Kimberly, WV (25139)

Fayette County · Beckley, WV · Population 492

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kimberly, WV (ZIP 25139) sits in Fayette County within the Beckley metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,763, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,615 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,973 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,763 would pay roughly $2,046/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Raleigh County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $122,992, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,366, down 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
492
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$122,992

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
143(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
30
Built (median)
2010

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
40(18.6%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
67(13.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
109(76.2%)
No broadband
34(23.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$120,366

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-9.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+7.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Beckley, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.9M.

Single-family

28

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$70,763

Avg property tax

EITC participation

10.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.1% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.4M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,615

Average weekly wage

$916

Total employment

10,265

Total establishments

1,186

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,062

Employed

15,375

Unemployed

687

Based on Fayette County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Beckley, WV

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: New River Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 403

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

109

Without HS Diploma

57

Without Health Insurance

26

Adults Age 65+

100

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Flood4 (16%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.9°F

43.4°62.3°

Annual precipitation

43.5"

Annual snowfall

55.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,060.2 · 665

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BECKLEY RALEIGH CO AP, WV US, 23.9 miles from the centroid of Kimberly, WV (ZIP 25139)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,973

That is roughly 7,773 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,113

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.1% of Fayette County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fayette County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 184 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

64

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Fayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+140 people

+44 households−$88K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,049households

1,822 people • $43.0M AGI

Moved out

1,005households

1,682 people • $43.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Raleigh County, WV168 households
  2. Kanawha County, WV68 households
  3. Nicholas County, WV46 households
  4. Greenbrier County, WV26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Raleigh County, WV224 households
  2. Kanawha County, WV98 households
  3. Nicholas County, WV43 households
  4. Greenbrier County, WV24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,009 versus departing households' $42,892.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25139. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 25139: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,763, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,046 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $120,366, that works out to roughly $528/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25139

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25002 (Falls View, 2.3 mi) · 25118 (Powellton, 2.4 mi) · 25040 (Charlton Heights, 2.9 mi) · 25031 (Boomer, 3 mi) · 25057 (Deep Water, 3.2 mi) · 25136 (Montgomery, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,685

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,462

  • BridgeValley Community & Technical College

    South Charleston, WV · 25136

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,432
    Median student debt
    $9,829
  • West Virginia State University

    Institute, WV · 25112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,990
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,492
    Median student debt
    $23,338

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kimberly, WV (ZIP 25139) sits in Fayette County within the Beckley metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,763, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,615 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,973 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,763 would pay roughly $2,046/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Raleigh County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $122,992, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $120,366, down 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25139

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25139?

43.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25139?

32.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25139?

47.8%, which is 15.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25139?

492 people live in ZIP 25139, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25139?

$122,992 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25139 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25139, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25139?

In ZIP 25139, 18.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25139?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 25139 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25139 have broadband internet?

76.2% of households in ZIP 25139 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 25139?

The typical home value in ZIP 25139 is $120,366, down 9.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 25139?

Home values are down 9.2% over the past year and up 7.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 25139?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 25139 (Kimberly, WV) is $70,763 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 25139?

Tax returns from ZIP 25139 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 25139 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 25139 (Kimberly, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25139 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25139 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25139?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25139, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25139 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25139 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25139?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25139, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25139?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25139 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25139?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25139 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bridgevalley Community & Technical College and West Virginia State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25139?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,685 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25139?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,462 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25139?

ZIP 25139 has an average annual temperature of 52.9°F and 43.5" of annual precipitation based on the BECKLEY RALEIGH CO AP, WV US weather station 23.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 25139 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 25139 is part of the Beckley, WV urbanized area, primarily served by New River Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25139?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,763 would pay roughly $2,046 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25139?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25139

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25002 (Falls View, 2.3 mi) · 25118 (Powellton, 2.4 mi) · 25040 (Charlton Heights, 2.9 mi) · 25031 (Boomer, 3 mi) · 25057 (Deep Water, 3.2 mi) · 25136 (Montgomery, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25139?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.