Bradshaw, WV (24817)

McDowell County · Population 1,283

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bradshaw, WV (ZIP 24817) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $40,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,283
Median age
32.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$40,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
21.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
407(84.1%)
Renter-occupied
77(15.9%)
Vacant units
133
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
28(10.0%)
Avg commute
36.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
79(6.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
392(81.0%)
No broadband
92(19.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $639,300.

Single-family

7

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$639,300

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

72

Annual payroll

$3.0M

Average annual pay

$41,181

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,048

Average weekly wage

$1,078

Total employment

3,934

Total establishments

382

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.0%

That is 4.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,591

Employed

3,303

Unemployed

288

Based on McDowell County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bradshaw

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 851

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Persons with Disability

242

Without HS Diploma

122

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

203

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Flood6 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

43.2°64.8°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

16"

Heating · cooling days

4,783.6 · 788.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRUNDY, VA US, 15.2 miles from the centroid of Bradshaw, WV (ZIP 24817)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

24,029

That is roughly 15,829 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

34%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,073

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

28%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McDowell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of McDowell County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McDowell County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−97 people

−31 households−$3.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

252households

462 people • $9.0M AGI

Moved out

283households

559 people • $12.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mercer County, WV63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mercer County, WV64 households
  2. Tazewell County, VA26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,571 versus departing households' $42,820.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24817. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24817: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $40,800, that works out to roughly $179/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24817

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24873 (3.3 mi) · 24879 (Raysal, 3.6 mi) · 24850 (4.3 mi) · 24813 (Bartley, 5.7 mi) · 24811 (5.8 mi) · 24634 (6.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
RIVER VIEW HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12415
BRADSHAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5256

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Bradshaw, WV (ZIP 24817) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $40,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24817

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24817?

43.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24817?

32.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24817?

47.7%, which is 15.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24817?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24817 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24817 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24817?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: River View High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24817?

1,283 people live in ZIP 24817, with a median age of 32.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24817 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24817, 84.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24817?

In ZIP 24817, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24817?

6.2% of the population in ZIP 24817 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24817 have broadband internet?

81.0% of households in ZIP 24817 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24817?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 24817 employing 72 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24817?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24817 is $41,181, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24817 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24817 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24817?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24817, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24817 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24817 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24817?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24817, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24817?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24817 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24817?

ZIP 24817 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the GRUNDY, VA US weather station 15.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24817?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24817?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24817

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24873 (3.3 mi) · 24879 (Raysal, 3.6 mi) · 24850 (4.3 mi) · 24813 (Bartley, 5.7 mi) · 24811 (5.8 mi) · 24634 (6.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24817?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.