430?

18.7% of the population in ZIP 24430 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24430 have broadband internet?

79.6% of households in ZIP 24430 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24430?

The typical home value in ZIP 24430 is $174,683, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24430?

Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 23.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24430?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24430 (Craigsville, VA) is $47,363 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24430?

Tax returns from ZIP 24430 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24430 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24430 (Craigsville, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24430?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 24430 employing 38 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24430?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24430 is $26,184, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24430 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24430 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24430?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24430, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24430 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24430 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24430?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24430, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24430?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24430 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24430?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24430 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Blue Ridge Community College, Washington And Lee University, and Virginia Military Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24430?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $21,163 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24430?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,427 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24430?

ZIP 24430 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 40.6" of annual precipitation based on the STAUNTON WTP, VA US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 24430 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 24430 is part of the Staunton--Waynesboro, VA urbanized area, primarily served by Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24430?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,363 would pay roughly $1,634 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24430?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24430

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24411 (Augusta Springs, 2.9 mi) · 24459 (Middlebrook, 4.4 mi) · 24432 (Deerfield, 7.3 mi) · 24479 (8.2 mi) · 24439 (Goshen, 8.6 mi) · 24476 (9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24430?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.