Hometown, WV (25109)

Putnam County · Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH · Population 807

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hometown, WV (ZIP 25109) sits in Putnam County within the Huntington-Ashland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kanawha County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,010, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
807
Median age
56.7

Race & ethnicity

White
99.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,010
Median home value
$166,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
310(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
125
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
258(32.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
262(84.5%)
No broadband
48(15.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

402

Across 102 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $82.5M.

Single-family

96

24% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

306

76% of total units

Single-family value

$22.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$59.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 76% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,360

Average weekly wage

$1,238

Total employment

21,217

Total establishments

1,894

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,139

Employed

26,213

Unemployed

926

Based on Putnam County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Charleston, WV

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Ashland

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 20

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (46%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.6°F

44°67.1°

Annual precipitation

39.5"

Annual snowfall

10.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,567.8 · 1,153.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WINFIELD LOCKS, WV US, 3 miles from the centroid of Hometown, WV (ZIP 25109)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,065

That is roughly 865 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

105

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,735

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Putnam data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Putnam County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.99

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Putnam County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 213 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Putnam (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−49 people

−135 households−$11.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,803households

3,325 people • $116.7M AGI

Moved out

1,938households

3,374 people • $128.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kanawha County, WV557 households
  2. Cabell County, WV177 households
  3. Mason County, WV44 households
  4. Lincoln County, WV23 households
  5. Jackson County, WV22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kanawha County, WV515 households
  2. Cabell County, WV228 households
  3. Mason County, WV41 households
  4. Monongalia County, WV28 households
  5. Lincoln County, WV22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,703 versus departing households' $66,212.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25109. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 25109: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,700, that works out to roughly $731/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25109

Other ZIPs in Hometown

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25011 (Bancroft, 1.9 mi) · 25168 (Hometown, 2.3 mi) · 25213 (Winfield, 3.1 mi) · 25159 (Poca, 3.9 mi) · 25070 (Eleanor, 4 mi) · 25560 (Teays Valley, 6.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HOMETOWN ELEMENTARYPublic-1–577

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,685

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,462

  • BridgeValley Community & Technical College

    South Charleston, WV · 25136

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,432
    Median student debt
    $9,829
  • West Virginia State University

    Institute, WV · 25112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,990
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,492
    Median student debt
    $23,338

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hometown, WV (ZIP 25109) sits in Putnam County within the Huntington-Ashland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kanawha County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,010, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25109

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25109?

40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25109?

31.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25109?

46.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 25109?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 25109 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 25109 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 25109?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25109?

807 people live in ZIP 25109, with a median age of 56.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25109?

$41,010 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25109 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25109, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25109?

In ZIP 25109, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25109?

32.0% of the population in ZIP 25109 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25109 have broadband internet?

84.5% of households in ZIP 25109 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25109 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25109 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25109?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25109, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25109 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25109 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25109?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25109, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25109?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25109 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25109?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25109 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bridgevalley Community & Technical College and West Virginia State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25109?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,685 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25109?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,462 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25109?

ZIP 25109 has an average annual temperature of 55.6°F and 39.5" of annual precipitation based on the WINFIELD LOCKS, WV US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 25109 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 25109 is part of the Charleston, WV urbanized area, primarily served by City of Ashland (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25109?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25109?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25109

Other ZIPs in Hometown

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25011 (Bancroft, 1.9 mi) · 25168 (Hometown, 2.3 mi) · 25213 (Winfield, 3.1 mi) · 25159 (Poca, 3.9 mi) · 25070 (Eleanor, 4 mi) · 25560 (Teays Valley, 6.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25109?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.