Population & age
- Total population
- 7,823
- Median age
- 42.1
Jefferson County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 7,823
Ranson Corporation, WV (ZIP 25430) sits in Jefferson County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,728. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,333, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,333 would pay roughly $2,179/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,033 residents (487 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,974, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $380,512, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,070
/month
1 Bed
$1,110
/month
2 Bed
$1,450
/month
3 Bed
$2,010
/month
4 Bed
$2,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$380,512
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.7%
vs. March 2025
+35.1%
vs. March 2021
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,450
Across 2,253 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $554.2M.
Single-family
2,209
90% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
241
10% of total units
Single-family value
$507.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$47.2M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,190
Average AGI
$75,333
Avg property tax
$170
EITC participation
12.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$671
Avg charitable contribution
$622
Avg capital gains
$2,483
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $315.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
177
Total employment
1,857
Annual payroll
$96.3M
Average annual pay
$51,854
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,812
Average weekly wage
$1,189
Total employment
17,087
Total establishments
2,314
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
31,787
Employed
30,917
Unemployed
870
Based on Jefferson County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$28.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Hagerstown, MD--WV--PA--VA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Eastern Panhandle Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.3°F
44.3° – 64.3°
Annual precipitation
40.7"
Annual snowfall
23.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,915.3 · 1,050
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WINCHESTER, VA US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Ranson Corporation, WV (ZIP 25430)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,062
That is roughly 862 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
58
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,762
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
35%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.5% of Jefferson County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.83
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.59
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 112 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 234 reports
Homicide
8
Robbery
7
Burglary
31
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Berkeley (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,033 people
+487 households • +$41.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,980households
5,332 people • $224.1M AGI
Moved out
2,493households
4,299 people • $182.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,215 versus departing households' $73,341.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25430. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
For ZIP 25430: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,333, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,179 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $380,512, that works out to roughly $1,670/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Ranson Corporation
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25438 (Ranson Corporation, 4 mi) · 25405 (Martinsburg, 5.8 mi) · 25428 (Inwood, 5.8 mi) · 25446 (6.1 mi) · 25413 (Inwood, 6.4 mi) · 25442 (Shenandoah Junction, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.2%
6.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.1%
10.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.5%
6.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.0%
5.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.3%
3.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY | Public | -1–5 | 214 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$8,728
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,851
Charles Town, WV · 25414
Martinsburg, WV · 25404
Shepherdstown, WV · 25443
Martinsburg, WV · 25403
Martinsburg, WV · 25404
Charles Town, WV · 25414
Martinsburg, WV · 25403
Martinsburg, WV · 25401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ranson Corporation, WV (ZIP 25430) sits in Jefferson County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,728. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,333, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,333 would pay roughly $2,179/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,033 residents (487 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,974, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $380,512, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 25430 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
7,823 people live in ZIP 25430, with a median age of 42.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$82,974 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 25430, 80.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 25430, 14.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.6% of the population in ZIP 25430 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.8% of households in ZIP 25430 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 25430 is $380,512, up 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.7% over the past year and up 35.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 25430 (Ranson Corporation, WV) is $75,333 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 25430 report an average of $170 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.5% of tax returns from ZIP 25430 (Ranson Corporation, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 177 business establishments operated in ZIP 25430 employing 1,857 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25430 is $51,854, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25430 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25430, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25430 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25430, accounting for 8 of 21 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25430 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25430 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including American Public University System, Martinsburg College, and Shepherd University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,728 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,851 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 25430 has an average annual temperature of 54.3°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the WINCHESTER, VA US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 25430 is part of the Hagerstown, MD--WV--PA--VA urbanized area, primarily served by Eastern Panhandle Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,333 would pay roughly $2,179 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Ranson Corporation
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25438 (Ranson Corporation, 4 mi) · 25405 (Martinsburg, 5.8 mi) · 25428 (Inwood, 5.8 mi) · 25446 (6.1 mi) · 25413 (Inwood, 6.4 mi) · 25442 (Shenandoah Junction, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 25430?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 9,973
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
123
Limited English Speakers
51
Persons with Disability
1,252
Without HS Diploma
689
Without Health Insurance
571
Adults Age 65+
1,603
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.