Population & age
- Total population
- 1,440
- Median age
- 19.5
Cabell County · Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH · Population 1,440
Huntington, WV (ZIP 25755) sits in Cabell County within the Huntington-Ashland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 43.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,162. Local establishments report average pay of $34,557 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,385 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wayne County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$850
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,410
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
79
Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.6M.
Single-family
28
35% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
51
65% of total units
Single-family value
$5.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$7.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
15
Total employment
542
Annual payroll
$18.7M
Average annual pay
$34,557
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,829
Average weekly wage
$1,112
Total employment
52,015
Total establishments
3,362
That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
42,460
Employed
40,852
Unemployed
1,608
Based on Cabell County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Huntington, WV--KY--OH
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Ashland
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.3°F
45.2° – 67.3°
Annual precipitation
45.3"
Annual snowfall
10.2"
Heating · cooling days
4,419 · 1,260.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HUNTINGTON SWG PL, WV US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Huntington, WV (ZIP 25755)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
87
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
220 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Cabell County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
17,385
That is roughly 9,185 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
7.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
168
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,479
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
81%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cabell data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.3% of Cabell County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.15
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.06
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cabell County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 483 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
4
Burglary
77
Vehicle theft
26
County-level data for Cabell (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−155 people
−143 households • −$28.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,247households
5,417 people • $157.4M AGI
Moved out
3,390households
5,572 people • $185.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,483 versus departing households' $54,708.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25755. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Huntington
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25703 (Huntington, 0.5 mi) · 45619 (Chesapeake, 2.9 mi) · 25705 (Huntington, 3.7 mi) · 25701 (Huntington, 4.2 mi) · 25702 (Huntington, 6.2 mi) · 45669 (Athalia, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.8%
7.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
18.0%
14.0pp below the 32.0% national rate.
43.6%
21.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.9%
3.1pp below the 76.0% national rate.
10.6%
2.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
3.0%
8.0pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$9,162
Median earnings (10 yr)
$28,951
Huntington, WV · 25755
Huntington, WV · 25701
Huntington, WV · 25701
Huntington, WV · 25705
Huntington, WV · 25705
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Huntington, WV (ZIP 25755) sits in Cabell County within the Huntington-Ashland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 43.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,162. Local establishments report average pay of $34,557 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 45th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,385 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wayne County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 43.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.6%, which is 21.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,440 people live in ZIP 25755, with a median age of 19.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 25755, 13.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 6.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 25755 employing 542 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25755 is $34,557, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25755 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25755, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25755 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25755, accounting for 13 of 32 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25755 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25755 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Marshall University, Mountwest Community And Technical College, and Huntington Junior College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,162 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,951 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 25755 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 45.3" of annual precipitation based on the HUNTINGTON SWG PL, WV US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 25755 is part of the Huntington, WV--KY--OH urbanized area, primarily served by City of Ashland (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (39 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Huntington
Nearby ZIPs by distance
25703 (Huntington, 0.5 mi) · 45619 (Chesapeake, 2.9 mi) · 25705 (Huntington, 3.7 mi) · 25701 (Huntington, 4.2 mi) · 25702 (Huntington, 6.2 mi) · 45669 (Athalia, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 25755?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
45th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,266
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
29
Limited English Speakers
9
Persons with Disability
148
Without HS Diploma
10
Without Health Insurance
98
Adults Age 65+
19
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.