Justice, WV (24851)

Mingo County · Population 319

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Justice, WV (ZIP 24851) sits in Mingo County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $18,700 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 22,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 92 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,817, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
319
Median age
55.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,817
Median home value
$82,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
125(86.2%)
Renter-occupied
20(13.8%)
Vacant units
76
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
39.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
67(21.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
129(89.0%)
No broadband
16(11.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.

Single-family

36

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$561K

Average annual pay

$18,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,807

Average weekly wage

$1,169

Total employment

4,951

Total establishments

558

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,920

Employed

6,518

Unemployed

402

Based on Mingo County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 64

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

24

Without HS Diploma

19

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

17

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (43%)
  • Flood12 (30%)
  • Hurricane3 (8%)
  • Snowstorm3 (8%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

18

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

13

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

36

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

42.2°65.7°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

20.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,889 · 879.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OCEANA 2 SE, WV US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Justice, WV (ZIP 24851)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

22,437

That is roughly 14,237 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

8.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

13

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

10,322

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mingo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.9% of Mingo County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mingo County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Wyoming (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−92 people

−70 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

416households

834 people • $16.8M AGI

Moved out

486households

926 people • $19.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pike County, KY60 households
  2. Logan County, WV45 households
  3. Wayne County, WV20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Logan County, WV73 households
  2. Pike County, KY65 households
  3. Wyoming County, WV22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,365 versus departing households' $41,004.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24851. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24851: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $82,200, that works out to roughly $361/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24869 (3.4 mi) · 25608 (Gilbert Creek, 3.7 mi) · 24882 (4.1 mi) · 25621 (Gilbert, 4.4 mi) · 24839 (4.5 mi) · 24845 (5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Justice, WV (ZIP 24851) sits in Mingo County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $18,700 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 22,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 92 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,817, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24851

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24851?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24851?

31.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24851?

47.7%, which is 15.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24851?

319 people live in ZIP 24851, with a median age of 55.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24851?

$40,817 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24851 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24851, 86.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24851?

In ZIP 24851, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24851?

21.0% of the population in ZIP 24851 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24851 have broadband internet?

89.0% of households in ZIP 24851 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24851?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 24851 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24851?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24851 is $18,700, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24851 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24851 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24851?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24851, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24851 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24851 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24851?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24851, accounting for 17 of 40 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24851?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24851 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24851?

ZIP 24851 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the OCEANA 2 SE, WV US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24851?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24851?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24869 (3.4 mi) · 25608 (Gilbert Creek, 3.7 mi) · 24882 (4.1 mi) · 25621 (Gilbert, 4.4 mi) · 24839 (4.5 mi) · 24845 (5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24851?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.