Typical home value
$46,771
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
McDowell County · Population 90
WV 24850 (ZIP 24850) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,870 would pay roughly $1,327/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a typical home value of $46,771, down 17.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$660
/month
1 Bed
$660
/month
2 Bed
$870
/month
3 Bed
$1,150
/month
4 Bed
$1,150
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$46,771
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-17.9%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $639,300.
Single-family
7
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$639,300
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
230
Average AGI
$45,870
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
30.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.6M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$56,048
Average weekly wage
$1,078
Total employment
3,934
Total establishments
382
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
8.0%
That is 4.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,591
Employed
3,303
Unemployed
288
Based on McDowell County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54°F
43.2° – 64.8°
Annual precipitation
46.9"
Annual snowfall
16"
Heating · cooling days
4,783.6 · 788.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRUNDY, VA US, 13 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24850 (ZIP 24850)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
24,029
That is roughly 15,829 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
34%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
7.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
6,073
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
28%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
23%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on McDowell data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
3.3% of McDowell County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.30
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.96
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.30
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McDowell County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−97 people
−31 households • −$3.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
252households
462 people • $9.0M AGI
Moved out
283households
559 people • $12.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,571 versus departing households' $42,820.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24850. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
For ZIP 24850: At this ZIP's median AGI of $45,870, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,327 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $46,771, that works out to roughly $205/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24873 (1.9 mi) · 24817 (Bradshaw, 4.3 mi) · 24872 (5.3 mi) · 24634 (7.7 mi) · 24811 (7.7 mi) · 24620 (7.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.7%
10.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
53.5%
21.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.2%
8.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.8%
6.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.4%
3.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
22.1%
11.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
WV 24850 (ZIP 24850) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,870 would pay roughly $1,327/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a typical home value of $46,771, down 17.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
53.5%, which is 21.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 24850 is $46,771, down 17.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 17.9% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24850 (WV 24850) is $45,870 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 24850 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24850 (WV 24850) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24850 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24850, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24850 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24850, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24850 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 24850 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the GRUNDY, VA US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $45,870 would pay roughly $1,327 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
24873 (1.9 mi) · 24817 (Bradshaw, 4.3 mi) · 24872 (5.3 mi) · 24634 (7.7 mi) · 24811 (7.7 mi) · 24620 (7.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 24850?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
42nd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 301
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
10
Persons with Disability
88
Without HS Diploma
40
Without Health Insurance
2
Adults Age 65+
79
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.