Cassville, WV (26541)

Monongalia County · Morgantown, WV · Population 3,761

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cassville, WV (ZIP 26541) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $111,627 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,800 would pay roughly $1,990/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,877, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,185, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,761
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.6%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,877
Median home value
$209,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,530(92.4%)
Renter-occupied
126(7.6%)
Vacant units
162
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
130(5.7%)
Avg commute
26.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
172(4.6%)
Uninsured
40(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,525(92.1%)
No broadband
131(7.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
83(2.3%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$217,185

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Morgantown, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,600

Average AGI

$68,800

Avg property tax

$32

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 400
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 320
  • $200,000 or more3.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$149

Avg charitable contribution

$105

Avg capital gains

$566

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $110.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

432

Annual payroll

$48.2M

Average annual pay

$111,627

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,814

Average weekly wage

$1,266

Total employment

59,412

Total establishments

4,162

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,755

Employed

54,925

Unemployed

1,830

Based on Monongalia County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Morgantown, WV

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,468

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation10th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

25

Persons with Disability

408

Without HS Diploma

133

Without Health Insurance

146

Adults Age 65+

628

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (33%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.7°F

40.5°62.8°

Annual precipitation

42.2"

Annual snowfall

18.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,578.4 · 756.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAYS LANDING, PA US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Cassville, WV (ZIP 26541)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 211dModerate 56d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Monongalia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,459

That is roughly 741 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

133

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,911

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monongalia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Monongalia County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.15

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monongalia County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 238 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Monongalia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−577 people

−115 households−$94.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,744households

6,964 people • $275.2M AGI

Moved out

4,859households

7,541 people • $369.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, WV226 households
  2. Preston County, WV175 households
  3. Kanawha County, WV102 households
  4. Harrison County, WV98 households
  5. Fayette County, PA88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, WV250 households
  2. Preston County, WV170 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA146 households
  4. Harrison County, WV110 households
  5. Fayette County, PA94 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,001 versus departing households' $76,116.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26541. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26541: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,800, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,990 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $217,185, that works out to roughly $953/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26541

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26544 (Pentress, 2.7 mi) · 15349 (Mount Morris, 5.4 mi) · 26521 (Blacksville, 5.6 mi) · 26546 (5.8 mi) · 26501 (Westover, 6.3 mi) · 15362 (Brave, 6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$9,406

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,816

  • West Virginia University

    Morgantown, WV · 26506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,608
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Fairmont State University

    Fairmont, WV · 26554

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,924
    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,857
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,660
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,132
    Median student debt
    $12,110
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,912
    Median student debt
    $9,881
  • Morgantown Beauty College Inc

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,230
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,666
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    58.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,499
    Median student debt
  • Ross College-Morgantown

    Morgantown, WV · 26505

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cassville, WV (ZIP 26541) sits in Monongalia County within the Morgantown metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,406. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $111,627 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,800 would pay roughly $1,990/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,877, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,185, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26541

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26541?

34.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26541?

28.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26541?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26541?

3,761 people live in ZIP 26541, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26541?

$82,877 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26541 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26541, 92.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26541?

In ZIP 26541, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26541?

4.6% of the population in ZIP 26541 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26541 have broadband internet?

92.1% of households in ZIP 26541 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26541?

The typical home value in ZIP 26541 is $217,185, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26541?

Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and up 20.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26541?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26541 (Cassville, WV) is $68,800 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26541?

Tax returns from ZIP 26541 report an average of $32 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26541 earn over $200,000?

3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 26541 (Cassville, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26541?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 26541 employing 432 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26541?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26541 is $111,627, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26541 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26541 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26541?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26541, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26541 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26541 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26541?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26541, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26541?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26541 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26541?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26541 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia University, Fairmont State University, and Pierpont Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26541?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $9,406 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26541?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,816 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26541?

ZIP 26541 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the GRAYS LANDING, PA US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 26541 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 26541 is part of the Morgantown, WV urbanized area, primarily served by Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26541?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,800 would pay roughly $1,990 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26541?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26541

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26544 (Pentress, 2.7 mi) · 15349 (Mount Morris, 5.4 mi) · 26521 (Blacksville, 5.6 mi) · 26546 (5.8 mi) · 26501 (Westover, 6.3 mi) · 15362 (Brave, 6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26541?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.