ZIP 24882, WV (24882)

Wyoming County · Population 1,133

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 24882 (ZIP 24882) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,492 would pay roughly $1,142/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,938, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,133
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,938

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
341(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
78
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
249(22.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
188(55.1%)
No broadband
153(44.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.

Single-family

36

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$39,492

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00046.2% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00023.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$461K

Average annual pay

$30,733

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,988

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

4,345

Total establishments

444

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,013

Employed

6,685

Unemployed

328

Based on Wyoming County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 606

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Persons with Disability

202

Without HS Diploma

137

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

128

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (40%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

42.2°65.7°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

20.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,889 · 879.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OCEANA 2 SE, WV US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24882 (ZIP 24882)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,893

That is roughly 9,693 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,488

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

26%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wyoming data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Wyoming County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wyoming County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Wyoming (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−56 people

−50 households−$3.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

225households

436 people • $8.3M AGI

Moved out

275households

492 people • $11.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Raleigh County, WV46 households
  2. Mingo County, WV22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Raleigh County, WV55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,831 versus departing households' $42,455.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24882. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24882: At this ZIP's median AGI of $39,492, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,142 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24882

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24823 (3.3 mi) · 24839 (3.3 mi) · 24822 (4 mi) · 24851 (Justice, 4.1 mi) · 25650 (4.2 mi) · 24869 (5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

WV 24882 (ZIP 24882) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,492 would pay roughly $1,142/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,938, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 34.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24882

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24882?

49.9%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24882?

34.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24882?

52.5%, which is 20.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24882?

1,133 people live in ZIP 24882, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24882?

$78,938 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24882 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24882, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24882?

In ZIP 24882, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24882?

22.0% of the population in ZIP 24882 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24882 have broadband internet?

55.1% of households in ZIP 24882 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24882?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24882 (WV 24882) is $39,492 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24882?

Tax returns from ZIP 24882 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24882 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24882 (WV 24882) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24882?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 24882 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24882?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24882 is $30,733, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24882 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24882 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24882?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24882, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24882 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24882 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24882?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24882, accounting for 12 of 30 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24882?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24882 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24882?

ZIP 24882 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the OCEANA 2 SE, WV US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24882?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $39,492 would pay roughly $1,142 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24882?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24882

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24823 (3.3 mi) · 24839 (3.3 mi) · 24822 (4 mi) · 24851 (Justice, 4.1 mi) · 25650 (4.2 mi) · 24869 (5.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24882?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.