Boaz, WV (26187)

Wood County · Parkersburg-Vienna, WV · Population 5,894

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Boaz, WV (ZIP 26187) sits in Wood County within the Parkersburg-Vienna metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,612. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,082, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,836 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,082 would pay roughly $2,634/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,266, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,139, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,894
Median age
47.3

Race & ethnicity

White
97.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,266
Median home value
$187,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,326(87.6%)
Renter-occupied
328(12.4%)
Vacant units
208
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
215(8.1%)
Avg commute
20.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
398(6.8%)
Uninsured
28(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,390(90.1%)
No broadband
264(9.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(0.3%)
Non-English at home
28(0.5%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$213,139

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Parkersburg-Vienna, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

124

Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.8M.

Single-family

91

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

33

27% of total units

Single-family value

$18.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,960

Average AGI

$91,082

Avg property tax

$119

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.3% · 750
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.9% · 620
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.2% · 420
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.9% · 620
  • $200,000 or more6.1% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$417

Avg charitable contribution

$689

Avg capital gains

$2,363

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $269.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

117

Total employment

1,373

Annual payroll

$55.3M

Average annual pay

$40,251

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,626

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

35,511

Total establishments

2,634

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,272

Employed

35,726

Unemployed

1,546

Based on Wood County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$115.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Williamstown Bank, Inc.$115.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Parkersburg, WV--OH

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Mid-Ohio Valley Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

32.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,250

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Williamstown

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 6,466

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

107

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

937

Without HS Diploma

175

Without Health Insurance

236

Adults Age 65+

1,463

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.8°F

43.5°64.2°

Annual precipitation

45.3"

Annual snowfall

16.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,076.1 · 1,037.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARIETTA WWTP, OH US, 3 miles from the centroid of Boaz, WV (ZIP 26187)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 219dModerate 60dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

207 days as main pollutant

Days measured

280

Based on Wood County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,836

That is roughly 3,636 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,171

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wood data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.8% of Wood County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wood County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 218 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Wood (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−64 people

−84 households−$24.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,052households

3,551 people • $100.7M AGI

Moved out

2,136households

3,615 people • $125.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, OH297 households
  2. Pleasants County, WV64 households
  3. Wirt County, WV61 households
  4. Jackson County, WV60 households
  5. Kanawha County, WV42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OH317 households
  2. Kanawha County, WV56 households
  3. Monongalia County, WV56 households
  4. Jackson County, WV44 households
  5. Franklin County, OH41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,089 versus departing households' $58,772.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26187. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26187: At this ZIP's median AGI of $91,082, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,634 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,139, that works out to roughly $935/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26187

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26105 (Vienna, 4.4 mi) · 45750 (Marietta, 4.5 mi) · 26104 (Parkersburg, 6.3 mi) · 26184 (Waverly, 7 mi) · 45729 (9.2 mi) · 26134 (Belmont, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WILLIAMSTOWN HIGH SCHOOLPublic6–12667
WILLIAMSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5569

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,612

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,859

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Boaz, WV (ZIP 26187) sits in Wood County within the Parkersburg-Vienna metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,612. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,082, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,836 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,082 would pay roughly $2,634/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,266, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,139, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26187

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26187?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26187?

30.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26187?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 26187?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 26187 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 26187 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 26187?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Williamstown High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26187?

5,894 people live in ZIP 26187, with a median age of 47.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26187?

$75,266 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26187 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26187, 87.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26187?

In ZIP 26187, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26187?

6.8% of the population in ZIP 26187 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26187 have broadband internet?

90.1% of households in ZIP 26187 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26187?

The typical home value in ZIP 26187 is $213,139, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26187?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26187?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26187 (Boaz, WV) is $91,082 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26187?

Tax returns from ZIP 26187 report an average of $119 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26187 earn over $200,000?

6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 26187 (Boaz, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26187?

As of 2022, 117 business establishments operated in ZIP 26187 employing 1,373 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26187?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26187 is $40,251, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26187 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26187 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26187?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26187, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26187 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26187 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26187?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26187, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26187?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26187 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26187?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26187 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia University At Parkersburg and Wood County Technical Center-Practical Nursing (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26187?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,612 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26187?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,859 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26187?

ZIP 26187 has an average annual temperature of 53.8°F and 45.3" of annual precipitation based on the MARIETTA WWTP, OH US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 26187 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 26187 is part of the Parkersburg, WV--OH urbanized area, primarily served by Mid-Ohio Valley Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26187?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $91,082 would pay roughly $2,634 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26187?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26187

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26105 (Vienna, 4.4 mi) · 45750 (Marietta, 4.5 mi) · 26104 (Parkersburg, 6.3 mi) · 26184 (Waverly, 7 mi) · 45729 (9.2 mi) · 26134 (Belmont, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26187?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.