Population & age
- Total population
- 215
- Median age
- 63.2
Randolph County · Population 215
Norton, WV (ZIP 26285) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,695 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,008 would pay roughly $1,417/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 136 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $94,700, and broadband access at 44.5% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$650
/month
1 Bed
$730
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $462,600.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$462,600
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
130
Average AGI
$49,008
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
23.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
91
Annual payroll
$3.5M
Average annual pay
$38,099
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,695
Average weekly wage
$879
Total employment
10,467
Total establishments
1,002
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.4%
That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,412
Employed
9,847
Unemployed
565
Based on Randolph County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
22
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.7°F
39.4° – 64°
Annual precipitation
47.2"
Annual snowfall
68.9"
Heating · cooling days
5,442.1 · 617
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ELKINS RANDOLPH CO AP, WV US, 5.5 miles from the centroid of Norton, WV (ZIP 26285)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,398
That is roughly 2,198 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
76
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,957
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
68%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.7% of Randolph County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.25
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.46
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 68 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 145 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
31
Vehicle theft
4
County-level data for Randolph (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+136 people
+57 households • +$8.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
631households
1,128 people • $31.8M AGI
Moved out
574households
992 people • $23.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,422 versus departing households' $41,129.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26285. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
For ZIP 26285: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,008, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,417 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $94,700, that works out to roughly $416/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26257 (Womelsdorf (coalton), 3.5 mi) · 26275 (Junior, 5.3 mi) · 26259 (Dailey, 6.1 mi) · 26278 (7.1 mi) · 26267 (7.1 mi) · 26250 (Belington, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
44.0%
11.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.8%
13.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
31.1%
9.1pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.0%
5.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.8%
4.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.5%
4.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$32,955
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,411
Buckhannon, WV · 26201
Elkins, WV · 26241
Buckhannon, WV · 26201
Elkins, WV · 26241
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Norton, WV (ZIP 26285) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,695 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,008 would pay roughly $1,417/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 136 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $94,700, and broadband access at 44.5% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
44.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
215 people live in ZIP 26285, with a median age of 63.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26285, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26285, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.2% of the population in ZIP 26285 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
44.5% of households in ZIP 26285 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26285 (Norton, WV) is $49,008 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 26285 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26285 (Norton, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 26285 employing 91 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26285 is $38,099, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26285 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26285, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26285 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26285, accounting for 7 of 22 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26285 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26285 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia Wesleyan College, Davis & Elkins College, and Fred W Eberle Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,955 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,411 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 26285 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 47.2" of annual precipitation based on the ELKINS RANDOLPH CO AP, WV US weather station 5.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,008 would pay roughly $1,417 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26257 (Womelsdorf (coalton), 3.5 mi) · 26275 (Junior, 5.3 mi) · 26259 (Dailey, 6.1 mi) · 26278 (7.1 mi) · 26267 (7.1 mi) · 26250 (Belington, 8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 26285?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 409
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
25
Limited English Speakers
4
Persons with Disability
70
Without HS Diploma
41
Without Health Insurance
18
Adults Age 65+
96
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.